We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Mark Zuckerberg introduced audio-only smart glasses developed with EssilorLuxottica, priced at $350 with a United States release scheduled for 13 October.

  • Meta previewed a pocket-sized standalone device featuring a two-inch OLED screen, 5G connectivity, and cameras, targeting a December release.

  • The AI agent overseen by Alexandr Wang accumulated 2.8 million downloads in two weeks, topping free app charts in the United States and Canada.

  • Fears of automated task competition triggered weekly declines of 17% for Planet Fitness, 10% for The New York Times, and 4.6% for Arthur J. Gallagher.

Menlo Park
Menlo Park
Menlo Park, Paris · United States, France
How it came to this
  1. 23 SeptMeta Connect keynote presents Ray-Ban Meta Audio glasses and Muse Charm gadget
  2. 13 OctRay-Ban Meta Audio launches in the US for $350
  3. December 2026Muse Charm standalone device targeted to launch for the holiday season

Camera-free audio glasses

At the annual Meta Connect conference in Menlo Park, California, Meta Chief Executive Mark Zuckerberg introduced the Ray-Ban Meta Audio smart glasses. Developed in partnership with EssilorLuxottica, the frames eliminate cameras entirely and concentrate on audio features and artificial intelligence integration. Zuckerberg stated that the removal of image sensors allows for a thinner, lighter frame with the longest battery life in the company's smart glasses lineup. The glasses are scheduled to go on sale in the United States on 13 October for $350, with Muse virtual assistant functionality arriving in the coming weeks. EssilorLuxottica Chairman and Chief Executive Francesco Milleri noted that the collaboration will expand the wider smart glasses portfolio to more than 100 style and model combinations before the end of the year.

“Without cameras, it opens up a lot of new design possibilities.”

Mark Zuckerberg, chief Executive Officer of Meta Platforms

Standalone pocket hardware

Meta also previewed a handheld device called the Muse Charm, designed to run the Muse AI assistant outside the smartphone environment. The pocket-watch-sized gadget features a two-inch OLED touchscreen, a new operating system, a fingerprint sensor, cameras for environmental context, and built-in 5G connectivity that operates without a Wi-Fi connection. The hardware includes speakers, microphones, and a USB-C port, while supporting media playback and local peer-to-peer interaction with other nearby Charm devices. Meta plans to release the device in December ahead of the holiday season, with expected retail pricing comparable to a smartwatch.

“It is actually quite clear personal superintelligence will not only come first; it will be much bigger and more important.”

Mark Zuckerberg, chief Executive Officer of Meta Platforms

Rapid adoption of Muse agent

The hardware announcements follow the public release of Muse, the first consumer product led by Meta Chief AI Officer Alexandr Wang since he joined the company last year. The AI agent runs tasks on a secure virtual computer, enabling users to compare shopping prices, book travel, and manage forms across connected apps like calendar and email. Data from Sensor Tower shows the application logged 2.8 million downloads within two weeks of launch, averaging 55% daily download growth over its first ten days. Muse climbed to the top free application spot on both the Apple App Store and Google Play Store across the United States and Canada.

Market reactions and privacy scrutiny

The introduction of the camera-free glasses follows scrutiny over previous models that included recording hardware, which prompted investigations by the Paris prosecutor following complaints from individuals filmed without consent. Meta Vice President of AI Products Vishal Shah stated that the company made recording LED indicators more explicit on existing camera models without altering its product strategy. Meanwhile, financial markets reacted across multiple consumer sectors to the capabilities of the Muse agent. Shares of partner Shopify gained, while traditional service companies faced weekly declines, including losses of 17% for Planet Fitness, 10% for The New York Times, 4.6% for Arthur J. Gallagher, and 2.4% for Marsh.

Selected US stock declines following Muse release%
Planet Fitness17%
The New York Times10%
Arthur J. Gallagher4.6%
Marsh2.4%
Planet Fitness
17 %
The New York Times
10 %
Arthur J. Gallagher
4.6 %
Marsh
2.4 %

Data from the article text

JonesTrading Chief Market Strategist Michael O'Rourke commented on the market shift:

“Meta has really found lightning in a bottle here and someone who partners with Muse is likely to be a clear beneficiary off the bat to me. As far as net losers, it's just going to take more time to find out.”

Michael O'Rourke, chief Market Strategist at JonesTrading

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 8 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 6 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • The Vergeon 24 Sep at 14:33Meta's Muse AI Charms can interact with each other
  • Bloomberg Businesson 24 Sep at 14:29Zuckerberg's 'Tamagotchi-Like' AI Could Be Meta's iPod Moment
  • Franceinfoon 24 Sep at 12:25Meta lance un nouveau modèle de lunettes connectées 100% audio, sans caméra
  • Reuterson 24 Sep at 12:25A closer look at Meta's camera-free AI glasses
Mark Zuckerberg
Chief Executive Officer of Meta Platforms
Alexandr Wang
Chief AI Officer at Meta leading consumer AI products
Francesco Milleri
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of EssilorLuxottica
Vishal Shah
Vice President of AI Products at Meta
Michael O'Rourke
Chief Market Strategist at JonesTrading

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 24 Sep at 00:56, last change on 24 Sep at 14:44.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Camera-free audio glassesCamera-free audio glassesStandalone pocket hardwareStandalone pocket hardwareRapid adoption of Muse agentRapid adoption of Muse agentMarket reactions and privacy scrutinyMarket reactions and privacy scrutiny

Based on reports by

The Verge, Bloomberg Business, Franceinfo, Reuters, TechRadar, ANSA.it

List of sources

AI & Tech · Menlo Park and Paris

Meta unveils camera-free Ray-Ban smart glasses and Muse Charm AI device

Meta introduced the Ray-Ban Meta Audio glasses and the Muse Charm handheld device at its annual Connect conference in Menlo Park, expanding hardware built around its new Muse artificial intelligence assistant.

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by The Verge, Bloomberg Business, Franceinfo and other publishers. Changed on 24 Sep at 14:44.

Ask your own question
How it is made