We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • 53% trust Karol Nawrocki in the September CBOS survey, up 2 points from August, while 35% distrust him.

  • 60% distrust Grzegorz Braun against 20% who trust him, followed by Jarosław Kaczyński at 56% distrust.

  • In the SW Research poll published on 9 October, 46.1% are dissatisfied with Donald Tusk as prime minister, 38.4% are satisfied and 15.5% gave no clear answer.

  • 86.5% say the dispute between Karol Nawrocki and the government harms Poland's security (44.2% very much, 42.3% rather), according to United Surveys by IBRiS for Wirtualna Polska.

Photo: W2k2, CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)

Nawrocki leads the trust ranking

The latest CBOS survey, conducted between 14 and 27 September 2026 on a random representative sample of 956 adult Poles, puts President Karol Nawrocki at the top with 53% trust and 35% distrust. His trust figure is up 2 points from August, while his distrust fell by 1 point. Defence minister Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz ranks second with 45% trust and 30% distrust. Foreign minister Radosław Sikorski follows with 43% trust, although his distrust rose by 6 points to 35%. Warsaw mayor Rafał Trzaskowski has 39% trust against 45% distrust, a 5-point rise in distrust, while Krzysztof Bosak and Donald Tusk each receive 37% trust.

Trust in selected politicians, CBOS September 2026%
Karol Nawrocki53%
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz45%
Radosław Sikorski43%
Rafał Trzaskowski39%
Krzysztof Bosak37%
Donald Tusk37%
Karol Nawrocki
53 %
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz
45 %
Radosław Sikorski
43 %
Rafał Trzaskowski
39 %
Krzysztof Bosak
37 %
Donald Tusk
37 %

Data from the article text

Distrust concentrates on the opposition and the prime minister

Grzegorz Braun is the most distrusted politician in the survey, with 60% saying they do not trust him against 20% who do. Jarosław Kaczyński follows at 56% distrust, and Przemysław Czarnek and Mateusz Morawiecki are each at 52%. Donald Tusk is the most distrusted member of the government at 51%, up 5 points from August, while his trust dropped by 2 points. CBOS notes that September brought a correction after August's improvement in ratings for coalition politicians, and a rise in distrust toward them. In CBOS's averaged scores, which weigh trust against distrust, Nawrocki has the highest balance at +0.57, followed by Kosiniak-Kamysz at +0.33. Sikorski, Andrzej Domański and Magdalena Sobkowiak-Czarnecka also have positive averages, while Braun, Czarnek and Kaczyński have the weakest balances.

Distrust in selected politicians, CBOS September 2026%
Grzegorz Braun60%
Jarosław Kaczyński56%
Przemysław Czarnek52%
Mateusz Morawiecki52%
Donald Tusk51%
Rafał Trzaskowski45%
Grzegorz Braun
60 %
Jarosław Kaczyński
56 %
Przemysław Czarnek
52 %
Mateusz Morawiecki
52 %
Donald Tusk
51 %
Rafał Trzaskowski
45 %

Data from the article text

SW Research poll: most Poles are dissatisfied with Tusk

A new SW Research poll, published on 9 October, asked respondents whether they were satisfied with how Donald Tusk performs as prime minister. 46.1% said they were dissatisfied, including 32.9% who chose the strongest negative answer, while 38.4% said they were satisfied, including 17.3% who chose the strongest positive answer. 15.5% did not give a clear answer. Among women, 36.5% are satisfied and 47.4% dissatisfied, while among men 40.4% are satisfied and 44.7% dissatisfied. The age gap is sharper: 29.3% of respondents aged 25 to 34 are satisfied and 51% are not, compared with 45.7% satisfied and 42.7% dissatisfied among those aged 50 and older. Residents of cities with more than 500,000 people are the most favourable group, with 48% satisfied and 38.9% dissatisfied, while rural residents split 38.9% to 46.6%.

Satisfaction with Tusk as prime minister, SW Research poll%
Satisfied38.4%
Dissatisfied46.1%
No clear answer15.5%
Satisfied
38.4 %
Dissatisfied
46.1 %
No clear answer
15.5 %

Data from the article text

Tusk's record and the dispute with the president

Tusk has been prime minister for almost three years after the 2023 elections. Before that vote, Koalicja Obywatelska promised '100 konkretów na 100 dni' (100 concrete steps in 100 days), and the articles note that the timetable proved far harder to meet than expected. At a meeting with residents of Piotrków in October 2025, Tusk offered his own tally of the pledges:

“I am talking about the victory on 15 October. My party got 31% of the votes, so I have done a third of what I promised. Surely that is an honest reckoning?”

Donald Tusk, prime minister of Poland

Since Nawrocki's election as president, the government has faced a steady run of disputes, including bills, decisions and vetoes. A separate survey by United Surveys by IBRiS for Wirtualna Polska asked whether the dispute between Nawrocki and the government affects Poland's security. 44.2% said it very much harms security and 42.3% said it rather harms it, a combined 86.5%. Only 3.1% said it does not harm security, and 3.6% could not answer.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 8 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 6 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Do Rzeczyon 9 Oct at 08:10Alarm dla Tuska w nowym sondażu. Polacy ocenili premiera
  • Wproston 9 Oct at 04:15Tusk dostał jasny sygnał. Polacy zabrali głos w najnowszym sondażu
  • FAKT24.plon 8 Oct at 18:41Nawrocki liderem, uwagę przykuwa Braun. Nowy ranking zaufania
  • Wproston 8 Oct at 17:38Karol Nawrocki i Jarosław Kaczyński na dwóch biegunach. Tak ocenili ich Polacy
Donald Tusk
Prime minister of Poland, rated by SW Research and CBOS respondents
Karol Nawrocki
President of Poland, top of the CBOS trust ranking
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz
Deputy prime minister and minister of national defence, second in the trust ranking
Radosław Sikorski
Deputy prime minister and foreign minister, third in the trust ranking
Rafał Trzaskowski
Mayor of Warsaw, fourth in the trust ranking
Grzegorz Braun
Leader of Confederation Korony Polskiej, most distrusted politician in the survey
Jarosław Kaczyński
Leader of Law and Justice (PiS), second most distrusted politician in the survey

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 8 Oct at 06:55, last change on 9 Oct at 09:55.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Nawrocki leads the trust rankingNawrocki leads the trust rankingDistrust concentrates on the opposition and the prime ministerDistrust concentrates on the opposition and the prime ministerSW Research poll: most Poles are dissatisfied with TuskSW Research poll: most Poles are dissatisfied with TuskTusk's record and the dispute with the presidentTusk's record and the dispute with the president

Where

WarsawPiotrków Trybunalski

Based on reports by

Do Rzeczy, Wprost, FAKT24.pl, wyborcza.pl, rmf24.pl, forsal.pl, TVP Info

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw and Piotrków Trybunalski

Nawrocki stays most trusted politician in CBOS survey as Braun ranks least trusted

President Karol Nawrocki holds first place with 53% trust in the September CBOS survey, while 51% distrust Prime Minister Donald Tusk, a rise of 5 points from August. A separate SW Research poll found 46.1% of Poles dissatisfied with Tusk's performance.

WarsawPiotrków Trybunalski
Warsaw, Piotrków Trybunalski · Poland

Ask about this text

Ask your own question

AI text based on reports by Do Rzeczy, Wprost, FAKT24.pl and other publishers. Changed on 9 Oct at 09:55. How it is made