We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • In the NBC News and Telemundo poll of 800 registered Latino voters, 59% favor Democratic control of Congress while 35% support Republicans.

  • A total of 78% of Latino voters disapprove of Donald Trump's management of the cost of living, with 65% stating his policies harmed the economy.

  • While 83% back deporting undocumented felons, 66% oppose broader deportation measures, with 31% reporting they or relatives now carry identity documents.

  • The president's Latino approval stands at 27% with 69% disapproval, down from the 48% Latino vote share he secured in the 2024 presidential election.

Washington
Washington · United States

Congressional preferences and approval ratings

A survey conducted by NBC News and Telemundo between 21 and 28 September shows Latino voters favoring Democratic control of Congress by a 24-point margin ahead of the 3 November midterm elections. Among 800 registered Latino respondents, 59% prefer a Democratic-led Congress compared with 35% who favor Republican control, doubling the Democratic advantage measured in September 2024. Donald Trump's approval rating among Latino voters stands at 27%, while 69% disapprove of his performance. Negative feelings toward the president reach 67%, with 60% describing their view as very negative, compared to 55% expressing negative feelings in September 2024. A separate CBS News and YouGov survey published on Sunday recorded similar numbers, showing 60% of Hispanic likely voters backing Democratic House candidates against 39% supporting Republicans.

Latino voter preference for Congressional control%
Democratic control59%
Republican control35%
Democratic control
59 %
Republican control
35 %

Data from the article text

Economic discontent and living costs

Dissatisfaction with the economic situation represents the primary driver of falling support for the administration. Overall, 78% of Latino voters disapprove of Trump's management of the cost of living, while 74% disapprove of his general handling of the economy. In the survey, 52% of respondents ranked inflation and living expenses as their first or second most pressing concern, and 33% identified it as their primary issue. A total of 65% of respondents stated that administration policies worsened the national economic situation, whereas 23% saw positive effects. In addition, 63% reported that their household income fails to keep pace with rising everyday expenses. Among voters identifying the cost of living as their principal priority, Democrats maintain a 22-point lead over Republicans for congressional control.

Latino voter disapproval of Trump administration policies%
Cost of living78%
Economy74%
Immigration69%
Foreign policy68%
Border security58%
Cost of living
78 %
Economy
74 %
Immigration
69 %
Foreign policy
68 %
Border security
58 %

Data from the article text

Immigration enforcement and deportation pushback

Immigration policy has generated substantial pushback among Latino voters, with 69% disapproving of the administration's measures and 58% disapproving of its border security approach. While 83% of respondents endorse the deportation of undocumented immigrants convicted of serious criminal offenses, only 37% support deporting all undocumented residents. Two-thirds of respondents, or 66%, believe deportation policies have gone too far. The enforcement measures have direct personal reach within the community: 31% reported that they or someone close to them began carrying identity papers, and 27% know someone detained or deported over the past two years. Pollster Aileen Cardona-Arroyo of Hart Research Associates described the pattern as a direct challenge for the governing party.

“The results indicate a striking reversal of the trend of growing Republican support among Latinos and point to trouble for Republican candidates in the midterm elections.”

Aileen Cardona-Arroyo

Electoral landscape ahead of November

The shifting sentiment arrives one month before elections on 3 November that will decide all 435 seats in the House of Representatives, 35 Senate seats, and 35 governorships. Negative sentiment toward the Republican Party among Latinos reached 62%, up from 46% in 2024, representing the highest level recorded since 2016. In contrast, 41% view the Democratic Party positively and 42% negatively. Voter engagement remains high, with 72% expressing maximum interest in the upcoming midterms, and 54% indicating their ballot will serve primarily to express opposition to Trump. Republican pollster Micah Roberts evaluated the shift from the 2024 presidential election, when Trump captured 48% of the Latino vote.

“On the basis of these data we can state that 2024 was an exception. Latinos have turned away from the 2024 situation and are ready to make a different choice regarding who will hold control over Congress.”

Micah Roberts

Next in today’s edition

Police violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread

Lawyers and rights groups accuse French police of seriously injuring teenagers, while the Interior Ministry reports about 900 officers hurt in the protests.

  • Safety · 5 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 2 h agoAlbania's student protests turn violent as Rama refuses to resign
  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

Sources and context

  • Il Fatto Quotidianoon 5 Oct at 14:58Midterm, crolla il sostegno degli ispanici per Trump
  • Newsweek Polskaon 5 Oct at 13:14Widmo dotkliwej klęski wisi nad partią Donalda Trumpa. Prognozy są fatalne
  • TVN24on 5 Oct at 11:39"Pomogli Trumpowi wrócić do Białego Domu. Teraz zwracają się przeciwko niemu". Nowy sondaż
  • Do Rzeczyon 5 Oct at 10:34Trump traci poparcie w tej grupie. Oto powód
Donald Trump
President of the United States

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 5 Oct at 15:11.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Congressional preferences and approval ratingsCongressional preferences and approval ratingsEconomic discontent and living costsEconomic discontent and living costsImmigration enforcement and deportation pushbackImmigration enforcement and deportation pushbackElectoral landscape ahead of NovemberElectoral landscape ahead of November

Based on reports by

Il Fatto Quotidiano, Newsweek Polska, TVN24, Do Rzeczy, 20 minutos, wnp.pl, POLITICO

List of sources

Elections · Washington

Latino voters favor Democrats by 24 points ahead of 2026 midterms as Trump approval drops to 27%

A new NBC News and Telemundo poll shows 59% of Latino voters favor Democratic control of Congress, driven by widespread dissatisfaction with inflation and immigration enforcement.

Washington

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Il Fatto Quotidiano, Newsweek Polska, TVN24 and other publishers. Published on 5 Oct at 15:11.

Ask your own question
How it is made