We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • In an Ipsos poll published on 19 September 2026, Giuseppe Conte took 38% of preferences compared to 22% for Democratic Party leader Elly Schlein.

  • Conte captured 78% of Five Star Movement voters, 54% of Alleanza Verdi-Sinistra voters, and 20% of Democratic Party supporters.

  • Genoa Mayor Silvia Salis obtained an approval index of 56, ahead of Conte at 55 and Schlein at 51, despite declining to run.

  • Surveyed voters divided on foreign policy, with 38% supporting a halt to military shipments to Kyiv and 36% favoring continued military aid.

Photo: Canale ufficiale, CC BY-SA 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)

Primary poll results

A poll by Ipsos published on 19 September 2026 by pollster Nando Pagnoncelli in Corriere della Sera places Five Star Movement leader Giuseppe Conte ahead in a hypothetical primary for Italy's center-left coalition. When asked who they would vote for in a primary held tomorrow, 38% of coalition voters selected Conte, while 22% chose Democratic Party leader Elly Schlein. A further 20% opted for a third candidate, and 16% remained undecided or planned to cast a blank ballot.

Hypothetical primary first-round voting intentions%
Giuseppe Conte38%
Elly Schlein22%
Third candidate20%
Undecided or blank16%
Giuseppe Conte
38 %
Elly Schlein
22 %
Third candidate
20 %
Undecided or blank
16 %

Data from the article text

In a head-to-head runoff scenario between the two leaders, Conte retains a lead with 43% of voter preferences (59% of valid votes). Schlein secures 30% of total preferences, translating to 41% of valid votes after excluding undecided respondents and blank ballots.

Cross-party voting patterns

Conte's polling advantage relies on support beyond his own party base. While Conte secures 78% of Five Star Movement voters, he also draws 54% of voters from Alleanza Verdi-Sinistra and 20% of Democratic Party voters. In contrast, Schlein receives the backing of 49% of Democratic Party voters, while 15% of Democrats prefer a third candidate and 13% are undecided. Centrist voters in the broader coalition align elsewhere, with 43% backing a third candidate and 23% choosing Conte.

Pollster Nando Pagnoncelli explained the dynamic behind Conte's broad support base across the coalition.

“It is motivated by the fact that he obtains, in addition to the consensus of the vast majority of Five Star voters (78%), a majority vote on the left (54%), presumably motivated by pacifist orientations.”

Nando Pagnoncelli

Candidate approval ratings

In terms of personal approval ratings among progressives who express an opinion, Genoa Mayor Silvia Salis ranks first with an index score of 56. Salis has repeatedly stated she will not run in coalition primaries. Conte follows closely with a rating of 55, while Schlein records a rating of 51.

Candidate approval index among progressive voters
Silvia Salis56
Giuseppe Conte55
Elly Schlein51
Silvia Salis
56
Giuseppe Conte
55
Elly Schlein
51

Data from the article text

Salis registers high approval among Democratic Party, Alleanza Verdi-Sinistra, and centrist voters, but faces criticism from Five Star Movement supporters. Schlein obtains a 77 rating among Democrats, yet nearly a quarter of her party views her negatively, and critical views prevail among Five Star Movement and centrist voters. Conte holds a 58 rating among Democrats alongside strong Five Star backing. Other potential contenders tested (Alessandro Onorato, Ernesto Maria Ruffini, and Vincenzo Spadafora) remain less known and register lower overall approval.

Coalition composition and foreign policy divisions

Voters surveyed expressed clear preferences regarding coalition membership, with 81% stating the Democratic Party should be included, 76% favoring Alleanza Verdi-Sinistra, 73% supporting the Five Star Movement, and 68% backing +Europa. In contrast, centrist formations Italia Viva and Azione recorded lower favorability, although 41% of respondents supported an enlarged alliance. Furthermore, one in three coalition voters preferred that party leadership negotiate an agreement directly instead of holding primary elections.

Foreign policy regarding the war in Ukraine remains a point of divergence within the alliance. Overall, 38% of coalition voters favor halting arms shipments to Kyiv in favor of diplomatic efforts, while 36% support continuing military aid, and just over a quarter remain undecided. Within the Democratic Party, 44% favor continuing military support compared to 33% opposed. Among Five Star Movement voters, 51% favor suspending arms shipments, while 41% of Alleanza Verdi-Sinistra voters oppose military shipments compared to 34% who support them.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Safety · 1 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Government · 10 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce

Sources and context

  • Fanpageon 19 Sep at 18:03Primarie, chi vince secondo i sondaggi tra Conte e Schlein: il leader M5s in vantaggio
  • Il Messaggeroon 19 Sep at 13:42Sondaggi politici, Conte favorito nelle primarie dem: il ruolo delle posizioni "pacifiste" sull'Ucraina e le possibili alternative
  • Corriere della Seraon 19 Sep at 06:47Sondaggio | Primarie: Conte davanti a Schlein, ma piace il "federatore". La sindaca Salis prima nel gradimento
  • Openon 19 Sep at 05:17Il sondaggio sulle primarie del centrosinistra: Conte davanti a Schlein, Salis outsider
Giuseppe Conte
Five Star Movement leader and former Italian prime minister
Elly Schlein
Democratic Party secretary
Silvia Salis
Mayor of Genoa
Matteo Renzi
Italia Viva leader and former Italian prime minister

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 19 Sep at 18:21.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Primary poll resultsPrimary poll resultsCross-party voting patternsCross-party voting patternsCandidate approval ratingsCandidate approval ratingsCoalition composition and foreign policy divisionsCoalition composition and foreign policy divisions

Where

RomeGenoa

Based on reports by

Fanpage, Il Messaggero, Corriere della Sera, Open

List of sources

Elections · Rome and Genoa

Giuseppe Conte leads Elly Schlein with 38% in Italian center-left primary poll

An Ipsos survey for Corriere della Sera shows Giuseppe Conte securing 38% of voter preferences over Elly Schlein at 22%, bolstered by support among left-wing and pacifist voters.

Rome
Genoa
Rome, Genoa · Italy

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Fanpage, Il Messaggero, Corriere della Sera and other publishers. Published on 19 Sep at 18:21.

Ask your own question
How it is made