We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Civic Coalition (KO) holds the lead at 35.9% in the OGB survey, down 0.6 points from September, while Polsat News gives the figure as 35.91%.

  • Law and Justice (PiS) rose 2.4 points to 25%, and Polsat News puts the gap to KO at almost 11 points while Rzeczpospolita says 10.

  • Morawiecki's Rozwój Plus polled 3.6%, down from 5.1% a month earlier according to naTemat, which would leave it outside the Sejm.

  • Konfederacja fell 2.1 points to 11.8% while Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, led by Grzegorz Braun, rose 1.9 points to 11.3%.

  • Polsat News projects 202 seats for KO, 139 for PiS and 13 for Nowa Lewica, with KO and Nowa Lewica together at 215 seats.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Civic Coalition keeps the lead

The latest OGB survey, carried out for Stan360 and published on Thursday, 15 October, gives Civic Coalition (KO) 35.9% support, with Polsat News citing 35.91%. That is down 0.6 points from the September survey. Law and Justice (PiS) stands second on 25%, up 2.4 points, so the gap between the two largest parties has narrowed. Polsat News puts that gap at almost 11 points, while Rzeczpospolita puts it at 10. The sample was 2,000 adults.

OGB poll: party support, October 2026%
Civic Coalition (KO)35.91%
Law and Justice (PiS)25.03%
Konfederacja11.8%
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej11.31%
Nowa Lewica6.12%
Rozwój Plus3.63%
Razem2.75%
PSL2.16%
Polska 20501.29%
Civic Coalition (KO)
35.91 %
Law and Justice (PiS)
25.03 %
Konfederacja
11.8 %
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
11.31 %
Nowa Lewica
6.12 %
Rozwój Plus
3.63 %
Razem
2.75 %
PSL
2.16 %
Polska 2050
1.29 %

Data from the article text

The fight on the right

Konfederacja, whose leaders are Krzysztof Bosak and Sławomir Mentzen, fell 2.1 points to 11.8%. Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, led by Grzegorz Braun, rose 1.9 points to 11.3%, which leaves the two parties 0.5 points apart. Rzeczpospolita's headline said Braun had caught up with Mentzen and Bosak, and Polsat News described a contest for the podium. Nowa Lewica is at 6.1%, down 0.8 points, a level that would still take it into the Sejm.

Rozwój Plus below the threshold

Rozwój Plus, the association of former prime minister Mateusz Morawiecki that is due to become a full political party, polled 3.6% (3.63% per Polsat News and Rzeczpospolita). naTemat reports that it stood at 5.1% a month earlier, and wPolityce puts the loss at 1.5 points. On these figures the group would fall outside the Sejm, below the 5% threshold. Three other parties also sit under the threshold: Razem at 2.75%, PSL at 2.16% and Polska 2050 at 1.29%. Rzeczpospolita also noted that Rozwój Plus alone clears the 3% level that guarantees budget funding.

Seat projection

Polsat News translates the shares into seats: 202 for KO, 139 for PiS, 55 for Konfederacja, 51 for Konfederacja Korony Polskiej and 13 for Nowa Lewica.

Seats projected by Polsat News from the OGB pollseats
Civic Coalition (KO)202
Law and Justice (PiS)139
Konfederacja55
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej51
Nowa Lewica13
Civic Coalition (KO)
202 seats
Law and Justice (PiS)
139 seats
Konfederacja
55 seats
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
51 seats
Nowa Lewica
13 seats

Data from the article text

Polsat News describes Konfederacja Korony Polskiej as closing in on Konfederacja, which would hold 55 seats to its 51. The outlet totals KO and Nowa Lewica together at 215 seats, and the parties on the right at 245. On those numbers the ruling coalition would not win a majority. The seat figures come only from the Polsat News report.

Survey details and caveats

The poll was run by the Ogólnopolska Grupa Badawcza. wPolityce gives fieldwork dates of 11 to 13 October 2026 for a sample of 2,000 adults. Rzeczpospolita gives the fieldwork period as 1 to 13 October for the same 2,000 respondents, so the two sources disagree on the start date. Polsat News reports the KO figure to two decimals, 35.91%, while other outlets round it to 35.9%. All changes are measured against the September wave of the same survey.

Next in today’s edition

Police violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread

Lawyers and rights groups accuse French police of seriously injuring teenagers, while the Interior Ministry reports about 900 officers hurt in the protests.

  • Safety · 4 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 10 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 8 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce

Sources and context

  • naTemat.plon 15 Oct at 21:02After the new poll Tusk and Kaczyński laugh in their rival's face. Only 3.6 percent.Po nowym sondażu Tusk i Kaczyński śmieją się rywalowi w twarz. Tylko 3,6 proc. · original in Polish
  • polsatnews.plon 15 Oct at 14:41Fierce battle between the Konfederacjas and an alarm for Morawiecki. New pollZacięty bój między Konfederacjami i alarm dla Morawieckiego. Nowy sondaż · original in Polish
  • wpolityce.plon 15 Oct at 10:37Sensational poll! Large increase for PiS. Terrible news for one partySensacyjny sondaż! Duży wzrost PiS. Fatalne wieści dla jednej partii · original in Polish
  • Rzeczpospolitaon 15 Oct at 08:37Braun has caught up with Mentzen and Bosak. A new poll shows thisBraun dogonił Mentzena i Bosaka. Pokazuje to nowy sondaż · original in Polish
Mateusz Morawiecki
Former prime minister whose association Rozwój Plus polled 3.6% and is due to become a party.
Grzegorz Braun
Leader of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, which polled 11.31%.
Krzysztof Bosak
Co-leader of Konfederacja, which polled 11.8%.
Sławomir Mentzen
Co-leader of Konfederacja, which polled 11.8%.

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 15 Oct at 21:18.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Civic Coalition keeps the leadCivic Coalition keeps the leadThe fight on the rightThe fight on the rightRozwój Plus below the thresholdRozwój Plus below the thresholdSeat projectionSeat projectionSurvey details and caveatsSurvey details and caveats

Based on reports by

naTemat.pl, polsatnews.pl, wpolityce.pl, Rzeczpospolita

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw

KO leads new OGB poll at 35.9%, PiS second, Morawiecki's Rozwój Plus at 3.6%

Civic Coalition keeps first place at 35.9% in an OGB survey run for Stan360 and published on 15 October. Rozwój Plus, the association of former prime minister Mateusz Morawiecki, polls 3.6%, below the 5% threshold.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by naTemat.pl, polsatnews.pl, wpolityce.pl and other publishers. Published on 15 Oct at 21:18.

Ask your own question
What is the current support level for Rozwój Plus?
How many seats does Polsat News project for the ruling coalition?
How it is made