We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Sílvia Orriols' party projects to jump from two to 30 seats with 17.9% of the vote, tying Salvador Illa's PSC, which drops 12 seats to 30 at 21.7%.

  • Junts per Catalunya drops by 19 seats from 35 to 16, falling behind Vox, which rises by seven seats to reach 18.

  • The governing tripartite coalition of PSC, ERC, and Comuns drops to 57 seats, while pro-independence (72) and right-wing (75) majorities remain blocked by cross-vetoes.

  • In the survey of 2,000 respondents conducted from 23 September to 1 October 2026, 32% identify housing and 20% cite immigration as primary issues.

Barcelona
Barcelona · Spain

Projected seat distribution

An Ipsos survey conducted between 23 September and 1 October 2026 for La Vanguardia, based on 2,000 interviews, indicates a shift in Catalan parliamentary representation at the midpoint of the legislative term. Aliança Catalana, led by Sílvia Orriols, projects to increase its presence from two seats to 30 seats if elections were held now. The Socialists' Party of Catalonia (PSC), headed by regional president Salvador Illa, would lose 12 seats, dropping from 42 to 30 and tying with Aliança Catalana for the largest delegation. Junts per Catalunya experiences the steepest decline, falling from 35 seats to 16 seats and moving to fifth place. Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (ERC) advances from 20 to 23 seats, Vox climbs from 11 to 18 seats, the People's Party (PP) drops from 15 to 11 seats, Comuns falls from six to four seats, and the CUP drops from four to three seats.

Projected Catalan Parliament seats by party
PSC30
Aliança Catalana30
ERC23
Vox18
Junts16
PP11
Comuns4
CUP3
PSC
30
Aliança Catalana
30
ERC
23
Vox
18
Junts
16
PP
11
Comuns
4
CUP
3

Data from the article text

Vote shares and voter movement

In vote share projections, the PSC retains the lead at 21.7%, down from 28% in the May 2024 election. Aliança Catalana moves into second place with 17.9% of the projected vote, rising from 3.8% in 2024 and expanding from 120,000 to more than 500,000 voters. The party had previously polled at 19 seats in a September 2025 Ipsos survey before reaching its current projection. ERC takes third place with 15.0%, Vox gains five percentage points to reach 13.1%, and Junts drops to 10.8%. The PP receives 8.6%, Comuns registers 4.4%, and the CUP secures 3.2%. Sílvia Orriols retains 86% of her 2024 electorate while capturing 29.8% of past Junts voters, 12.3% of past ERC voters, and 8.2% of past PSC voters, placing her party first in the provinces of Girona and Lleida.

Projected vote share percentage%
PSC21.7%
Aliança Catalana17.9%
ERC15%
Vox13.1%
Junts10.8%
PP8.6%
Comuns4.4%
CUP3.2%
PSC
21.7 %
Aliança Catalana
17.9 %
ERC
15 %
Vox
13.1 %
Junts
10.8 %
PP
8.6 %
Comuns
4.4 %
CUP
3.2 %

Data from the article text

Coalition arithmetic and political deadlock

The projected seat distribution creates parliamentary deadlock in the 135-seat chamber, where 68 seats are required for an absolute majority. The existing tripartite alliance of PSC, ERC, and Comuns totals 57 seats, falling 11 seats short of a majority and reaching only 60 seats if supported by the CUP. Pro-independence parties (Aliança Catalana, ERC, Junts, and the CUP) hold 72 seats in total, but ERC and the CUP reject cooperation with Orriols. A conservative configuration of Aliança Catalana, Vox, Junts, and the PP reaches 75 seats, but territorial divisions between unionist and secessionist forces prevent joint governance. Together, Aliança Catalana and Vox account for 48 seats, representing over 35% of the legislature.

Public priorities and leader evaluations

Housing stands as the top issue for 32% of respondents, particularly among left-leaning voters, followed by immigration at 20%, which forms the primary concern for supporters of Aliança Catalana and Vox. The general political situation ranks as the third leading issue, seen as severe primarily among Junts and PP voters. Positive evaluations of the Catalan regional administration dropped nine percentage points over the past twelve months, with approval reaching 49% among PSC voters, 41% among Comuns supporters, and 34% among ERC electors. Among political figures, ERC congressional spokesperson Gabriel Rufián achieves a 50% approval rating. Catalan president Salvador Illa receives 36% approval, ERC leader Oriol Junqueras registers 35%, Sílvia Orriols secures 30%, and former regional president Carles Puigdemont records 22%.

Political leader approval ratings%
Gabriel Rufián50%
Salvador Illa36%
Oriol Junqueras35%
Sílvia Orriols30%
Carles Puigdemont22%
Gabriel Rufián
50 %
Salvador Illa
36 %
Oriol Junqueras
35 %
Sílvia Orriols
30 %
Carles Puigdemont
22 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 12 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 12 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Conflicts · 12 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 4 Oct at 10:33Aliança Catalana se dispara a 30 escaños y empata con el PSC, según una encuesta
  • europa presson 4 Oct at 10:02El PSC ganaría las elecciones catalanas, seguido de AC y ERC, según...
  • eldiario.eson 4 Oct at 09:42Aliança pasaría de 2 a 30 diputados en Catalunya y disputaría el primer puesto al PSC en escaños
  • El Confidencialon 4 Oct at 07:21Aliança Catalana pasaría de 2 a 30 diputados en el Parlament, según 'La Vanguardia'
Sílvia Orriols
Leader of Aliança Catalana
Salvador Illa
President of the Government of Catalonia and leader of the PSC
Carles Puigdemont
Leader of Junts and former President of Catalonia
Oriol Junqueras
Leader of Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya
Gabriel Rufián
Congressional spokesperson for Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya
Ignacio Garriga
Leader of Vox in Catalonia

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 4 Oct at 10:47.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Projected seat distributionProjected seat distributionVote shares and voter movementVote shares and voter movementCoalition arithmetic and political deadlockCoalition arithmetic and political deadlockPublic priorities and leader evaluationsPublic priorities and leader evaluations

Based on reports by

ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, europa press, eldiario.es, El Confidencial, LaVanguardia

List of sources

Elections · Barcelona

Catalan poll projects Aliança Catalana to surge to 30 seats and tie with PSC

An Ipsos survey for La Vanguardia shows Aliança Catalana rising from two to 30 seats, matching the governing PSC and leaving the regional parliament without a clear majority path.

Barcelona

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, europa press, eldiario.es and other publishers. Published on 4 Oct at 10:47.

Ask your own question
How it is made