We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Emmanuel Macron's favorable rating is 15%, down one point from 16% a month earlier and his lowest since taking office in 2017, according to the Ipsos BVA-Cesi barometer.

  • Purchasing power (54%), the future of the social system (44%) and national debt (33%) are the top concerns cited by respondents.

  • The government forecasts total debt at 121.7% of GDP next year and expects interest payments of almost 80 billion euros this year.

  • Jordan Bardella (33%, down 3 points) and Marine Le Pen (32%, down 4 points) still lead potential successors as Mediapart reports of antisemitic messages attributed to Bardella surfaced.

Paris
Paris · France

A new low in the barometer

Only 15% of respondents in the latest Ipsos BVA-Cesi barometer view President Emmanuel Macron favorably, his lowest level since he took office in 2017. That is one point below the 16% recorded a month earlier, when that figure was already his weakest score. The barometer was published on Saturday by La Tribune Dimanche, which commissioned the online survey of 1,000 adults. The survey was conducted on 7 and 8 September, and its sampling margin of error runs from 0.6 to 3.1 points. Among voters of the central bloc, 53% still back Macron while 47% hold a negative view.

Concerns over purchasing power and the social system

Respondents named high energy costs as their biggest worry, and the figures put purchasing power first, cited by 54%. Concern about the future of the social system was cited by 44%, and the country's debt by 33%. The poll came as fuel prices reached record levels and high school pupils protested across the country. The survey describes Macron as the focal point of these worries, which weigh on the political climate in France.

Main concerns cited by respondents%
Purchasing power54%
Social system future44%
National debt33%
Purchasing power
54 %
Social system future
44 %
National debt
33 %

Data from the article text

Budget strain and protests

The government expects total debt to reach 121.7% of gross domestic product next year and plans savings of tens of billions of euros in the state budget. France is already more indebted than any other EU country, and interest payments this year amount to almost 80 billion euros. Financial markets are growing concerned about this trajectory. Strikes and demonstrations against the government's savings course have taken place in recent weeks. Nationwide pupil protests for better learning conditions and equal opportunities caused numerous injuries and arrests.

Prime minister and presidential contenders

Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu gained two points to 22% favorable, following a seven-point fall a month earlier. Jordan Bardella (33%) and Marine Le Pen (32%) remain at the top of the list of potential successors, but they lost three and four points respectively compared with the previous month. Édouard Philippe rose one point to 20%, placing third in the list. Mediapart published antisemitic messages within the past two weeks that are attributed to Bardella, the RN president, who disputes being their author. The allegations say the messages were sent as a teenager from an old Facebook account. The presidential election is due next spring, and the poll offers a snapshot of the field before that vote.

Favorable opinions of French political figures, Ipsos BVA-Cesi%
Emmanuel Macron15%
Sébastien Lecornu22%
Jordan Bardella33%
Marine Le Pen32%
Édouard Philippe20%
Emmanuel Macron
15 %
Sébastien Lecornu
22 %
Jordan Bardella
33 %
Marine Le Pen
32 %
Édouard Philippe
20 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 10 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Health & Education · 12 h agoPope Leo XIV recovers from lung surgery, Angelus planned Sunday

Sources and context

  • N-tvon 11 Oct at 08:13Franzosen wenden sich ab: Macrons Beliebtheitswert sackt in den Keller
  • RFIon 11 Oct at 07:20马克宏支持率跌至上任来新低 仅15%民众抱持好感
  • BFMTVon 11 Oct at 05:06Seulement 15% d'opinions favorables: la popularité d'Emmanuel Macron au plus bas depuis 2017, selon un sondage
  • Le Figaro.fron 10 Oct at 22:15La popularité d'Emmanuel Macron au plus bas depuis 2017, selon un sondage
Emmanuel Macron
President of France whose favorable rating fell to 15% in the latest Ipsos BVA-Cesi barometer
Sébastien Lecornu
French Prime Minister whose favorable rating rose two points to 22%
Jordan Bardella
Head of the Rassemblement National, leading potential presidential successors at 33%, accused in Mediapart reporting of antisemitic messages, which he disputes
Marine Le Pen
Rassemblement National presidential candidate, polling at 32%
Édouard Philippe
Potential presidential successor polling at 20%

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 11 Oct at 09:51.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

A new low in the barometerA new low in the barometerConcerns over purchasing power and the social systemConcerns over purchasing power and the social systemBudget strain and protestsBudget strain and protestsPrime minister and presidential contendersPrime minister and presidential contenders

Based on reports by

N-tv, RFI, BFMTV, Le Figaro.fr, 20minutes

List of sources

Elections · Paris

Macron's favorable rating drops to 15%, lowest since he took office in 2017

Only 15% of respondents in the latest Ipsos BVA-Cesi barometer view Emmanuel Macron favorably, while Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu rises two points to 22%. Energy costs, purchasing power and debt top voter concerns.

Paris

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by N-tv, RFI, BFMTV and other publishers. Published on 11 Oct at 09:51.

Ask your own question
How it is made