We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The network led the monthly ranking with a 12.8% audience share, topping the midday block at 17.9% and prime time at 13.0%.

  • The public channel recorded an audience share between 11.8% and 12.1%, aided by 5.165 million viewers for Spain's UEFA match against Croatia.

  • Cuatro climbed to 7.1% for its best September since 2015, while Telecinco fell to an 8.3% to 8.4% share, its lowest start on record.

  • Roberto Leal's Pasapalabra averaged 17.8% and 1.405 million viewers, while Juanra Bonet's ¡Allá tú! scored 9.8%, cutting the gap from 13 to 8 points.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Antena 3 retains September lead

Antena 3 opened the 2026–2027 television season in first place with a 12.8% audience share, securing the top spot for the sixth consecutive September according to industry reports compiled from Fifty5 Blue data by Dos 30' and Barlovento Comunicación. The channel gained 0.9 percentage points compared to August, representing the largest monthly growth among main Spanish networks, while easing two tenths of a percentage point year-on-year. Its daily program lineup provided consistent stability throughout the month, anchored by daytime broadcasts of Cocina abierta de Karlos Arguiñano and La ruleta de la suerte. The network maintained its leadership across daytime viewing blocks, recording 17.9% in the post-lunch slot and 13.0% in prime time. Antena 3 Noticias extended its run as the most watched news service to 81 consecutive months with a 19.2% average share, while its weekday midday bulletin recorded its strongest September since 1997.

Spanish network audience shares in September 2026%
Antena 312.8%
La 112.1%
Telecinco8.4%
Cuatro7.1%
La Sexta5.3%
La 23.6%
Antena 3
12.8 %
La 1
12.1 %
Telecinco
8.4 %
Cuatro
7.1 %
La Sexta
5.3 %
La 2
3.6 %

Data from the article text

La 1 narrows the gap behind live football

Public broadcaster La 1 followed closely in second position, posting an audience share between 11.8% and 12.1% depending on the measurement consultancy. This result represented the channel's strongest season start since 2011, narrowing the margin with Antena 3 to approximately seven tenths of a percentage point compared to 1.4 points in September 2025. Live sporting events delivered the most watched individual broadcasts of the month, led by two Spain matches in the UEFA Nations League against Croatia (40.2% share and 5.165 million viewers) and England (43.0% share and 4.356 million viewers). Outside sports, the public network restructured daytime slots with the addition of Jesús Cintora to Mañaneros and Gonzalo Miró to Malas Lenguas, while the game show premiere El Túnel: avanza y gana registered an 11.2% share and 811,000 viewers. Average audience share across all editions of Telediario reached 12.8%.

Peak broadcast audiences in September 2026M
Spain vs Croatia (La 1)5.165
Spain vs England (La 1)4.356
El Hormiguero peak (Antena 3)1.94
Antena 3 Noticias Fin de Semana1.794
La Ruleta de la Suerte peak (Antena 3)1.727
La Revuelta peak (La 1)1.658
Spain vs Croatia (La 1)
5.165 M
Spain vs England (La 1)
4.356 M
El Hormiguero peak (Antena 3)
1.94 M
Antena 3 Noticias Fin de Semana
1.794 M
La Ruleta de la Suerte peak (Antena 3)
1.727 M
La Revuelta peak (La 1)
1.658 M

Data from the article text

Diverging paths for Mediaset channels

Mediaset Spain experienced contrasting outcomes across its two primary free-to-air channels. Cuatro registered a 7.1% share, marking an increase of more than one percentage point compared to August. The figure represented Cuatro's highest monthly share since June 2018 and its strongest September start in 11 years, securing a decisive advantage over rival network laSexta, which dropped to 5.3%. Telecinco recorded an 8.3% to 8.4% share, gaining half a point over August but registering its lowest September share since records began. The main commercial channel continued an audience decline that has extended over five years, with Informativos Telecinco averaging a 7.8% share.

Afternoon game show rivalry and secondary networks

The afternoon competition between veteran quiz shows showed shifts in audience margins across commercial networks. Pasapalabra on Antena 3, hosted by Roberto Leal, maintained leadership with a 17.8% share and an average of 1.405 million daily viewers, down from 20.7% in September 2025. In the same time band, Telecinco's revived game show ¡Allá tú!, hosted by Juanra Bonet, averaged a 9.8% share and 756,000 viewers. That performance narrowed the gap between the two programs to 8 percentage points, compared to a 13-point gap recorded in September 2025. Among smaller broadcasters, public channel La 2 reached 3.6%, delivering its strongest season start in nearly two decades, regional public networks achieved a combined 8.2% share, Trece registered 1.7%, and Canal 24 Horas closed the month at 1.3%.

Next in today’s edition

Pope Leo XIV recovers after lung surgery, Vatican reports

On Friday, 16 October, the Vatican said Pope Leo XIV kept improving after lung surgery, and that day he celebrated Mass in a room at Rome's Gemelli Hospital.

  • Safety · 2 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Government · 1 h agoAlbania's student protests turn violent as Rama refuses to resign
  • Safety · 4 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

Sources and context

  • EL PAÍSon 1 Oct at 09:19El peor arranque de Telecinco y Cuatro se dispara: así han sido las audiencias de septiembre
  • eldiario.eson 1 Oct at 08:09Antena 3 lidera septiembre, La 1 y Cuatro inician la temporada a golpe de récord, y Telecinco y laSexta la abren bajo mínimos
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 1 Oct at 07:33Audiencias TV: La 1 estrecha la distancia con Antena 3, que mantiene el trono en septiembre
  • 20 minutoson 1 Oct at 05:29Antena 3 lidera la audiencia en septiembre como la cadena que más crece
Juanra Bonet
Presenter of ¡Allá tú! on Telecinco
Jesús Cintora
Television journalist who joined Mañaneros on La 1
Gonzalo Miró
Television personality who joined Malas Lenguas on La 1
Ferran Adrià
Spanish chef featured as guest on La Revuelta

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 1 Oct at 09:36.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Antena 3 retains September leadAntena 3 retains September leadLa 1 narrows the gap behind live footballLa 1 narrows the gap behind live footballDiverging paths for Mediaset channelsDiverging paths for Mediaset channelsAfternoon game show rivalry and secondary networksAfternoon game show rivalry and secondary networks

Based on reports by

EL PAÍS, eldiario.es, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, 20 minutos, El Confidencial

List of sources

Film & Media · Madrid

Antena 3 leads September 2026 TV ratings in Spain as La 1 closes gap to 0.7 points

Antena 3 secured first place in Spanish television ratings in September 2026 with a 12.8% share, while La 1 narrowed the gap to less than one point behind UEFA Nations League broadcasts.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by EL PAÍS, eldiario.es, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL and other publishers. Published on 1 Oct at 09:36.

Ask your own question
How it is made