We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Koalicja Obywatelska stands at 33.1% in the Opinia24 October poll, up 1.7 points from September's 31.4% as reported by TVN24.

  • Prawo i Sprawiedliwość polled 17.3% and Konfederacja 13.8%, while Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, Lewica and Rozwój Plus all cleared the 5% threshold with 7.6%, 6.5% and 5.3%.

  • Razem polled 3.5%, Polska 2050 2.2% and PSL 2%, all below the threshold, leaving the smaller coalition partners outside the Sejm on these figures.

  • 73% of the 1,001 adults surveyed 5-7 October said they would take part, with 50% definitely and 23% rather, while 19% said they would not.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Party support in the October poll

Koalicja Obywatelska (KO) would win an election held next Sunday, according to the October party poll by Opinia24 published on 8 October 2026. Among all respondents, 33.1% said they would vote for KO, up 1.7 percentage points from the previous survey. Prawo i Sprawiedliwość (PiS) came second with 17.3%, down 0.2 points, and Konfederacja third with 13.8%, up 1.2 points. TVN24 gave the September figures as 31.4% for KO, 17.5% for PiS and 12.6% for Konfederacja.

Three more parties cleared the threshold. Konfederacja Korony Polskiej polled 7.6%, Lewica 6.5% and Rozwój Plus 5.3%. Rozwój Plus is the grouping of Mateusz Morawiecki, and RMF24 reported that after rising to almost 7% it had fallen to a level that clears the threshold with only a minimal margin.

Opinia24 party support, October 2026%
Koalicja Obywatelska33.1%
PiS17.3%
Konfederacja13.8%
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej7.6%
Lewica6.5%
Rozwój Plus5.3%
Razem3.5%
Polska 20502.2%
PSL2%
Koalicja Obywatelska
33.1 %
PiS
17.3 %
Konfederacja
13.8 %
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
7.6 %
Lewica
6.5 %
Rozwój Plus
5.3 %
Razem
3.5 %
Polska 2050
2.2 %
PSL
2 %

Data from the article text

Parties below the threshold

Razem scored 3.5%, Polska 2050 2.2% and the Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (PSL) 2%. Another party was chosen by 1.4% of respondents, while 7.3% said they did not know whom they would vote for. Wprost, which reported only decided voters, gave KO 35.7%, PiS 18.7% and Konfederacja 14.9%. It added that PiS, Konfederacja, Konfederacja Korony Polskiej and Rozwój Plus together reached 47.5%, a figure it said does not automatically mean a joint majority, since those parties would have to agree after the vote. Reports also differ on the change for Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, which Do Rzeczy put at +0.7 points while other outlets reported a decline of 0.4 points.

Urszula Krassowska, Director of Social Research at Opinia24, described the position of the governing bloc's smaller partners:

“The result of KO is undoubtedly a reason for satisfaction for the largest ruling party, but the situation of the other parties in the coalition is much more difficult.”

Urszula Krassowska

Turnout intentions

Opinia24 found that 73% of Poles say they would take part in an election held next Sunday. Half of respondents (50%) said they would definitely vote and 23% said they would rather vote. On the other side, 12% said they would definitely not vote, 7% would rather not, and 8% did not know. The survey was conducted 5-7 October on a representative sample of 1,001 adult Poles, using computer-assisted telephone interviews (CATI) and online interviews (CAWI).

Declared turnout intention, October 2026%
Definitely vote50%
Rather vote23%
Rather not vote7%
Definitely not vote12%
Don't know8%
Definitely vote
50 %
Rather vote
23 %
Rather not vote
7 %
Definitely not vote
12 %
Don't know
8 %

Data from the article text

Reactions and the coalition picture

RMF24 reported that the September election for mayor of Kraków and the debate around it had not translated into more national interest in voting. Krassowska said the share of respondents firmly committed to voting had fallen compared with the previous month.

“The share of people who firmly declare that they will take part in the elections has decreased.”

Urszula Krassowska

naTemat.pl linked the poll to a dispute over fuel prices in which President Karol Nawrocki signed a law introducing a windfall tax on fuel producers. That step allowed the government to restart the CPN programme and bring fuel prices down, and naTemat.pl asked whether it had affected voters' choices. Krassowska also noted that KO has gained support steadily since August, while Lewica recorded another decline and Polska 2050 and PSL remain below the threshold.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 8 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 6 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • forsal.plon 8 Oct at 18:43Kto wygrałby dziś wybory do Sejmu? Jest nowy sondaż - Forsal.pl
  • rmf24.plon 8 Oct at 18:33Nowy sondaż. Sześć ugrupowań w Sejmie, Morawiecki ma powody do niepokoju
  • Wproston 8 Oct at 18:12Nowy sondaż: KO daleko przed PiS. Kłopoty koalicjantów Tuska
  • www.gazetaprawna.plon 8 Oct at 18:11Duża różnica między KO a PiS. Najnowszy sondaż partyjny
Mateusz Morawiecki
Leader of the Rozwój Plus grouping, which polled 5.3% in the October survey
Karol Nawrocki
President who signed a law introducing a windfall tax on fuel producers
Donald Tusk
Head of the government whose coalition partners are measured in the poll

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 8 Oct at 22:39.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Party support in the October pollParty support in the October pollParties below the thresholdParties below the thresholdTurnout intentionsTurnout intentionsReactions and the coalition pictureReactions and the coalition picture

Based on reports by

forsal.pl, rmf24.pl, Wprost, www.gazetaprawna.pl, Do Rzeczy, naTemat.pl, TVN24

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw

Opinia24 poll: KO leads with 33.1%, PiS 17.3%, Konfederacja 13.8%, Razem and PSL below threshold

Koalicja Obywatelska would win an election held next Sunday with 33.1% support, ahead of Prawo i Sprawiedliwość at 17.3%, according to an Opinia24 survey of 1,001 adult Poles conducted 5-7 October.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by forsal.pl, rmf24.pl, Wprost and other publishers. Published on 8 Oct at 22:39.

Ask your own question
How it is made