We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • 66% of British voters across all parties say leaving the EU had a negative impact on the country.

  • 66% cite higher living costs and 65% point to economic damage caused by Brexit.

  • 56% believe post-Brexit immigration policy has failed, and the same share now supports free movement for a trade deal.

  • Only 18% see the US as an ally; 75% want closer ties with the EU.

  • Two-thirds of people in 15 EU countries are favourable to Britain rejoining, including majorities among AfD and National Rally voters.

London
London · United Kingdom

A decade after the United Kingdom voted to leave the European Union, a comprehensive poll from the European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR) reveals deep and broad-based regret among British voters. Conducted from 7 to 14 May 2026 with more than 2,000 respondents, the survey finds that 66 percent of Britons believe the decision to exit has damaged the country.

“A decade later, Britons are realizing that their hopes for a better life outside the EU remain unfulfilled and that Brexit is undermining the UK's ability to manage the issues that matter most to voters.”

Mark Leonard, director of the European Council on Foreign Relations

The economic and social verdict

The poll details how Brexit has, in the public's view, hit the issues that dominated the 2016 campaign. Sixty-six percent say it raised the cost of living, while 65 percent believe it harmed the economy. Fifty-seven percent judge that it reduced opportunities for young people, and the same share think leaving the EU was simply a mistake. On immigration, the central pledge of the Leave campaign, 56 percent now say post-Brexit approaches have failed, and an identical 56 percent would accept a return to free movement in exchange for a closer trade relationship.

British views on Brexit's impact%
Increased cost of living66%
Harmed economy65%
Reduced opportunities for young57%
Believe Brexit was a mistake57%
Failed on irregular migration56%
Support free movement for trade56%
Want closer ties with EU75%
See US as security ally18%
Increased cost of living
66 %
Harmed economy
65 %
Reduced opportunities for young
57 %
Believe Brexit was a mistake
57 %
Failed on irregular migration
56 %
Support free movement for trade
56 %
Want closer ties with EU
75 %
See US as security ally
18 %

Data from the article text

A shift on security and alliances

British attitudes toward international partnerships are also changing. Only 18 percent of respondents regard the United States as an ally. Europe is now the preferred security partner, reinforcing the desire to rebuild bridges with the EU. Seventy-five percent of Britons now back closer ties, a figure that cuts across party lines, including supporters of Reform UK.

Europe would welcome Britain back

A separate ECFR survey conducted in 15 EU member states shows that two-thirds of Europeans view the UK's return to the EU favourably. Support ranges from 56 percent in Bulgaria and 59 percent in France and Italy to 75 percent in the Netherlands and Denmark. Even voters of right-wing and eurosceptic parties are inclined toward closer ties: 71 percent of Poland's Confederation supporters, 58 percent of Germany's AfD backers, and 58 percent of France's National Rally voters endorse deeper UK-EU relations.

EU public support for UK rejoining the bloc%
Bulgaria56%
France59%
Italy59%
Netherlands75%
Denmark75%
EU-15 average66%
Bulgaria
56 %
France
59 %
Italy
59 %
Netherlands
75 %
Denmark
75 %
EU-15 average
66 %

Data from the article text

Leaders signal an open door

Several EU leaders have publicly expressed their willingness to welcome Britain back. French President Emmanuel Macron has stated the door remains "always open," while Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez said Spain would "absolutely" support a new British accession. Finland's President Alexander Stubb went further, explicitly naming the UK as a candidate country.

“We need a British voice in Europe. We really miss you.”

Alexander Stubb, president of Finland

In May, the European Green Party formally called on Britain to return to the EU. The converging signals from London and continental capitals suggest that the political landscape around Brexit has shifted dramatically over the past decade.

Next in today’s edition

Oregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on 15 October 2026, killing three children and a teacher. A person who followed him into the building shot him, and police say he was dead before officers arrived.

  • Business · 12 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Government · 13 h agoWhite House press secretary admits she never passed bar exam
  • Conflicts · 12 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • in.gron 21 Jun at 23:16Τα 2/3 των Βρετανών έχουν μετανιώσει για το Brexit
  • NewsITon 21 Jun at 21:55Δέκα χρόνια μετά το Brexit: Δύο στους τρεις Βρετανούς πιστεύουν ότι είχε αρνητικό αντίκτυπο για τη χώρα τους
  • Η Ναυτεμπορικήon 21 Jun at 21:49Δημοσκόπηση: Σχεδόν τα 2/3 των Βρετανών μετάνιωσαν το Brexit
  • ΣΚΑΪon 21 Jun at 09:22Η ΕΕ λέει "ναι" στην επιστροφή της Βρετανίας - Οι Βρετανοί "αποκηρύσσουν" το Brexit
Mark Leonard
Director of the European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR)
Emmanuel Macron
President of France
Pedro Sánchez
Prime Minister of Spain
Alexander Stubb
President of Finland

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 21 Jun at 23:25.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

The economic and social verdictThe economic and social verdictA shift on security and alliancesA shift on security and alliancesEurope would welcome Britain backEurope would welcome Britain backLeaders signal an open doorLeaders signal an open door

Based on reports by

in.gr, NewsIT, Η Ναυτεμπορική, ΣΚΑΪ

List of sources

Diplomacy · London

Two in three Britons now say Brexit harmed the UK, as three-quarters want closer EU ties, ECFR poll finds

Ten years after the 2016 referendum, a new European Council on Foreign Relations survey shows 66% of UK voters believe leaving the EU had a negative impact, while 75% want closer relations with the bloc.

London

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by in.gr, NewsIT, Η Ναυτεμπορική and other publishers. Published on 21 Jun at 23:25.

Ask your own question
How it is made