We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • A United Surveys poll conducted between 18 and 20 September 2026 found that 86.5% of 1,000 respondents believe the executive dispute harms Polish security.

  • The standoff is viewed as harmful by 95% of ruling coalition voters, 86% of opposition voters, and 72% of Confederation supporters.

  • In a 29–30 September 2026 SW Research survey of 800 adults, 64.7% stated the feud between Karol Nawrocki and Donald Tusk hinders responses to security threats.

Perceptions of national security impact

Two separate nationwide surveys published on 3 October 2026 show that broad majorities of Polish citizens view the ongoing dispute between President Karol Nawrocki and Prime Minister Donald Tusk as a detriment to national security. In a study conducted by United Surveys for Wirtualna Polska between 18 and 20 September 2026, 86.5% of respondents stated that the confrontation between the Presidential Palace and the government harms national security. Among the 1,000 adults surveyed, 44.2% responded that the conflict strongly harms security, while 42.3% indicated that it rather harms security. Only 3.1% of participants believed the political tension causes no harm, consisting of 2.9% answering that it rather does not harm and 0.2% stating it completely does not harm. A further 6.8% saw no impact on security, and 3.6% expressed no clear opinion on the matter.

Perceptions of executive dispute impact on Polish security%
Strongly harms44.2%
Rather harms42.3%
No impact6.8%
Undecided3.6%
Rather does not harm2.9%
Completely does not harm0.2%
Strongly harms
44.2 %
Rather harms
42.3 %
No impact
6.8 %
Undecided
3.6 %
Rather does not harm
2.9 %
Completely does not harm
0.2 %

Data from the article text

Cross-party consensus across electorates

The negative assessment of the dispute spans across competing political camps. Among voters supporting the ruling coalition, 95% evaluated the dispute between the president and the government as harmful, with 52% categorizing it as strongly harmful and 43% as rather harmful. In that group, 1% chose rather does not harm, 1% chose completely does not harm, and 3% selected no impact. Opposition voters aligned with Law and Justice, Confederation, and Left Together showed a similar stance, with 86% describing the friction as harmful to national security. Within that opposition cohort, 42% selected strongly harms, 44% selected rather harms, 4% chose rather does not harm, 9% saw no effect, and 1% had no opinion. Among supporters of Confederation, including wings linked to Sławomir Mentzen and Grzegorz Braun, 72% viewed the standoff as damaging (42% strongly and 30% rather), with 9% answering rather does not harm, 16% indicating no impact, and 3% holding no opinion. Among other and undecided respondents, 33% selected strongly harms, 34% selected rather harms, 10% chose no impact, and 20% selected the undecided option.

Capacity to respond to external threats

A complementary survey by SW Research for Onet.pl, conducted on 29 and 30 September 2026 across 800 adults, evaluated operational crisis management. When asked whether the clash between the cabinet and the president hinders Poland from reacting effectively to security threats, 64.7% of respondents answered affirmatively. In contrast, 18.5% of participants stated that the disagreement does not impede effective responses, while 16.8% found it difficult to state an opinion. The research found consistent answer patterns across gender and age demographics, though concern proved highest among older citizens. Among respondents aged 50 and older, 71.6% reported that the executive dispute impedes effective threat responses, compared to 12.9% who disagreed and 15.5% who remained undecided.

Does executive conflict hinder Poland's security response?%
Hinders effective response64.7%
Does not hinder response18.5%
Hard to say16.8%
Hinders effective response
64.7 %
Does not hinder response
18.5 %
Hard to say
16.8 %

Data from the article text

Institutional friction and survey methodology

The polling results follow persistent political friction between the two executive leaders, who previously appeared together on 1 September 2026 to lay flowers at the Westerplatte Polish Army Soldiers' Cemetery. Tensions between the Presidential Palace and the Prime Minister's Chancellery intensified following public exchanges in which Tusk mocked the president, prompting a direct challenge from Nawrocki.

“Take that baseball bat and attack me.”

Karol Nawrocki, president of Poland

The United Surveys study was executed through a mix-mode framework combining computer-assisted web interviews and computer-assisted telephone interviews across a representative nationwide sample of 1,000 Polish adults, with a declared error margin of 3 percentage points at a 0.95 confidence level. The SW Research survey gathered 800 responses using an online panel with quota sampling based on gender, age, and locality size.

In this text

Perceptions of national security impactPerceptions of national security impactCross-party consensus across electoratesCross-party consensus across electoratesCapacity to respond to external threatsCapacity to respond to external threatsInstitutional friction and survey methodologyInstitutional friction and survey methodology

Based on reports by

Rzeczpospolita, Do Rzeczy, Wprost

List of sources
Warsaw
Gdańsk
WarsawGdańsk
Warsaw, Gdańsk · Poland

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 11 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Rzeczpospolitaon 3 Oct at 15:46Sondaż. Polacy ocenili konflikt prezydenta z rządem. Wynik jest jednoznaczny
  • Do Rzeczyon 3 Oct at 10:20Fatalny sondaż prezydenta i premiera. Wyborcy KO i PiS zgadzają się w tej sprawie
  • Wproston 3 Oct at 09:11Polacy ocenili konflikt rządu z prezydentem. Miażdżące wyniki sondażu
  • Do Rzeczyon 3 Oct at 07:31Alarm dla rządu i prezydenta. Są wyniki nowego sondażu
Karol Nawrocki
President of Poland
Donald Tusk
Prime Minister of Poland
Sławomir Mentzen
Confederation party leader
Grzegorz Braun
Confederation politician

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 3 Oct at 16:37.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Government · Warsaw and Gdańsk

Over 86% of Poles say Nawrocki-Tusk dispute harms national security, polls show

Two nationwide surveys indicate that over 86% of Polish citizens view the ongoing political dispute between President Karol Nawrocki and Prime Minister Donald Tusk as harmful to national security.

AI text based on reports by Rzeczpospolita, Do Rzeczy and Wprost. Published on 3 Oct at 16:37.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
How it is made