We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article2 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The poll projects the PP winning 30 councillors, up from 29, and a vote share of 47.6% (+3.1 points versus 2023).

  • Más Madrid would fall from 12 to 11 seats (18.5% of votes), and PSOE from 11 to 10 (16.3%).

  • Despite internal turbulence, Vox gains one councillor to reach six, though with less than 10% of the vote.

  • The mayor scores 5.7 out of 10 in citizen ratings, versus 3.8 for Reyes Maroto, 3.7 for Rita Maestre, and 3.2 for Javier Ortega Smith.

  • 61% of those surveyed rate the PP's municipal governance as good or very good, with transport (57%) and security (50%) receiving positive marks.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Poll projects expanded PP majority

The Partido Popular would secure 30 seats in the 57-member Madrid City Council, according to a GAD3 telephone poll of 1,000 residents carried out between 20 and 26 May 2026. The election is scheduled for May 2027, just under a year away.

“the PP would be the party that increases its vote share the most since the last elections, going from 44.5% in 2023 to 47.6%, 3.1% more”

Partido Popular de Madrid

Projected seats in Madrid City Council, 2027 electionseats
PP30
Más Madrid11
PSOE10
Vox6
PP
30 seats
Más Madrid
11 seats
PSOE
10 seats
Vox
6 seats

Data from the article text

Left-wing parties lose ground

Más Madrid, led by Rita Maestre, would fall from 12 to 11 councillors, with its vote share slipping from 19.1% to 18.5%. The PSOE, under Reyes Maroto, would drop from 11 to 10 seats and from 16.8% to 16.3%. Vox, immersed in internal disputes over the role of Javier Ortega Smith, would rise from 4 to 6 councillors but remain under 10% of the vote.

Almeida leads approval ratings

Almeida, recognised by 99% of Madrid residents, is the only leader with a positive rating, scoring 5.7 out of 10. Reyes Maroto receives 3.8, Rita Maestre 3.7, and Javier Ortega Smith trails at 3.2. Almeida is the sole candidate who passes across all age groups and both sexes.

Leader approval ratings (out of 10)
Almeida5.7
Reyes Maroto3.8
Rita Maestre3.7
Ortega Smith3.2
Almeida
5.7
Reyes Maroto
3.8
Rita Maestre
3.7
Ortega Smith
3.2

Data from the article text

City governance receives positive marks

The poll indicates 61% of respondents view the PP's municipal management over the past two years as good or very good. Transport received 57% approval, while security stood at 50%. A separate survey by Okdiario, published a day earlier, pointed to a loss of the PP absolute majority, showing Almeida with 28 seats and Vox rising to seven.

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 11 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 11 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Conflicts · 8 h agoDrone attacks on Black Sea ships leave seafarers missing

Sources and context

  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 15 Jun at 01:24Una encuesta del PP sitúa al PSOE de nuevo como tercera opción en Cibeles
  • La Razónon 15 Jun at 01:03Encuesta del PP: Almeida ampliaría su mayoría absoluta y la izquierda retrocede
  • 20 minutoson 14 Jun at 23:46Almeida ampliaría su mayoría absoluta a un año de las elecciones municipales y se sitúa como líder mejor valorado de la capital
  • EL MUNDOon 14 Jun at 23:27Las encuestas sonríen a Almeida a un año de las elecciones: 30 concejales y una mayoría absoluta más holgada
José Luis Martínez-Almeida
Mayor of Madrid and PP candidate for re-election
Rita Maestre
Leader of Más Madrid in the city council
Reyes Maroto
PSOE candidate for mayor of Madrid
Javier Ortega Smith
Vox spokesperson in Madrid city council

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 15 Jun at 01:41.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Poll projects expanded PP majorityPoll projects expanded PP majorityLeft-wing parties lose groundLeft-wing parties lose groundAlmeida leads approval ratingsAlmeida leads approval ratingsCity governance receives positive marksCity governance receives positive marks

Based on reports by

ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, La Razón, 20 minutos, EL MUNDO

List of sources

Elections · Madrid

Almeida set to expand Madrid majority as left fragments, PP-commissioned poll shows

A GAD3 survey commissioned by the PP projects 30 seats for Mayor José Luis Martínez-Almeida in the 2027 Madrid municipal elections, up from 29, while Más Madrid and PSOE each drop one councillor, and Vox gains one to reach six.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, La Razón, 20 minutos and other publishers. Published on 15 Jun at 01:41.

Ask your own question
How it is made