We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Seven OPEC+ producers led by Saudi Arabia and Russia agreed on 4 October 2026 to maintain quotas, leaving Saudi targets at 10.478 million barrels per day and Russian targets at 9.949 million.

  • Regional exports run at 60% to 80% of normal capacity, leaving core members producing 25 million barrels per day in August, about 5 million barrels below pre-war February levels.

  • A G7 pledge to release 100 million barrels over four months briefly dropped Brent crude to $98.72 before prices climbed back to close Friday at $102.25 per barrel.

  • Iranian parliament speaker Mohammad Baqer Qalibaf confirmed the Strait of Hormuz will stay shut until seven conditions set in a June interim agreement with the US are met.

Vienna
Vienna, Riyadh, Moscow, Tehran · Austria, Saudi Arabia, Russia
How it came to this
  1. 2 OctG7 economies agree to release 100 million barrels of emergency reserves over four months
  2. 4 OctSeven OPEC+ nations decide to keep crude output targets unchanged for November
  3. 1 NovSeven-member OPEC+ sub-group scheduled to hold its next monthly online meeting

Output quotas frozen for November

A core group of seven OPEC+ members agreed during a video conference on Sunday, 4 October 2026, to leave their oil production targets unchanged for November. The decision maintains the baseline established in September for a second consecutive month, following earlier steps that gradually unwound 3.85 million barrels per day in voluntary cuts adopted in 2023. Under the agreed allocations, Saudi Arabia maintains a required output target of 10.478 million barrels per day, while Russia's quota remains at 9.949 million barrels per day. Iraq is assigned a target of 4.431 million barrels per day, Kuwait 2.676 million, Kazakhstan 1.628 million, Algeria 1.007 million, and Oman 0.841 million.

OPEC+ November 2026 required production quotas by countrymillion bpd
Saudi Arabia10.478
Russia9.949
Iraq4.431
Kuwait2.676
Kazakhstan1.628
Algeria1.007
Oman0.841
Saudi Arabia
10.478 million bpd
Russia
9.949 million bpd
Iraq
4.431 million bpd
Kuwait
2.676 million bpd
Kazakhstan
1.628 million bpd
Algeria
1.007 million bpd
Oman
0.841 million bpd

Data from the article text

Production deficit and shipping disruptions

Official output targets continue to exceed physical supply because military conflict involving the United States, Israel, and Iran has disrupted Gulf energy operations. Regional exports have operated between 60% and 80% of standard volumes. In August, the seven core producers pumped approximately 25 million barrels per day, representing a rise of 630,000 barrels per day from July but sitting roughly 5 million barrels per day below levels recorded in February before the conflict began. Total OPEC group output in August reached 24 million barrels per day, an increase of 1.46% over July but 15% lower than in January. Together with non-OPEC allies, total OPEC+ supply reached 38 million barrels per day, supplying 38% of global crude requirements. Maritime export routes remain constrained, with Iranian parliament speaker Mohammad Baqer Qalibaf stating that the Strait of Hormuz will remain shut until seven conditions from a June interim agreement with the US are met. The UK Maritime Trade Operations also reported that a tanker came under fire in the strait.

UBS commodity analyst Giovanni Staunovo described the supply environment across the region.

“Despite higher flows through the Strait of Hormuz, output levels remain far below quotas.”

Giovanni Staunovo, commodity analyst at UBS

Strategic reserve releases and market reaction

Crude prices remained above $100 per barrel despite emergency policy measures from consuming countries. On Friday, 2 October 2026, the Group of Seven economies agreed to release 100 million barrels of crude and diesel reserves from strategic stockpiles over four months. Brent crude dropped to $98.72 per barrel on expectations of the G7 intervention before rising back to finish Friday at $102.25 per barrel. Commerzbank analysts noted that while Gulf export flows showed signs of increasing, regional security remains volatile. United States Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent stated that market conditions will only shift substantially once the war with Iran concludes. High international crude costs continue to impact pump prices, with Netherlands fuel monitor UnitedConsumers reporting recommended diesel averages of 2.760 euros per litre and Euro95 petrol at 2.705 euros per litre.

Upcoming alliance meetings and 2027 planning

The Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee confirmed that member compliance for July and August was satisfactory, while warning that repairing damaged energy infrastructure is costly and time-consuming. The seven-nation sub-group will hold its next monthly online meeting on 1 November 2026 to review market developments and formulate December output policy. A full ministerial meeting of all 21 OPEC+ member countries is scheduled for late November (with dates given as 29 November and 30 November in alliance notices) to evaluate 2 million barrels per day in cuts established in late 2022. That gathering intends to establish updated production allocations starting on 1 January 2027, based on an ongoing member capacity audit that had faced delays during the regional conflict.

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 7 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 4 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 9 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Irish Examineron 4 Oct at 17:30Opec agrees to keep oil output targets steady
  • Η Ναυτεμπορικήon 4 Oct at 15:37ΟΠΕΚ: Οι ποσοστώσεις υπάρχουν, τα βαρέλια όχι - Γιατί το πετρέλαιο επιμένει πάνω από τα 100 δολάρια
  • Ziare.comon 4 Oct at 15:23Ce se întâmplă cu petrolul din această toamnă. Decizia care poate ține prețurile sub presiune
  • La Repubblica.iton 4 Oct at 14:07Petrolio, l'Opec+ mantiene la produzione invariata anche a novembre
Giovanni Staunovo
Commodity analyst at UBS
Mohammad Baqer Qalibaf
Speaker of the Parliament of Iran
Scott Bessent
United States Secretary of the Treasury

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 4 Oct at 10:04, last change on 4 Oct at 22:28.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Output quotas frozen for NovemberOutput quotas frozen for NovemberProduction deficit and shipping disruptionsProduction deficit and shipping disruptionsStrategic reserve releases and market reactionStrategic reserve releases and market reactionUpcoming alliance meetings and 2027 planningUpcoming alliance meetings and 2027 planning

Based on reports by

Irish Examiner, Η Ναυτεμπορική, Ziare.com, La Repubblica.it, Telegraaf, 20 minutos, newsORF.at, EL PAÍS

List of sources

Energy & Trade · Vienna, Riyadh, and Moscow

OPEC+ maintains November oil output targets as Gulf conflict keeps crude above $100

Seven key OPEC+ producers agreed to keep November crude targets unchanged, as regional fighting and shipping disruptions in the Persian Gulf hold physical supply below official quotas.

Vienna

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Irish Examiner, Η Ναυτεμπορική, Ziare.com and other publishers. Changed on 4 Oct at 22:28.

Ask your own question
How it is made