We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The OECD revised its 2026 Italian GDP growth estimate upward to 0.9% from 0.5% in June, following a 0.5% expansion in 2025.

  • Growth is forecast to slow to 0.6% in 2027 as European Union recovery funds under the PNRR conclude at the end of 2026.

  • Italian inflation is projected at 3% in 2026 and 2.6% in 2027, with real wages remaining 6.1% below 2021 levels.

Paris
Paris, Rome · France, Italy

Upgraded projections for Italy

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development raised its 2026 economic growth projection for Italy to 0.9% in its Interim Economic Outlook presented in Paris on 23 September 2026. The new estimate is 0.4 percentage points higher than the 0.5% expansion predicted in June. The organization left its 2027 forecast for the country unchanged at 0.6%, following a 0.5% growth rate recorded in 2025. Italian growth in the first half of the year benefited from an upward revision to first-quarter output by national statistics bureau Istat and stronger second-quarter performance. Domestic activity has found support in consumer spending and public investments funded by the European Union recovery package.

“The Italian economy, like that of other countries such as Germany and Spain, has demonstrated greater resilience than we could have expected in June.”

Stefano Scarpetta

Drivers and medium-term constraints

Italy remains the largest beneficiary in Europe of the post-pandemic recovery plan known as the PNRR. Stefano Scarpetta pointed out that these European resources will conclude at the end of 2026, removing a primary growth driver ahead of 2027. Italian inflation is projected at 3% in 2026 and 2.6% in 2027, with the 2027 figure revised upward by 0.4 percentage points. Household purchasing power remains constrained, with Italian real wages remaining 6.1% below 2021 levels. Marcello Messori noted that compressed real wages and potential European Central Bank interest rate reactions could weigh further on household demand.

Italy GDP growth and OECD forecasts%
20250.5%
20260.9%
20270.6%
2025
0.5 %
2026
0.9 %
2027
0.6 %

Data from the article text

Global outlook and international comparisons

Global gross domestic product is projected to expand by 2.9% in 2026, slightly above the 2.8% forecast in June, before reaching 3% in 2027 compared to 3.4% in 2025. The United States economy is projected to expand 2.2% in 2026 and 2.1% in 2027, where investments in artificial intelligence help offset slowing consumer spending and real income growth. The eurozone is forecast to grow by 1% in both 2026 and 2027 after expanding 1.3% in 2025, supported by stabilizing energy costs and defense sector projects. China's annual growth rate is projected to slow to 4.5% in 2026 and 4.2% in 2027. Global economic performance remains exposed to energy disruptions in Gulf economies and weather-related increases in agricultural commodity prices.

“Global growth has held up better than expected, but the buffers that helped cushion the energy shock are running low.”

Mathias Cormann, OECD Secretary-General
OECD 2026 GDP growth projections by economy%
China4.5%
World2.9%
United States2.2%
Eurozone1%
Italy0.9%
China
4.5 %
World
2.9 %
United States
2.2 %
Eurozone
1 %
Italy
0.9 %

Data from the article text

Domestic budget and policy reactions

Fratelli d'Italia member of the European Parliament Nicola Procaccini welcomed the OECD figures, comparing the 0.9% projection to the 0.4% average annual growth rate seen during the two decades before the Meloni government. Procaccini pointed to public finance consolidation, stating that the budget deficit narrowed from 8% of GDP in 2022 to 3.1% in 2025. The Italian government aims to bring the deficit below the European Union 3% threshold to exit the excessive deficit procedure in 2027. Economists including Marcello Messori noted that remaining under European fiscal procedures constrains government spending flexibility, particularly as public borrowing costs rise and structural reforms become necessary to support productivity.

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 11 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 12 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Conflicts · 11 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • Il Messaggeroon 23 Sep at 23:28L'Ocse rivede al rialzo la crescita dell'Italia. I T-Bond Usa oltre il 5%
  • Rai newson 23 Sep at 20:19L'Ocse rivede al rialzo le stime per il Pil italiano
  • Adnkronoson 23 Sep at 14:33Ocse, Messori: "Senza la spinta del Pnrr, l'Italia deve trovare un nuovo motore di crescita
  • ANSA.iton 23 Sep at 14:02Procaccini (FdI), 'bene Ocse, Italia tiene assieme crescita e conti pubblici' - La voce degli Eurodeputati
Mathias Cormann
OECD Secretary-General
Nicola Procaccini
Co-president of the European Conservatives and Reformists and Fratelli d'Italia MEP

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 23 Sep at 23:37.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Upgraded projections for ItalyUpgraded projections for ItalyDrivers and medium-term constraintsDrivers and medium-term constraintsGlobal outlook and international comparisonsGlobal outlook and international comparisonsDomestic budget and policy reactionsDomestic budget and policy reactions

Based on reports by

Il Messaggero, Rai news, Adnkronos, ANSA.it, Corriere della Sera, il Giornale.it

List of sources

Macro · Paris and Rome

OECD raises Italy 2026 growth forecast to 0.9% citing resilience and recovery funds

The Paris-based organization upgraded Italy's economic outlook by 0.4 percentage points while warning that growth will ease to 0.6% in 2027 as European Union recovery funds phase out.

Paris

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Il Messaggero, Rai news, Adnkronos and other publishers. Published on 23 Sep at 23:37.

Ask your own question
How it is made