We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Konfederacja co-leader Sławomir Mentzen called for mandatory military training for 19-year-olds, citing Ukraine's reliance on conscripts to withstand Russian forces.

  • Lawmaker Michał Wawer stated on 1 October 2026 that the military can train only 40,000 of the 400,000 people entering each annual cohort under voluntary service.

  • Mariusz Błaszczak dismissed Mentzen's attack on proposed 16-day courses, defending the creation of the 18th Mechanised Division at the Brest Gate.

  • An IBRiS survey conducted in July 2026 showed 51.1% of Poles opposed reinstating compulsory military service, suspended since 2009, while 37.7% supported it.

Photo: Tomasz Molina, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)

Mentzen calls for conscription

Sławomir Mentzen, co-leader of Konfederacja and head of the Nowa Nadzieja party, called for the return of compulsory military training in Poland, arguing that relying solely on a professional army leaves the country incapable of defending against Russia. In statements published on X and YouTube, Mentzen cited the war in Ukraine, asserting that Ukrainian defenses would have collapsed four years ago without conscription. Mentzen proposed universal military training for 19-year-olds, writing that he prefers losing electoral support over losing the country. He argued that young citizens would inevitably face wartime drafting without time to flee abroad, making prior instruction critical to their survival.

“Politicians must stop lying to Poles. The return of military service is necessary!”

Sławomir Mentzen, co-leader of Konfederacja and leader of the Nowa Nadzieja party

Konfederacja distances itself from proposal

Konfederacja member of parliament Michał Wawer rejected Mentzen's initiative during an appearance on Kanał Zero, stating that mandatory conscription is not part of the party platform and that Mentzen spoke solely in a personal capacity. Wawer asserted that Konfederacja would not reinstate compulsory service if it came to power, describing such a move as practically impossible for the armed forces. He noted that the Polish military lacks the infrastructure to train an entire entering cohort of roughly 400,000 people. Poland currently operates a voluntary basic military service system capped at around 40,000 recruits annually (representing 10% of an age cohort). Wawer described these one-month courses as inadequate, pointing out that recruits practice live shooting only two or three times, and recommended focusing resources on motivated volunteers and untrained reservists.

Annual Polish military training capacity vs entering age cohortpeople
Entering age cohort400,000
Voluntary basic service limit40,000
Entering age cohort
400000 people
Voluntary basic service limit
40000 people

Data from the article text

Clash between Mentzen and Law and Justice

Mentzen also criticized defense ideas from Law and Justice (PiS), questioning the party's proposals for short 16-day training courses. Comparing the duration to a standard welder training course lasting two to three weeks, Mentzen questioned how 16 days could build a capable military reserve. He targeted former defense minister Mariusz Błaszczak and PiS vice-president Przemysław Czarnek, asking why eight years of PiS governance left Poland without infrastructure for longer programs. Czarnek had advocated for universal training for all adult men physically fit for service, suggesting either shorter sessions or a Swiss-style model spanning six months across holiday periods over several years.

Appearing on Polsat News, Błaszczak rejected the accusations and defended the previous administration's military record.

“Mentzen is manipulating. We rebuilt the Polish Army from ruins. We established defense from the border, rather than on the Vistula line, and rebuilt military units, including the entire 18th Mechanised Division, which closes the Brest Gate and defends the eastern territories of the country.”

Mariusz Błaszczak

Conscription history and public attitudes

Poland suspended mandatory military conscription in 2009, having conducted its final compulsory intake in December 2008 before halting all draft calls in January 2009. The political argument over conscription follows persistent public skepticism toward reviving mandatory service. A July survey conducted by IBRiS for Rzeczpospolita showed that 51.1% of respondents opposed restoring compulsory service, 37.7% supported its return, and 11.2% expressed no opinion. Despite public opposition, military officials cited by Rzeczpospolita stated that reinstating compulsory service remains a matter of when rather than if, particularly if regional security conditions worsen.

IBRiS poll on restoring mandatory military service in Poland%
Opposed51.1%
In favor37.7%
Undecided11.2%
Opposed
51.1 %
In favor
37.7 %
Undecided
11.2 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 11 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Do Rzeczyon 1 Oct at 11:30Wawer o słowach Mentzena: To absolutnie nie jest stanowisko Konfederacji
  • Rzeczpospolitaon 1 Oct at 08:43Sławomir Mentzen za poborem do armii. "Wolę stracić poparcie niż stracić kraj
  • Do Rzeczyon 30 Sep at 19:50"Mentzen manipuluje". Ostre słowa polityka PiS
  • polsatnews.plon 30 Sep at 19:23"Mentzen manipuluje". Błaszczak uderza w lidera Konfederacji
Sławomir Mentzen
Co-leader of Konfederacja and leader of the Nowa Nadzieja party
Michał Wawer
Member of parliament representing Konfederacja
Mariusz Błaszczak
Head of the Law and Justice parliamentary club and former minister of national defense
Przemysław Czarnek
Vice-president of Law and Justice and candidate for prime minister

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 1 Oct at 12:32.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Mentzen calls for conscriptionMentzen calls for conscriptionKonfederacja distances itself from proposalKonfederacja distances itself from proposalClash between Mentzen and Law and JusticeClash between Mentzen and Law and JusticeConscription history and public attitudesConscription history and public attitudes

Where

Warsaw

Based on reports by

Do Rzeczy, Rzeczpospolita, polsatnews.pl

List of sources

Government · Warsaw

Mentzen calls for return of mandatory military service in Poland as Konfederacja and PiS reject plan

Konfederacja co-leader Sławomir Mentzen proposed universal military training for 19-year-olds, prompting party colleague Michał Wawer and Law and Justice officials to reject mandatory service over logistical constraints.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Do Rzeczy, Rzeczpospolita and polsatnews.pl. Published on 1 Oct at 12:32.

Ask your own question
How it is made