We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Total expenditures are set at 977.6 billion PLN against revenues of 695 billion PLN, capping the budget deficit at 282.6 billion PLN (7.2% of GDP).

  • National defense funding will reach 198.1 billion PLN (4.51% of GDP), alongside 36.5 billion PLN for police, border guards, and other internal security services.

  • Total health allocations increase by 26.3 billion PLN to 274.1 billion PLN, including a 41.5 billion PLN state subsidy for the National Health Fund.

  • Finance Minister Andrzej Domański announced economic growth projections of 3% for 2027, alongside 2.8% inflation and 6.0% unemployment.

  • Energy security receives 19.7 billion PLN, including 8 billion PLN for Poland's first nuclear power plant, while transport infrastructure receives 62.4 billion PLN.

Deficit targets and macroeconomic baseline

The Polish Council of Ministers adopted the draft state budget for 2027 on 28 August 2026, setting state expenditures at 977.6 billion PLN against revenues of 695 billion PLN. The draft caps the central budget deficit at 282.6 billion PLN, with the general government deficit projected at 7.2% of gross domestic product. Government macroeconomic assumptions project real economic growth of 3% in 2027 alongside an average inflation rate of 2.8%. Registered unemployment is forecast to reach 6.0% by the end of 2027, compared to 5.8% recorded in July 2026. The draft now proceeds to the Social Dialogue Council and the Fiscal Council before its formal submission to the Sejm by 30 September.

Official macroeconomic projections for Poland in 2027%
Registered unemployment6%
Nominal wage growth5.9%
Real GDP growth3%
Real wage growth3%
Average inflation2.8%
Registered unemployment
6 %
Nominal wage growth
5.9 %
Real GDP growth
3 %
Real wage growth
3 %
Average inflation
2.8 %

Data from the article text

Defense, energy and infrastructure spending

National defense funding across the budget and the Armed Forces Support Fund is set at 198.1 billion PLN, representing 4.51% of projected 2027 GDP. An additional 36.5 billion PLN is allocated to internal security services, including the Police, Border Guard, State Fire Service, State Protection Service, and intelligence agencies. Energy security and transformation initiatives will receive 19.7 billion PLN, an 8.3% increase over 2026, which includes 8 billion PLN to recapitalize Poland's first nuclear power plant project. Other planned energy investments include the 1.5 GW Baltica 2 offshore wind farm, a combined-cycle gas unit in Rybnik, and a lithium-ion energy storage facility in Żarnowiec. Combined spending on road and rail transport infrastructure will total 62.4 billion PLN.

Key sector allocations in Poland's 2027 draft budgetPLN bln
Healthcare274.1
Defense198.1
Roads and rail62.4
Science and higher education46.2
Internal security36.5
Energy security and transition19.7
Nuclear plant recapitalization8
Housing5.8
Healthcare
274.1 PLN bln
Defense
198.1 PLN bln
Roads and rail
62.4 PLN bln
Science and higher education
46.2 PLN bln
Internal security
36.5 PLN bln
Energy security and transition
19.7 PLN bln
Nuclear plant recapitalization
8 PLN bln
Housing
5.8 PLN bln

Data from the article text

Healthcare funding and financial control

Total healthcare expenditures are planned at 274.1 billion PLN for 2027, an increase of 26.3 billion PLN compared to the 2026 plan. The total combines health insurance contribution receipts with 73 billion PLN in direct state budget funding, which includes a 41.5 billion PLN subsidy for the National Health Fund (NFZ). Statutory requirements mandate health spending to reach at least 7% of GDP calculated against economic output from two years prior. Prime Minister Donald Tusk tied the additional resources to upcoming legislation aimed at preventing financial mismanagement in the medical sector.

“We are working to ensure that this noticeably larger amount of money for healthcare is not wasted in any way, and that is why we are guarding work on this bill so diligently, so that this money is not eaten away, to use an ugly colloquialism, but truly serves the patient and improves the situation in healthcare.”

Donald Tusk, prime Minister of Poland

Wages, pensions and fiscal debate

Average nominal wages in the national economy are projected to grow by 5.9% in 2027, representing a 3% real increase following a 3.3% real gain projected for 2026. Public sector salaries will rise by 2.8%, while approximately 19 billion PLN is allocated for statutory pension indexation. Personal income tax adjustments included in the draft are set to affect 3.5 million middle-class taxpayers, alongside 46.2 billion PLN allocated for science and higher education and 5.8 billion PLN for housing programs. Former economy minister Janusz Steinhoff noted that public sector debt servicing costs now exceed 100 billion PLN annually.

“One must be aware that we have a massive deficit, above 7%. Debt growth is incredibly high, at over a dozen percent annually. Meanwhile, the cost of servicing public sector debt exceeds 100 billion zlotys, which is almost half of health spending.”

Janusz Steinhoff

In this text

Deficit targets and macroeconomic baselineDeficit targets and macroeconomic baselineDefense, energy and infrastructure spendingDefense, energy and infrastructure spendingHealthcare funding and financial controlHealthcare funding and financial controlWages, pensions and fiscal debateWages, pensions and fiscal debate

Based on reports by

Do Rzeczy, polsatnews.pl, wnp.pl, TVN24, TOK FM, wiadomosci.radiozet.pl, Business Insider, www.money.pl

List of sources
Warsaw
Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 6 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 11 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Do Rzeczyon 28 Aug at 13:18Nowy budżet. Resort wskazał trzy priorytety
  • polsatnews.plon 28 Aug at 13:15Domański podał prognozowaną stopę bezrobocia. Będzie wyższa niż obecna
  • wnp.plon 28 Aug at 13:06KPRM: Komunikat po posiedzeniu Rady Ministrów (komunikat)
  • TVN24on 28 Aug at 13:0226 miliardów złotych więcej na ochronę zdrowia. Co to oznacza?
Donald Tusk
Prime Minister of Poland
Andrzej Domański
Polish Minister of Finance and Economy
Jolanta Sobierańska-Grenda
Polish Minister of Health

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 28 Aug at 09:41, last change on 28 Aug at 13:58.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Macro · Warsaw

Polish government adopts 2027 draft budget with 282.6 billion PLN deficit

The Polish Council of Ministers adopted the 2027 draft budget on Friday, projecting 977.6 billion PLN in spending, 695 billion PLN in revenue, and defense allocations above 4.5% of GDP.

AI text based on reports by Do Rzeczy, polsatnews.pl, wnp.pl and other publishers. Changed on 28 Aug at 13:58.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
How it is made