We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • 565 people received aid in dying in 2025, up from 422 in 2024, with requests rising by 38.2%.

  • Neurological conditions accounted for 46% of procedures, surpassing oncological cases despite cancer representing 37% of initial requests.

  • Catalonia's request rate of 6.14 per 100,000 contrasts with Murcia's 0.5, driven by unequal access and information.

  • 374 people died during the processing in 2025, 277 of them before the evaluation committee report.

  • 83.9% of recipients were older than 60; 51% received the procedure in a hospital and 35% at home.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Five years of the euthanasia law

Spain's Ministry of Health released provisional figures during the conference "Five years of the Organic Law on the Regulation of Euthanasia: Advancing in rights". Since the law took effect in June 2021, 1,668 people have received aid in dying, with a total of 3,716 requests. The number of procedures has risen every year, reaching 565 in 2025, a 32.6% increase over 2024. Concurrently, requests rose 38.2% to 1,284.

Euthanasias performed annually in Spaincount
2021
75 count
2022
288 count
2023
342 count
2024
422 count
2025
565 count

Data from the article text

A shift from cancer to neurological conditions

While initial requests are dominated by oncological diseases (37%), neurological pathologies accounted for 46% of the euthanasias actually performed. Among the 1,284 requests in 2025, neurological diseases represented 31%, behind cancer, but among those who completed the process, the proportion inverted. This suggests that cancer patients more often die before the procedure is carried out, as shown by the fact that 61% of the applicants who died during processing had oncological conditions.

Marked territorial inequalities

The rate of requests varies sharply by region. Catalonia had the highest rate, at 6.14 per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Navarre (5.41) and the Basque Country (5.13), all well above the national average of 2.61. At the other end, Murcia recorded only 0.5, and the Valencian Community, Extremadura, and Andalusia all remained below 1.3. The association Right to Die with Dignity (DMD) attributes these gaps not to demographic differences but to unequal information provided to patients, uneven training of doctors, and varying openness of the evaluation committees.

Euthanasia request rate per 100,000 inhabitants by regionper 100,000
Catalonia6.14
Navarre5.41
Basque Country5.13
La Rioja3.67
Balearic Islands3.12
Cantabria3.03
Asturias2.96
Canary Islands2.66
National average2.61
Andalusia1.24
Extremadura0.95
Valencian Community0.9
Murcia0.5
Catalonia
6.14 per 100,000
Navarre
5.41 per 100,000
Basque Country
5.13 per 100,000
La Rioja
3.67 per 100,000
Balearic Islands
3.12 per 100,000
Cantabria
3.03 per 100,000
Asturias
2.96 per 100,000
Canary Islands
2.66 per 100,000
National average
2.61 per 100,000
Andalusia
1.24 per 100,000
Extremadura
0.95 per 100,000
Valencian Community
0.9 per 100,000
Murcia
0.5 per 100,000

Data from the article text

Deaths during the waiting period

In 2025, 1,187 processes concluded, of which 565 (47.7%) resulted in assisted death. However, 374 people (31.5%) died while the procedure was still being processed. The majority, 277, died before the Guarantee and Evaluation Committee issued its report, with an average wait of 32.7 days. Another 97 died after a favorable report but before the scheduled procedure, with an average time of 104.9 days from the initial request. Additionally, 157 requests (13.2%) were denied, mostly by the responsible physician at the outset, and 91 (8%) were revoked.

Demographics and international context

Of those who received the aid, 83.9% were over 60 years old. The procedure took place in a hospital for 51%, at home for 35%, and in a social-health centre for 14%. A healthcare team administered it in 98% of cases. Spain's euthanasia rate, at 0.13% of all deaths, remains far behind countries like the Netherlands (5.96%), Canada (5.1%), and Belgium (4%), though it has been steadily growing since legalisation.

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 9 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 13 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • RTVE.eson 17 Jun at 16:25El derecho a la eutanasia permitió a 565 personas recibir ayuda para morir en 2025, el 0,13% del total de muertes
  • La Razónon 17 Jun at 15:46Un total de 565 personas solicitaron la eutanasia el año pasado en España
  • 20 minutoson 17 Jun at 13:36Más de 550 personas se acogieron a la eutanasia en España durante 2025, según el Ministerio de Sanidad
  • eldiario.eson 17 Jun at 13:02Sanidad sitúa a Cantabria entre las comunidades con la tasa más alta de solicitudes de eutanasia
Natalia Pérez Arango
Subdirectorate of Healthcare Quality, presented the 2025 euthanasia report
Mónica García
Minister of Health, closed the conference

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 18 Jun at 01:52.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Five years of the euthanasia lawFive years of the euthanasia lawA shift from cancer to neurological conditionsA shift from cancer to neurological conditionsMarked territorial inequalitiesMarked territorial inequalitiesDeaths during the waiting periodDeaths during the waiting periodDemographics and international contextDemographics and international context

Based on reports by

RTVE.es, La Razón, 20 minutos, eldiario.es, EL PAÍS, El Periódico, LaVanguardia, EL MUNDO

List of sources

Health & Education · Madrid

Spain's euthanasias increase 32.6% in 2025 as neurological diseases overtake cancer

Provisional data show 565 assisted deaths last year, with neurological conditions causing 46% of cases, surpassing cancer. Requests rose 38% and territorial disparities widened.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by RTVE.es, La Razón, 20 minutos and other publishers. Published on 18 Jun at 01:52.

Ask your own question
How it is made