We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • KO stands at 28.6% among declared voters, up 2.5 points on the previous month, while PiS is at 18.2%, up 3.2 points, the largest gain of the month according to CBOS.

  • Konfederacja is at 12.8% (down 2 points) and Konfederacja Korony Polskiej at 7.3% (down 0.5 points), while Razem sits just below the threshold at 4.9%.

  • Excluding 14% undecided and 2.5% refusals, KO reaches 32.8%, PiS 22.1%, Konfederacja 14.7%, Konfederacja Korony Polskiej 11.6% and Razem 5.4%.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

KO and PiS gain in the early October poll

A CBOS poll conducted from 5 to 8 October 2026 puts Koalicja Obywatelska (KO) first among declared voters with 28.6%, up 2.5 points on the previous month. Prawo i Sprawiedliwość (PiS) is second at 18.2%, a rise of 3.2 points that CBOS described as the largest gain of any party this month, after two months of decline. Konfederacja follows at 12.8%, down 2 points, while Konfederacja Korony Polskiej led by Grzegorz Braun stands at 7.3%, down 0.5 points. Only these four parties would clear the 5% threshold and enter the Sejm if the election were held in the first ten days of October.

CBOS said of the ruling party's ratings:

“October is the third month of this government in which the ratings of the most important ruling party have improved.”

CBOS

CBOS reported that 74% of respondents declared they would take part in the election, which it called practically the same as in August and September.

Parties below the threshold

Razem reached 4.9%, down 1.2 points, Rozwój Plus 3.8%, down 0.1 points, and Nowa Lewica 3.0%, down 2.9 points. The Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (PSL) is at 2.8%, down 0.3 points, Polska 2050 RP at 1.2%, up 0.4 points, and Unia Centrum at 0.4%, up 0.3 points. Another 0.5% named other parties. Undecided respondents made up 14%, and 2.5% refused to disclose a preference. The survey used computer-assisted telephone interviews (CATI, 80%) and online interviews (CAWI, 20%) among 1,000 adult Poles, and the electoral weight was applied to participation and party preference data.

CBOS poll, Oct 2026: support among declared voters%
KO28.6%
PiS18.2%
Konfederacja12.8%
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej7.3%
Razem4.9%
Rozwój Plus3.8%
Nowa Lewica3%
PSL2.8%
Polska 20501.2%
Unia Centrum0.4%
KO
28.6 %
PiS
18.2 %
Konfederacja
12.8 %
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
7.3 %
Razem
4.9 %
Rozwój Plus
3.8 %
Nowa Lewica
3 %
PSL
2.8 %
Polska 2050
1.2 %
Unia Centrum
0.4 %

Data from the article text

A decided-voter reading from the same poll

Onet and Do Rzeczy published a second set of figures that counts only decided voters, excluding "hard to say" answers and refusals. On that basis KO reaches 32.8%, PiS 22.1%, Konfederacja (named Konfederacja Wolność i Niepodległość by Do Rzeczy) 14.7%, and Konfederacja Korony Polskiej 11.6%. Razem is at 5.4%, Rozwój Plus of Mateusz Morawiecki at 4.0%, Lewica at 3.3%, PSL at 3.2%, Polska 2050 at 1.5%, Unia Centrum at 0.6%, and other parties at 0.9%. Onet writes that the current opposition would need the votes of Grzegorz Braun's party to reach a Sejm majority, a step that Jarosław Kaczyński had previously ruled out.

CBOS poll, Oct 2026: support among decided voters only%
KO32.8%
PiS22.1%
Konfederacja14.7%
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej11.6%
Razem5.4%
KO
32.8 %
PiS
22.1 %
Konfederacja
14.7 %
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
11.6 %
Razem
5.4 %

Data from the article text

The September baseline

Do Rzeczy also gives September figures for the same question: KO 29.1%, PiS 19.1%, Konfederacja Wolność i Niepodległość 17.9%, Konfederacja Korony Polskiej 8.1%, Nowa Lewica 7.2%, Razem 6.8%, and Rozwój Plus 6.2%. That September figure for KO sits above the 28.6% reported for October, while Forsal, RMF24 and Gazeta Prawna describe KO's October result as a 2.5-point rise on the previous month. The coverage does not reconcile these two baselines.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Safety · 1 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Government · 10 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce

Sources and context

  • forsal.plon 12 Oct at 15:53Only four parties in the Sejm. New CBOS poll surprisesTylko cztery partie w Sejmie. Nowy sondaż CBOS zaskakuje - Forsal.pl · original in Polish
  • Onet Wiadomościon 12 Oct at 15:41Serious trouble for the ruling coalition. Surprising turn above the electoral thresholdPoważne kłopoty koalicji rządzącej. Zaskakujący zwrot nad progiem wyborczym · original in Polish
  • rmf24.plon 12 Oct at 15:37Earthquake in the CBOS poll. Four parties in the Sejm, the rest below the thresholdTrzęsienie ziemi w sondażu CBOS. Cztery partie w Sejmie, reszta pod progiem · original in Polish
  • www.gazetaprawna.plon 12 Oct at 15:25New poll before the election. These parties would be outside the SejmNowy sondaż przed wyborami. Te partie znalazłyby się poza Sejmem · original in Polish
Jarosław Kaczyński
PiS chairman, who had earlier ruled out the votes of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej that the opposition would need for a Sejm majority
Grzegorz Braun
Leader of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, polled at 7.3% of declared voters
Mateusz Morawiecki
Leader of Rozwój Plus, polled at 3.8% of declared voters

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 12 Oct at 16:13.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

KO and PiS gain in the early October pollKO and PiS gain in the early October pollParties below the thresholdParties below the thresholdA decided-voter reading from the same pollA decided-voter reading from the same pollThe September baselineThe September baseline

Based on reports by

forsal.pl, Onet Wiadomości, rmf24.pl, www.gazetaprawna.pl, Do Rzeczy

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw

KO leads CBOS poll at 28.6%, PiS up 3.2 points; four parties clear 5% threshold

Koalicja Obywatelska stands at 28.6% in the CBOS poll conducted from 5 to 8 October 2026, ahead of PiS at 18.2%. Only four parties would enter the Sejm, while Razem, Rozwój Plus and Nowa Lewica fall short of the 5% threshold.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by forsal.pl, Onet Wiadomości, rmf24.pl and other publishers. Published on 12 Oct at 16:13.

Ask your own question
What is the 5% threshold for entering the Sejm?
How many adult Poles participated in the CBOS survey?
How it is made