We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Eastern German households received an average of 42,259 euros net in 2025, leaving a 7,247-euro shortfall compared to western households.

  • Saxony-Anhalt posted Germany's lowest annual net household income at 38,284 euros, while Bavaria led at 53,067 euros.

  • Elisabeth Kaiser stated that eastern household wealth averaged 125,500 euros in 2023, compared to 257,100 euros in the west.

  • An IW index showed eastern states reached just under 79% of western economic levels in 2025, with R&D personnel at 46% of the western level.

Berlin
Berlin · Germany

Widening income disparity

Thirty-six years after German reunification, official data shows persistent and growing economic divides between eastern and western federal states. According to figures from the Federal Statistical Office requested by the BSW party, eastern German households including Berlin had an average annual disposable net income of 42,259 euros in 2025, compared to 49,506 euros in western Germany. This difference represents an income deficit of 7,247 euros for eastern households, widening from deficits of 7,080 euros in 2024 and 6,979 euros in 2023. The calculation encompasses all income streams, including wages, pensions, rental yields, and capital gains, after deductions for taxes, social security contributions, and private transfers.

BSW founder Sahra Wagenknecht criticized the widening economic division on the anniversary of reunification.

“The fact that income differences between East and West are growing again is an indictment of politics on German Unity Day. Over 7,000 euros less income per year for eastern German households is not a small difference, but a bitter record after 36 years.”

Sahra Wagenknecht, founder and leader of the BSW party

Regional disparities across federal states

Net household income levels continue to show sharp regional variation across Germany. In 2025, Saxony-Anhalt recorded the lowest average disposable net household income among all federal states at 38,284 euros, followed by Saxony at 39,500 euros. While western states generally lead the ranking, the western city-state of Bremen placed third from the bottom at 39,955 euros, behind Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania at 40,818 euros, Thuringia at 42,959 euros, Brandenburg at 45,569 euros, and Berlin at 45,646 euros. At the top of the scale, Bavaria led all states with an average net household income of 53,067 euros, followed by Baden-Württemberg at 51,923 euros, Hesse at 49,538 euros, Rhineland-Palatinate at 48,813 euros, and North Rhine-Westphalia at 48,455 euros.

Average annual net household income by German state in 2025€
Bavaria53,067
Baden-Württemberg51,923
Hesse49,538
Rhineland-Palatinate48,813
North Rhine-Westphalia48,455
Berlin45,646
Brandenburg45,569
Thuringia42,959
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania40,818
Bremen39,955
Saxony39,500
Saxony-Anhalt38,284
Bavaria
53067 €
Baden-Württemberg
51923 €
Hesse
49538 €
Rhineland-Palatinate
48813 €
North Rhine-Westphalia
48455 €
Berlin
45646 €
Brandenburg
45569 €
Thuringia
42959 €
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
40818 €
Bremen
39955 €
Saxony
39500 €
Saxony-Anhalt
38284 €

Data from the article text

Household wealth and demographic shifts

The economic division extends beyond annual earnings into accumulated personal wealth. Federal Commissioner for the East Elisabeth Kaiser reported that average net household wealth in eastern Germany stood at 125,500 euros in 2023, compared to 257,100 euros in western Germany. Real estate wealth showed a wide contrast, averaging 97,800 euros per eastern household against 214,500 euros in the west, reflecting the lack of private asset accumulation during the communist era. Although gross monthly earnings for full-time employees in eastern states quadrupled since 1991 while western wages doubled, a gross monthly difference of 840 euros remains. Demographically, 57% of people who moved away from eastern Germany between 1991 and 2024 were women, mostly under 25 years old. An estimated 18,000 more individuals moved from the west to the east between 2017 and 2022, but that net flow reversed after 2023.

Net household income gap between East and West Germany€
2023
6979 €
2024
7080 €
2025
7247 €

Data from the article text

Economic convergence stagnation

A study by the Cologne Institute for Economic Research (IW) based on its convergence index indicates that eastern Germany's economic catch-up process has largely stalled. In 2025, the economy across the five eastern territorial states reached just under 79% of the western level, compared to roughly 78% in 2024. Several structural metrics have regressed over recent years. Eastern labor force participation dropped from nearly 89% of western levels in 2010 to just over 85% in 2025, while research and development staffing reached just over 46% of western levels. Capital stock per resident (measuring machines, factories, roads, and buildings) moved from nearly 77% of the western baseline in 2010 to just over 79% in 2025. While eastern regions have attracted industrial projects such as the Tesla plant in Grünheide and semiconductor facilities in Dresden, demographic models project that the eastern population could shrink by more than one-fifth by 2045 without immigration.

Next in today’s edition

Albania's student protests turn violent as Rama refuses to resign

Riot police and protesters clashed in Tirana on Friday, 16 October, for a fourth straight day. The interior minister says 156 people were injured in recent days, including 97 police officers.

  • Safety · 1 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Safety · 4 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 10 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

Sources and context

  • Focuson 3 Oct at 08:30Wiedervereinigung: 36 Jahre später klaffen Mega-Lücken
  • Der Tagesspiegelon 3 Oct at 08:2736 Jahren nach der Einheit: Weiter große Einkommensunterschiede zwischen Ost und West
  • DIE WELTon 3 Oct at 04:51Einkommensunterschiede: Kluft zwischen Ost und West wird wieder größer
  • ZEIT ONLINEon 3 Oct at 01:39Wiedervereinigung: Kluft zwischen Einkommen in Ost- und Westdeutschland nimmt weiter zu
Sahra Wagenknecht
Founder and leader of the BSW party
Elisabeth Kaiser
Federal Government Commissioner for Eastern Germany

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 3 Oct at 08:48.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Widening income disparityWidening income disparityRegional disparities across federal statesRegional disparities across federal statesHousehold wealth and demographic shiftsHousehold wealth and demographic shiftsEconomic convergence stagnationEconomic convergence stagnation

Based on reports by

Focus, Der Tagesspiegel, DIE WELT, ZEIT ONLINE, Frankfurter Allgemeine

List of sources

Macro · Berlin

East-West German income gap widens to 7,247 euros as economic convergence stalls 36 years after reunification

Official data shows eastern German households had an average disposable net income of 42,259 euros in 2025, trailing western counterparts by 7,247 euros as convergence stalls across multiple economic indicators.

Berlin

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Focus, Der Tagesspiegel, DIE WELT and other publishers. Published on 3 Oct at 08:48.

Ask your own question
How it is made