We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Avengers: Endgame reached $2.9255 billion in worldwide box office receipts, surpassing Avatar at $2.9237 billion by roughly $1.8 million.

  • The Endgame: Encore theatrical run in 46 markets generated approximately $126 million, including $36.2 million in North America and nearly $90 million internationally.

  • The September 23 re-release included four minutes of exclusive footage previewing Avengers: Doomsday, which features Robert Downey Jr. and Chris Evans.

  • The Walt Disney Company holds seven of the ten highest-grossing films in history, including Spider-Man: Brand New Day at $2.4 billion and Titanic at $2.26 billion.

Burbank
Burbank
Burbank, Los Angeles · United States
How it came to this
  1. 2021Avatar returns to first place following a theatrical re-release in China.
  2. 23 SeptMarvel Studios launches the Endgame: Encore re-release in 46 international markets.
  3. 5 OctAvengers: Endgame regains the global box office record with $2.9255 billion.

Return to the top ranking

Avengers: Endgame has officially reclaimed the first position on the all-time global box office ranking, unadjusted for inflation, overtaking James Cameron's Avatar. According to global tracking figures, the 2019 Marvel Studios release reached a worldwide cumulative total of $2.9255 billion. Avatar currently stands in second place with $2.9237 billion, creating a gap of approximately $1.8 million between the two productions. The shift occurred after Marvel launched a targeted two-week theatrical run on September 23 across 46 international markets. The outcome marks the second time the superhero ensemble has taken the top spot from Cameron's sci-fi feature.

The Encore box office campaign

The re-release campaign, marketed under the title Endgame: Encore, generated roughly $126 million in global box office receipts according to tracking reported by Variety. Domestic theaters in North America accounted for $36.2 million of that sum, while international markets contributed nearly $90 million. To drive theater attendance for the three-hour film, Marvel Studios packaged the screening with four minutes of previously unreleased material. This bonus footage included four post-credits sequences designed to set up the storyline for the forthcoming sequel Avengers: Doomsday. The theatrical initiative served as promotional preparation ahead of the next franchise release scheduled for December.

Multi-year box office rivalry

The lead between the two films has shifted repeatedly over the past seven years. Avatar originally held the top global box office position for a decade following its debut in 2009. Avengers: Endgame surpassed it in 2019 following its initial theatrical run, which concluded the 22-film Infinity Saga storyline featuring Scarlett Johansson, Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Jeremy Renner, Brie Larson, and the late Robert Redford. Cameron countered in 2021 by orchestrating a theatrical re-release in China ahead of the premiere of Avatar: The Way of Water, which temporarily restored the film to first place. With five career re-releases already recorded for Avatar, the small financial margin leaves open the possibility of further changes to the leaderboard.

Corporate holdings and upcoming slate

Both leading titles operate under the commercial umbrella of The Walt Disney Company, which produces Marvel Studios films and acquired Avatar through its purchase of 20th Century Fox assets. Disney currently controls distribution rights for seven of the ten highest-grossing films in cinema history. The studio's catalog includes Spider-Man: Brand New Day at $2.4 billion, Avatar: The Way of Water at $2.33 billion, Titanic at $2.26 billion, and Star Wars: The Force Awakens at $2.07 billion. Avengers: Infinity War follows with $2.05 billion, while Spider-Man: No Way Home recorded $1.92 billion and Christopher Nolan's The Odyssey holds eleventh place with $1.768 billion earned since July. Disney is preparing for the December premiere of Avengers: Doomsday, which will feature Robert Downey Jr., the 2024 Oscar winner for Oppenheimer, returning to the franchise as Doctor Doom alongside Chris Evans as Captain America.

Highest-grossing films in global box office history$B
Avengers: Endgame2.926
Avatar2.924
Spider-Man: Brand New Day2.4
Avatar: The Way of Water2.33
Titanic2.26
Star Wars: The Force Awakens2.07
Avengers: Infinity War2.05
Spider-Man: No Way Home1.92
The Odyssey1.768
Avengers: Endgame
2.9255 $B
Avatar
2.9237 $B
Spider-Man: Brand New Day
2.4 $B
Avatar: The Way of Water
2.33 $B
Titanic
2.26 $B
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2.07 $B
Avengers: Infinity War
2.05 $B
Spider-Man: No Way Home
1.92 $B
The Odyssey
1.768 $B

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Pope Leo XIV recovers after lung surgery, Vatican reports

On Friday, 16 October, the Vatican said Pope Leo XIV kept improving after lung surgery, and that day he celebrated Mass in a room at Rome's Gemelli Hospital.

  • Government · 2 h agoAlbania's student protests turn violent as Rama refuses to resign
  • Safety · 3 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Safety · 5 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

Sources and context

  • BFMTVon 5 Oct at 18:14Après sa ressortie, "Avengers Endgame" redevient le film le plus lucratif de l'histoire du cinéma, devant "Avatar"
  • 20minuteson 5 Oct at 17:03" Avengers : Endgame " récupère la première place au box office
  • naTemat.plon 5 Oct at 14:18"Avatar" stracił koronę najbardziej kasowego filmu. Nagle przegonił go jeden hit
  • Le Figaro.fron 5 Oct at 09:55Avengers - Endgame détrône à nouveau Avatar et redevient le film le plus lucratif de l'histoire
Anthony Russo
Co-director of Avengers: Endgame
Joe Russo
Co-director of Avengers: Endgame
James Cameron
Director of Avatar and Titanic
Robert Downey Jr.
Actor appearing in Avengers: Endgame and cast as Doctor Doom in Avengers: Doomsday
Chris Evans
Actor appearing in Avengers: Endgame and returning in Avengers: Doomsday
Christopher Nolan
Director of The Odyssey

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 6 Oct at 00:32.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Return to the top rankingReturn to the top rankingThe Encore box office campaignThe Encore box office campaignMulti-year box office rivalryMulti-year box office rivalryCorporate holdings and upcoming slateCorporate holdings and upcoming slate

Based on reports by

BFMTV, 20minutes, naTemat.pl, Le Figaro.fr

List of sources

Film & Media · Burbank and Los Angeles

Avengers: Endgame reclaims top global box office spot with $2.925 billion

A theatrical re-release in 46 international markets generated $126 million, pushing the 2019 Marvel film past James Cameron's Avatar by a narrow margin of less than $2 million.

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by BFMTV, 20minutes, naTemat.pl and other publishers. Published on 6 Oct at 00:32.

Ask your own question
How it is made