We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis hosted Olympiacos FC President Evangelos Marinakis and Piraeus Mayor Giannis Moralis at Maximos Mansion on 6 October 2026, pledging required legal measures for the private project.

  • The proposal expands stadium capacity beyond 53,000 spectators across four vertical levels reaching 52 meters in height, creating the largest football venue in Greece.

  • Plans detail 5,000 square meters of dining space, 5,000 square meters of premium hospitality, over 100 suites, and a 2,000-square-meter Media Center with a 320-seat amphitheater.

  • The complex integrates 70 access gates, 60 elevators, 32 escalators, 20 double staircases, 10,000 square meters of LED screens, and a 30,000-square-meter bioclimatic roof.

Piraeus
Piraeus, Athens · Greece

Government backing at Maximos Mansion

Greek Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis chaired a formal working meeting on 6 October 2026 at the Maximos Mansion in Athens to examine the comprehensive redevelopment plan for the Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium in Faliro. The session brought together Olympiacos FC President Evangelos Marinakis, club executives, and Piraeus Mayor Giannis Moralis to present the organization's modernization project directly to executive authorities. During the presentation, the participants discussed the architectural, logistical, and commercial dimensions of the proposed sports complex. Following the discussion, government officials confirmed that the administration will draft and advance the necessary legislative initiatives to create the legal and statutory framework required for this private investment.

The government delegation attending the session included Minister of Environment and Energy Stavros Papastavrou, Deputy Minister to the Prime Minister Giorgos Mylonakis, Deputy Minister to the Prime Minister and Government Spokesperson Pavlos Marinakis, and Secretary General to the Prime Minister Stelios Koutnatzis.

The prime minister's office issued an official announcement confirming its institutional support for the project.

“The Government will initiate the necessary legislative initiatives so that a large private investment can proceed.”

Maximos Mansion

Capacity and architectural dimensions

Under the proposal submitted by Olympiacos FC, the modernized Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium will expand to a seating capacity of more than 53,000 spectators, making it the largest football venue in Greece. The master plan organizes the sports complex across four distinct structural levels and reaches an overall vertical height of 52 meters. The architectural design places primary emphasis on improving spectator movement throughout matchdays, covering the entire fan journey from initial arrival at the grounds to departure following the conclusion of games. To mitigate the traffic impact on the broader coastal district of Faliro and the municipality of Piraeus, the blueprint incorporates dedicated parking infrastructure capable of accommodating thousands of passenger vehicles.

Planned surface area allocations for new Karaiskakis Stadiumm²
Bioclimatic roof30,000
LED display screens10,000
Dining and retail5,000
Premium hospitality5,000
Media center2,000
Workspaces1,000
Bioclimatic roof
30000 m²
LED display screens
10000 m²
Dining and retail
5000 m²
Premium hospitality
5000 m²
Media center
2000 m²
Workspaces
1000 m²

Data from the article text

Media and commercial facilities

The interior program reserves extensive square footage for commercial operations, premium hospitality, and international sports media. The commercial plan designates approximately 5,000 square meters for catering areas, cafes, and spectator service points, paired with more than 5,000 square meters of specialized premium hospitality environments. The venue also features more than 100 hospitality suites of varying dimensions to serve corporate partners and special guests. Media infrastructure includes a dedicated Media Center measuring approximately 2,000 square meters, anchored by a 320-seat amphitheater and complemented by roughly 1,000 square meters of supplementary working offices.

Access and circulation infrastructure counts
Access gates70
Elevators60
Escalators32
Double staircases20
Access gates
70
Elevators
60
Escalators
32
Double staircases
20

Data from the article text

Technology and circulation infrastructure

To ensure rapid and organized spectator circulation across all four tiers, the facility incorporates 70 access gates spread across every level, 60 elevators, 32 escalators, and 20 double staircases. The exterior and concourse visual displays feature approximately 10,000 square meters of LED screens, establishing a polyhedral digital projection surface around the perimeter of the venue. Environmental features include a 30,000-square-meter bioclimatic roof alongside dedicated renewable energy systems to reduce environmental impact. The complex also integrates modern technical infrastructure for television broadcasting, stadium sound, and lighting, coordinated through two control rooms fitted with specialized digital operating equipment.

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 12 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 12 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Conflicts · 8 h agoDrone attacks on Black Sea ships leave seafarers missing

Sources and context

  • Η Ναυτεμπορικήon 6 Oct at 16:49Πράσινο φως από την κυβέρνηση για το νέο "Γ. Καραϊσκάκης" - Πράσινο φως
  • in.gron 6 Oct at 16:42Άνοιξε ο δρόμος για το νέο "Γεώργιος Καραϊσκάκης" μετά από σύσκεψη υπό τον πρωθυπουργό, με τη συμμετοχή του Β. Μαρινάκη
  • ΣΚΑΪon 6 Oct at 16:39Μητσοτάκης: Συνάντηση με Βαγγέλη Μαρινάκη για το νέο "Γ. Καραϊσκάκης"
  • NewsITon 6 Oct at 16:25Συνάντηση Βαγγέλη Μαρινάκη και Κυριάκου Μητσοτάκη για το νέο "Καραϊσκάκης" - Όλα έτοιμα για να προχωρήσει η μεγάλη ιδιωτική επένδυση
Kyriakos Mitsotakis
Prime Minister of Greece who chaired the stadium modernization meeting at Maximos Mansion
Evangelos Marinakis
President and owner of Olympiacos FC who presented the stadium redevelopment proposal
Stavros Papastavrou
Greek Minister of Environment and Energy who attended the stadium planning meeting

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 6 Oct at 17:10.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Government backing at Maximos MansionGovernment backing at Maximos MansionCapacity and architectural dimensionsCapacity and architectural dimensionsMedia and commercial facilitiesMedia and commercial facilitiesTechnology and circulation infrastructureTechnology and circulation infrastructure

Based on reports by

Η Ναυτεμπορική, in.gr, ΣΚΑΪ, NewsIT, NEWS 24/7

List of sources

Football · Piraeus and Athens

Greek government backs plan for 53,000-seat Karaiskakis Stadium redevelopment

Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis met Olympiacos FC owner Evangelos Marinakis in Athens to finalize legislative support for a 52-meter-tall stadium complex in Faliro.

Piraeus

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Η Ναυτεμπορική, in.gr, ΣΚΑΪ and other publishers. Published on 6 Oct at 17:10.

Ask your own question
How it is made