We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • 48.2% of Poles rate Nawrocki's first year positively, while 50.1% rate it negatively, a difference within the margin of error.

  • In an IBRiS poll, Nawrocki placed third (21.1%) among post-1989 presidents, behind Aleksander Kwaśniewski (40.8%) and Lech Kaczyński (23.5%).

  • Commentators say Nawrocki is building his own leadership on the right, aiming to reshape the political scene beyond traditional party structures.

  • Nawrocki proposed revoking Volodymyr Zełenski's Order of the White Eagle, tapping into growing anti-Ukrainian sentiment among right-wing voters.

  • Despite Nawrocki's victory, PiS has not benefited, sinking into internal disputes and losing ground to Konfederacja on the far right.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

A deeply divided public

Exactly one year after the second round of the presidential election on 1 June 2025, Poles remain almost evenly split on Karol Nawrocki's performance. A United Surveys poll for Wirtualna Polska, conducted on 28-29 May 2026, shows 48.2% of respondents view his presidency positively, while 50.1% assess it negatively. The difference falls within the statistical margin of error. Only 1.7% had no opinion.

Historical ranking places Nawrocki third

A separate IBRiS survey for "Rzeczpospolita" asked Poles to name the best president since 1989. Aleksander Kwaśniewski dominated with 40.8% of the vote, followed by the late Lech Kaczyński at 23.5%. Karol Nawrocki secured third place with 21.1%. The remaining presidents trailed far behind: Lech Wałęsa (3.8%), Andrzej Duda (2.4%), Bronisław Komorowski (1.7%), and Wojciech Jaruzelski (0.1%).

“Karol Nawrocki is not the president of all Poles. Aleksander Kwaśniewski came closest to that. Nawrocki only said at the beginning that he wanted to be the president of all Poles, but later stopped reaching out to them, settling only for the electorate that voted for him.”

Antoni Dudek, political scientist at Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University

Building a new force on the right

Commentators on TOK FM argue that Nawrocki is neither a second Jarosław Kaczyński nor a second Andrzej Duda. Instead, he is actively building his own leadership on the right, with ambitions that extend far beyond the presidential palace. "Rzeczpospolita" notes that while PiS and Konfederacja remain the strongest right-wing parties, Nawrocki aims to reshape the entire right side of the political scene, treating Kaczyński, Sławomir Mentzen, Krzysztof Bosak, and Grzegorz Braun as pawns in his larger game.

The Zełenski Order controversy

Nawrocki's proposal to strip Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zełenski of the Order of the White Eagle has drawn significant attention. TOK FM commentators suggest the move allowed Nawrocki to speak directly to a segment of the electorate increasingly skeptical of relations with Kyiv, noting that anti-Ukrainian sentiment in Poland is stronger than official declarations suggest. "Rzeczpospolita" adds that Nawrocki is escalating a conflict over UPA memorialization that Lech Kaczyński had deliberately sought to calm.

Legislative record and PiS weakness

During his first year, Nawrocki signed 211 bills into law and vetoed 33. He submitted 20 legislative projects to the Sejm, 19 of which were sent to the parliamentary "freezer." Despite his victory, PiS has not gained momentum. "Rzeczpospolita" reports the party is at its weakest in decades, mired in internal disputes and shifting further right into territory already occupied by Konfederacja. The article notes that neither Jarosław Kaczyński understood why Nawrocki won, nor Donald Tusk grasped why Rafał Trzaskowski lost.

Demographic support base

According to IBRiS data, Nawrocki's strongest support comes from the youngest voters aged 18-29 (33%), rural residents (28%), those from small towns up to 50,000 inhabitants (25%), people with only primary education (26%), and those who get their news primarily from social media like Instagram and TikTok (28%). Among right-wing voters, only 35% consider Nawrocki a good president, compared to 40% for Lech Kaczyński and 13% for Aleksander Kwaśniewski.

Best Polish President Since 1989%
Aleksander Kwaśniewski40.8%
Lech Kaczyński23.5%
Karol Nawrocki21.1%
Lech Wałęsa3.8%
Andrzej Duda2.4%
Bronisław Komorowski1.7%
Wojciech Jaruzelski0.1%
Aleksander Kwaśniewski
40.8 %
Lech Kaczyński
23.5 %
Karol Nawrocki
21.1 %
Lech Wałęsa
3.8 %
Andrzej Duda
2.4 %
Bronisław Komorowski
1.7 %
Wojciech Jaruzelski
0.1 %

Data from the article text

Approval of Nawrocki's First Year%
Definitely positive23.6%
Rather positive24.6%
Rather negative26.7%
Definitely negative23.4%
No opinion1.7%
Definitely positive
23.6 %
Rather positive
24.6 %
Rather negative
26.7 %
Definitely negative
23.4 %
No opinion
1.7 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 8 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 13 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • TOK FMon 1 Jun at 09:24Rok prezydentury Nawrockiego. "To nie jest prezydent wszystkich Polaków"
  • naTemat.plon 1 Jun at 09:17Polacy wskazali Nawrockiemu miejsce w prezydenckim szeregu. Mogło być gorzej
  • Do Rzeczyon 1 Jun at 08:52Polacy ocenili pierwszy rok prezydentury Nawrockiego. Mieszane uczucia
  • forsal.plon 1 Jun at 07:47Bilans pierwszego roku prezydentury. Tak Polacy oceniają Karola Nawrockiego - Forsal.pl
Karol Nawrocki
President of Poland, marking his first year in office after winning the 1 June 2025 election.
Aleksander Kwaśniewski
Former President of Poland (1995-2005), ranked as the best post-1989 president in the IBRiS poll.
Lech Kaczyński
Late President of Poland (2005-2010), ranked second in the IBRiS poll of best post-1989 presidents.
Andrzej Duda
Former President of Poland (2015-2025), predecessor to Karol Nawrocki, received 2.4% in the historical ranking.
Antoni Dudek
Political scientist at Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University, commented on Nawrocki's presidency for Rzeczpospolita.
Jarosław Kaczyński
Leader of the Law and Justice (PiS) party, whose party backed Nawrocki's presidential campaign.
Rafał Trzaskowski
Civic Coalition candidate who lost the 2025 presidential election to Karol Nawrocki with 49.11% of the vote.
Wołodymyr Zełenski
President of Ukraine, whom Nawrocki proposed to strip of the Order of the White Eagle.
Sławomir Mentzen
Co-leader of the Konfederacja party, mentioned as a rival on the right whom Nawrocki seeks to outmaneuver.
Krzysztof Bosak
Co-leader of the Konfederacja party, identified as part of the right-wing landscape Nawrocki aims to reshape.
Grzegorz Braun
Leader of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej, mentioned as a right-wing rival.
Donald Tusk
Leader of the Civic Coalition, criticized for not understanding why Trzaskowski lost the 2025 election.
Lech Wałęsa
Former President of Poland (1990-1995), received 3.8% in the historical ranking.
Bronisław Komorowski
Former President of Poland (2010-2015), received 1.7% in the historical ranking.
Wojciech Jaruzelski
Former President of Poland (1989-1990), received 0.1% in the historical ranking.

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 1 Jun at 09:31.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

A deeply divided publicA deeply divided publicHistorical ranking places Nawrocki thirdHistorical ranking places Nawrocki thirdBuilding a new force on the rightBuilding a new force on the rightThe Zełenski Order controversyThe Zełenski Order controversyLegislative record and PiS weaknessLegislative record and PiS weaknessDemographic support baseDemographic support base

Based on reports by

TOK FM, naTemat.pl, Do Rzeczy, forsal.pl, Wprost, polsatnews.pl, Rzeczpospolita

List of sources

Government · Warsaw

Rok prezydentury Karola Nawrockiego: ambicje nowego lidera prawicy, podzielone społeczeństwo i trzecie miejsce w historycznym rankingu

A year after his narrow election victory, President Karol Nawrocki faces a deeply split public, with 48.2% approving and 50.1% disapproving of his performance. Meanwhile, a historical ranking places him third behind Aleksander Kwaśniewski and Lech Kaczyński.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by TOK FM, naTemat.pl, Do Rzeczy and other publishers. Published on 1 Jun at 09:31.

Ask your own question
How it is made