We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Community of Madrid produced 337,216 million euros in 2025, growing 2.7% and accounting for a fifth of Spain's total economic output.

  • Madrid widened its margin over Catalonia to 1.1 percentage points, with Catalonia generating 319,984 million euros or 18.9% of national output.

  • Madrid maintained the highest per capita GDP in Spain at 47,220 euros, standing 38% above the national average of 34,237 euros and 13% above the European Union average of 41,700 euros.

  • Murcia recorded the fastest regional GDP growth in 2025 at 3.8%, followed by Extremadura at 3.2% and Castilla y León at 3.0%.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Economic output and national share

Regional accounts released by the National Statistics Institute on 30 September showed the Community of Madrid generated 20% of Spain's gross domestic product in 2025. Madrid produced 337,216 million euros in total output, growing 2.7% during the year compared to the national average increase of 2.6%. The milestone placed Madrid 17,231 million euros ahead of Catalonia, which recorded an output of 319,984 million euros. Catalonia accounted for 18.9% of the national economy (or 18.93% in detailed breakdowns), leaving a 1.1 percentage point gap between the two regions. Madrid had previously surpassed Catalonia in economic weight in 2017 and maintained its lead.

Regional President Isabel Díaz Ayuso commented on the figures on social media.

“Never before had a region contributed so much to the national whole. It is the result of the daily work of millions of families, self-employed workers, companies, and employees.”

Isabel Díaz Ayuso, president of the Community of Madrid

Regional wealth and income disparities

Madrid recorded the highest gross domestic product per capita in Spain in 2025 at 47,220 euros. This figure placed the region 37.9% to 38% above the national average of 34,237 euros and 13% above the European Union average of 41,700 euros. In 2024, Madrid's per capita GDP stood at 44,755 euros against a national figure of 32,633 euros. Regional Economy Councilor Rocío Albert pointed out that the regional figure exceeded the national average by 12,983 euros. The Basque Country followed Madrid with 42,492 euros per resident, while Navarre reached 40,421 euros and Catalonia recorded between 39,169 and 39,199 euros.

GDP per capita by Spanish region in 2025EUR
Madrid47,220
Basque Country42,492
Navarre40,421
Catalonia39,199
Spain (average)34,237
Extremadura26,740
Andalusia26,091
Madrid
47220 EUR
Basque Country
42492 EUR
Navarre
40421 EUR
Catalonia
39199 EUR
Spain (average)
34237 EUR
Extremadura
26740 EUR
Andalusia
26091 EUR

Data from the article text

At the lower end of the income scale, Andalusia recorded a per capita GDP of 26,091 euros, followed by Extremadura at 26,740 euros, alongside the autonomous cities of Ceuta and Melilla. Madrid also added at least 104,000 residents in 2025, marking the third-highest population growth among Spain's regions while continuing to expand per-resident output.

Regional growth comparisons across Spain

Although Madrid expanded its share of total production, other autonomous communities recorded faster growth rates in 2025. Murcia led the country with an economic expansion of 3.8%, followed by Extremadura at 3.2%, and both La Rioja and Castilla y León at 3.0%. Madrid's 2.7% growth represented a moderation from its 3.6% pace in 2024. In contrast, regions along the Cantabrian coast, including the Basque Country, Asturias, and Cantabria, recorded annual growth rates below 2%.

GDP growth rate by Spanish region in 2025%
Murcia3.8%
Extremadura3.2%
La Rioja3%
Castilla y León3%
Madrid2.7%
Spain (average)2.6%
Murcia
3.8 %
Extremadura
3.2 %
La Rioja
3 %
Castilla y León
3 %
Madrid
2.7 %
Spain (average)
2.6 %

Data from the article text

Since the economic recovery began in 2013, national per capita GDP has increased by an average of 55%, with Galicia and Extremadura posting the strongest recoveries from that period.

Regional administration policy stances

The regional administration led by the People's Party credited regional economic policy for the increase in Madrid's national weight. The regional government released a statement outlining its economic priorities.

“This milestone enlarges the role of the Community of Madrid as the engine of the Spanish economy thanks to its policies focused on having the lowest taxes in the entire country, the highest foreign investment, and the attraction of new companies, or policies focused on legal certainty. Also with support for companies and self-employed workers, with minimal bureaucracy, to remain the leader in job creation.”

Government of the Community of Madrid

According to regional government calculations, the Madrid economy grew 17.5% between the start of the first Díaz Ayuso administration in 2019 and 2025, outpacing the national average by more than five percentage points.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 11 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • 20 minutoson 30 Sep at 18:44Madrid se convierte en la primera comunidad que aporta el 20% al PIB de España desde que el INE contabiliza datos
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 30 Sep at 18:15Madrid ya es la primera región que aporta el 20 por ciento del PIB de toda España
  • La Razónon 30 Sep at 17:45Madrid alcanza por primera vez el 20% del PIB de España y amplía su ventaja sobre Cataluña
  • EL PAÍSon 30 Sep at 16:53Madrid se consolida como la comunidad más rica de España y amplía la brecha con la media nacional
Isabel Díaz Ayuso
President of the Community of Madrid

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 30 Sep at 18:57.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Economic output and national shareEconomic output and national shareRegional wealth and income disparitiesRegional wealth and income disparitiesRegional growth comparisons across SpainRegional growth comparisons across SpainRegional administration policy stancesRegional administration policy stances

Based on reports by

20 minutos, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, La Razón, EL PAÍS, LaVanguardia

List of sources

Macro · Madrid

Madrid produces 20% of Spain's GDP as regional economy reaches €337 billion

Data from the National Statistics Institute shows the Community of Madrid generated 20% of Spain's gross domestic product in 2025, reaching 337,216 million euros and widening its lead over Catalonia.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by 20 minutos, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, La Razón and other publishers. Published on 30 Sep at 18:57.

Ask your own question
How it is made