We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • New Democracy stands at 30.4%, ELAS at 15.8% and PASOK at 12.4% in the MARC vote estimate for ANT1, a 14.6-point gap between the first two.

  • 62.7% rate the government's record negatively or rather negatively, against 36.7% who rate it positively or rather positively.

  • 54.1% want political change and 41.1% political stability, with 63.7% of 17 to 44 year olds choosing change.

  • Kyriakos Mitsotakis scores 30.6%, ahead of Alexis Tsipras at 14.2% and Nikos Androulakis at 7.4%.

Athens
Athens · Greece

Vote estimate and seat projection

The MARC poll for ANT1, presented on the channel's main evening bulletin, keeps New Democracy first with a vote estimate of 30.4%, slightly lower than in the same firm's survey a month earlier. ELAS (Ελληνική Αριστερή Συμπαράταξη), the party led by Alexis Tsipras, sits second at 15.8%, while PASOK, led by Nikos Androulakis, is third at 12.4% and has improved on the previous month. Reports describe ELAS as stuck at 15 to 16%, while PASOK has closed part of the distance to second place without yet showing enough momentum to challenge for first, the target its leader has set, even by a single vote. The gap between the two leading parties is 14.6 points on the estimate. In raw vote intention, New Democracy stands at 27%, ELAS at 13.8% and PASOK at 10.5%.

MARC vote estimate by party%
New Democracy30.4%
ELAS15.8%
PASOK12.4%
Greek Solution7%
KKE7%
Plefsi Eleftherias5.5%
Elpida for Democracy4.5%
Symmachia Ellinon4.2%
Foni Logikis3.6%
New Democracy
30.4 %
ELAS
15.8 %
PASOK
12.4 %
Greek Solution
7 %
KKE
7 %
Plefsi Eleftherias
5.5 %
Elpida for Democracy
4.5 %
Symmachia Ellinon
4.2 %
Foni Logikis
3.6 %

Data from the article text

Based on the estimate, one report projects 121 seats for New Democracy, 47 for ELAS and 37 for PASOK, while another projects 122 seats for New Democracy with the same figures for the other two. Nine parties would enter parliament, with MeRA25, SYRIZA and Niki falling below the threshold. The vote intention figures also leave a double-digit share of voters undecided.

Government rating and the call for change

Negative judgments of the government's record outweigh positive ones. In total, 62.7% rate it negatively or rather negatively, with 44.1% giving a negative verdict, while 36.7% rate it positively or rather positively. Asked to choose between political change and political stability, 54.1% opt for change and 41.1% for stability. The question is put against the backdrop of elections due in spring 2027, which the government itself frames as a choice between the two.

Preference for political change, by age group%
17-44 years63.7%
45-64 years50.1%
65 and over42.6%
17-44 years
63.7 %
45-64 years
50.1 %
65 and over
42.6 %

Data from the article text

The preference for change falls with age. Among 17 to 44 year olds, 63.7% want change, 32.1% stability and 4.2% are undecided. Among 45 to 64 year olds, 50.1% want change and 44.1% stability, while among those 65 and over, 53% prefer stability and 42.6% change. Nearly 95% of New Democracy voters want stability, and 30% of PASOK voters rate the government positively.

Leaders and the opposition

Kyriakos Mitsotakis leads on suitability for prime minister with 30.6%, ahead of Alexis Tsipras at 14.2% and Nikos Androulakis at 7.4%. On who has the best positions for the country's direction, Mitsotakis scores 36.7%, Tsipras 21.4% and Androulakis 16.3%. Mitsotakis also leads on perceived effectiveness in crises, at 39.4% against 20.6% for Tsipras and 11.3% for Androulakis. Asked who can improve respondents' lives, 30.9% name Mitsotakis, 22.5% Tsipras and 15.1% Androulakis, while 31.5% name no one. Tsipras is the most sympathetic leader at 28.2%. PASOK is seen as offering the most substantive opposition, at 16.6%, ahead of ELAS at 9.2%, Plefsi Eleftherias at 8.2% and Greek Solution at 6.7%.

The Rubio visit

The poll also asked about the visit to Greece by Marco Rubio, which drew a split verdict. 45.1% of respondents judged it positively and 40.7% negatively. Among New Democracy voters, 82.9% saw the visit positively, compared with 47.2% of PASOK voters and 46.8% of Greek Solution voters. The visit was assessed in the same MARC survey that produced the party and leader figures.

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 8 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 6 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • in.gron 15 Oct at 21:02Dissatisfaction with the government - Strong trend for “political change” - Negligence in measures against high cost of livingΔυσαρέσκεια για την κυβέρνηση - Ισχυρή η τάση για "πολιτική αλλαγή" - Ολιγωρία στα μέτρα για την ακρίβεια · original in Greek
  • ΣΚΑΪon 15 Oct at 19:01MARC poll: How the government is evaluated - 14.6 point difference between ND and ELASΔημοσκόπηση MARC: Πώς αξιολογείται η κυβέρνηση - Στις 14,6 μονάδες η διαφορά ΝΔ-ΕΛ.Α.Σ. · original in Greek
  • NEWS 24/7on 15 Oct at 18:31MARC poll: ND at 27% - Over half see government negligenceΔημοσκόπηση MARC: Στο 27% η ΝΔ - Πάνω από τους μισούς βλέπουν ολιγωρία της κυβέρνησης · original in Greek
  • NewsITon 15 Oct at 18:26Marc poll: ND at 30.4% with a 14.6 point lead over ELASΔημοσκόπηση Marc: Στο 30,4% η ΝΔ με διαφορά 14,6 μονάδες από την ΕΛΑΣ - Εννιά κόμματα στη Βουλή · original in Greek
Kyriakos Mitsotakis
Prime minister of Greece, leading on suitability and effectiveness ratings in the MARC poll
Alexis Tsipras
Leader of ELAS, the party in second place in the MARC vote estimate
Nikos Androulakis
Leader of PASOK, third in the MARC vote estimate
Marco Rubio
Visited Greece; respondents were asked to rate the visit

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 15 Oct at 21:15.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Vote estimate and seat projectionVote estimate and seat projectionGovernment rating and the call for changeGovernment rating and the call for changeLeaders and the oppositionLeaders and the oppositionThe Rubio visitThe Rubio visit

Based on reports by

in.gr, ΣΚΑΪ, NEWS 24/7, NewsIT, Ειδήσεις, iefimerida.gr

List of sources

Elections · Athens

New Democracy leads MARC poll at 30.4%, 14.6 points ahead of ELAS

New Democracy remains first in the MARC vote estimate for ANT1 at 30.4%, but 62.7% rate the government negatively. ELAS holds second place at 15.8% and PASOK is third at 12.4%.

Athens

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by in.gr, ΣΚΑΪ, NEWS 24/7 and other publishers. Published on 15 Oct at 21:15.

Ask your own question
What percentage of voters want political change?
How many seats are projected for New Democracy?
How it is made