We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Nasdaq Composite rose 1.05% to 27,477.31 on 5 October 2026, while the S&P 500 added 0.66% to 7,773.95.

  • The 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.341% and the 30-year yield reached 5.699% on 5 October 2026 amid inflation expectations.

  • Bridgewater founder Ray Dalio stated on 6 October 2026 that US debt exceeding $40 trillion will trigger a severe fiscal crisis by autumn 2029.

  • US imports climbed 4.3% to a record $420.8 billion in August 2026, leaving an inflation-adjusted goods deficit of $114.7 billion.

Photo: Web Summit, CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped). File photo, 2018

Artificial intelligence drives equity records

Wall Street closed higher on Monday, led by technology and semiconductor shares tied to artificial intelligence expansion. The Nasdaq Composite advanced 1.05% to a record finish of 27,477.31, while the S&P 500 gained 0.66% to end at 7,773.95 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average added 0.18% to 51,267.90. Individual gainers included chipmaker Cerebras Systems, which rose 9% following public remarks from OpenAI chief executive Sam Altman describing the firm as a close partner. SpaceX shares gained approximately 5% to 6%, Tesla rose over 2%, and Meta Platforms and Microsoft posted gains of 1.9% and 1.48% respectively. In broader corporate moves, freight broker RXO surged over 22% after C.H. Robinson Worldwide agreed to buy the company in a cash-and-stock transaction valued at $5.8 billion.

US stock index percentage changes on 5 October 2026%
Nasdaq Composite1.05%
S&P 5000.66%
Russell 20000.53%
Dow Jones Industrial0.18%
Nasdaq Composite
1.05 %
S&P 500
0.66 %
Russell 2000
0.53 %
Dow Jones Industrial
0.18 %

Data from the article text

High Treasury yields and credit divergence

Equity gains occurred alongside rising yields on sovereign debt, reflecting expectations that persistent inflation will keep Federal Reserve policy rates elevated. The yield on the benchmark 10-year US Treasury note rose over six basis points to finish between 5.31% and 5.341%, marking its highest close since April 2002. The 30-year Treasury bond yield climbed approximately seven basis points, reaching between 5.66% and 5.699%. Market analysts pointed out that robust cash flows have insulated large technology operators from higher borrowing expenses.

Jay Hatfield, founder and president of Infrastructure Capital Advisors, noted the resilient investor appetite for technology shares in comments to CNBC.

“It doesn't really matter what they pay for debt, and demand for compute is so large that interest rates don't have much impact on tech.”

Jay Hatfield

Dalio issues three-year debt warning

In an interview with Bloomberg Television on Tuesday, Bridgewater Associates founder Ray Dalio presented a stark assessment of the US sovereign balance sheet. Dalio cautioned that the United States is heading toward a debt crisis within the next three years, projecting severe fiscal stress by autumn 2029. Total US federal debt surpassed $40 trillion in August 2026, representing an inflation-adjusted increase of more than 33% since 2019. Annual debt servicing costs have crossed $1 trillion, consuming 21% of the federal budget and squeezing funding for defense, healthcare, and education. Dalio also observed that heavy debt financing across the artificial intelligence boom risks tightening credit for riskier sectors.

“When debts rise faster than they are repaid, the cost of servicing them increases. It becomes an increasingly large share of cash flows. And when that happens, it begins to crowd out spending. That's when the problem begins.”

Ray Dalio, bridgewater Associates founder and author of How Countries Go Broke

Widening trade deficit pressures growth

Macroeconomic data released for August showed the US trade deficit widening past market forecasts, driven by record inbound shipments. Total imports expanded 4.3% to $420.8 billion, lifted by a $9.1 billion rise in industrial materials such as crude oil and non-monetary gold, alongside a $6.2 billion increase in capital goods including semiconductors. Exports increased by a smaller 1.4% to $315.2 billion, leaving the inflation-adjusted goods gap at $114.7 billion. The Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta GDPNow tracking model estimated that net exports will subtract 2.59 percentage points from third-quarter GDP growth. Energy markets saw crude ease slightly after the Group of Seven and the International Energy Agency agreed to release 100 million barrels of petroleum from strategic reserves.

US foreign trade flows in August 2026$B
Imports420.8
Exports315.2
Imports
420.8 $B
Exports
315.2 $B

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 9 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Health & Education · 11 h agoPope Leo XIV recovers from lung surgery, Angelus planned Sunday

Sources and context

  • Business Insideron 6 Oct at 14:27Ray Dalio ostrzega przed kryzysem długu w USA. "Płyniemy prosto na skały"
  • pb.plon 6 Oct at 14:22Deficyt handlowy USA przekroczył oczekiwania. Jest największy od ponad roku
  • Parkieton 6 Oct at 08:23W Europie obawy, a Wall Street wraca na szczyty
  • wnp.plon 6 Oct at 06:16Nowy rekord na Wall Street. "To niepowstrzymany gigant"
Ray Dalio
Bridgewater Associates founder and author of How Countries Go Broke
Sam Altman
Chief executive officer of OpenAI
Elon Musk
Founder of SpaceX and leader of TeraFab

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 6 Oct at 14:37.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Artificial intelligence drives equity recordsArtificial intelligence drives equity recordsHigh Treasury yields and credit divergenceHigh Treasury yields and credit divergenceDalio issues three-year debt warningDalio issues three-year debt warningWidening trade deficit pressures growthWidening trade deficit pressures growth

Where

New YorkWashington

Based on reports by

Business Insider, pb.pl, Parkiet, wnp.pl

List of sources

Macro · New York and Washington

Nasdaq hits record 27,477 as Ray Dalio warns US debt could trigger 2029 crisis

Wall Street tech shares pushed the Nasdaq to a record 27,477.31 on Monday, even as 10-year Treasury yields topped 5.3% and Bridgewater founder Ray Dalio warned that mounting federal debt risks a fiscal crisis by 2029.

New York
Washington
New York, Washington · United States

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Business Insider, pb.pl, Parkiet and other publishers. Published on 6 Oct at 14:37.

Ask your own question
How it is made