We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • In the September 2026 IBRiS poll, KO achieved 30.9%, but a seat simulation based on Research Partner data gave the governing bloc only 216 seats, 15 short of a majority.

  • PiS polled at 17.3% in the IBRiS survey, just 2.0 percentage points ahead of Konfederacja at 15.3% led by Sławomir Mentzen and Krzysztof Bosak.

  • Mateusz Morawiecki's Rozwój Plus recorded 6.4% in IBRiS and 4.1% in Research Partner, while Grzegorz Braun's Konfederacja Korony Polskiej reached 10.0%.

  • In the IBRiS study, PSL scored 4.4%, Partia Razem stood at 3.1%, and Polska 2050 dropped to 0.2%.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Coalition leads in votes but loses projected majority

Koalicja Obywatelska (KO) leads Polish voting preferences in two national surveys released on 23 September 2026, though both indicate that the governing alliance lacks the numbers to form a parliamentary majority. An IBRiS poll conducted on 18-19 September for Rzeczpospolita with 1,070 respondents placed KO at 30.9%, an increase of 2.8 percentage points from August. A separate Research Partner survey of 1,040 adults carried out between 18 and 21 September recorded KO at 28.8%, down 2.7 percentage points from June. A Sejm seat simulation by Dr Maciej Onasz of the University of Łódź allocates 190 seats to KO and 26 to Lewica, leaving the current ruling coalition at 216 seats, which is 15 seats below the 231-seat threshold required for a governing majority. In contrast, opposition forces would control 244 seats in the 460-seat lower house under that model.

Projected Sejm seat simulation by Dr Maciej Onaszseats
Koalicja Obywatelska190
Zjednoczona Prawica132
Konfederacja63
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej49
Lewica26
Koalicja Obywatelska
190 seats
Zjednoczona Prawica
132 seats
Konfederacja
63 seats
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
49 seats
Lewica
26 seats

Data from the article text

Right-wing field fractures as Konfederacja narrows gap

Support for Prawo i Sprawiedliwość (PiS) has decreased across both studies following the launch of Rozwój Plus, a separate political entity formed by former prime minister Mateusz Morawiecki. In the IBRiS survey, PiS dropped 0.8 percentage points to 17.3%, leaving it only 2.0 percentage points ahead of Konfederacja, led by Sławomir Mentzen and Krzysztof Bosak, which gained 2.1 percentage points to reach 15.3%. The Research Partner poll recorded PiS at 19.2% (a drop of 6.1 percentage points) and Konfederacja at 11.2%. Morawiecki's Rozwój Plus registered 6.4% in the IBRiS poll and 4.1% in the Research Partner poll. Meanwhile, Grzegorz Braun's Konfederacja Korony Polskiej achieved 10.0% in IBRiS (up 1.2 percentage points) and 8.8% in Research Partner (up 2.1 percentage points).

Party support in September 2026 IBRiS poll%
Koalicja Obywatelska30.9%
Prawo i Sprawiedliwość17.3%
Konfederacja15.3%
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej10%
Lewica7.7%
Rozwój Plus6.4%
Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe4.4%
Partia Razem3.1%
Polska 20500.2%
Koalicja Obywatelska
30.9 %
Prawo i Sprawiedliwość
17.3 %
Konfederacja
15.3 %
Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
10 %
Lewica
7.7 %
Rozwój Plus
6.4 %
Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe
4.4 %
Partia Razem
3.1 %
Polska 2050
0.2 %

Data from the article text

Governing partners face threshold challenges

The polling data shows significant declines for smaller coalition and left-wing factions. In the IBRiS study, the Polish People's Party (PSL) fell below the 5% electoral threshold with 4.4%, while Partia Razem took 3.1% and Polska 2050 registered 0.2%. Lewica secured 7.7%, representing a 1.1 percentage point increase from the previous month. The Research Partner study placed Nowa Lewica at 6.8% (down 2.1 percentage points), Partia Razem at 4.2%, and both PSL and groups originating from Polska 2050 at 1.9% each. Declared voter turnout reached 58.9% in the IBRiS poll, while 73.3% of participants in the Research Partner poll declared an intention to vote.

Electoral mechanics and coalition configurations

University experts noted that the division of right-wing and centre-left lists will determine the outcome of the next parliamentary distribution. Jagiellonian University political scientist Prof. Jarosław Flis pointed out that the current governing camp faces losing its majority unless it consolidates lists before the election. Flis outlined a scenario in which the ruling coalition runs on three joint lists, uniting Nowa Lewica with Razem and PSL with Polska 2050, which could yield 231 seats if all three clear the electoral threshold. Flis evaluated the political landscape following the release of the figures.

“The survey shows that the October 15 coalition is saying goodbye to power. Unless it reached an agreement with Mateusz Morawiecki's Rozwój Plus, which is hard to believe, or went into the elections on three lists, meaning the left went together, and the Third Way reactivated and crossed the threshold. Tusk's coalition can only be saved by consolidation. Right-wing parties can take power.”

Jarosław Flis

Flis also noted that right-wing factions aligned around Karol Nawrocki will depend on cooperation to secure governance if current voting patterns hold.

Next in today’s edition

Police violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread

Lawyers and rights groups accuse French police of seriously injuring teenagers, while the Interior Ministry reports about 900 officers hurt in the protests.

  • Safety · 3 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 7 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce

Sources and context

  • Wproston 23 Sep at 09:14Nowy sondaż po rozłamie w PiS. Kto zyskuje, a kto traci?
  • www.gazetaprawna.plon 23 Sep at 09:12PiS i Konfederację dzielą już tylko 2 pkt proc. Kto na czele? Nowy sondaż IBRiS
  • naTemat.plon 23 Sep at 07:45Po nowym sondażu w PiS zrobi się nerwowo. 17,3 proc. aż bije po oczach
  • TOK FMon 23 Sep at 07:38Duża zmiana na prawicy. Konfederacja prawie dogania PiS [SONDAŻ]
Donald Tusk
Prime Minister of Poland and leader of Koalicja Obywatelska
Jarosław Kaczyński
Leader of Prawo i Sprawiedliwość
Mateusz Morawiecki
Former Prime Minister of Poland and founder of Rozwój Plus
Grzegorz Braun
Leader of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej
Sławomir Mentzen
Co-leader of Konfederacja
Krzysztof Bosak
Co-leader of Konfederacja
Karol Nawrocki
Right-wing political figure cited in electoral coalition analyses

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 22 Sep at 08:48, last change on 23 Sep at 09:38.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Coalition leads in votes but loses projected majorityCoalition leads in votes but loses projected majorityRight-wing field fractures as Konfederacja narrows gapRight-wing field fractures as Konfederacja narrows gapGoverning partners face threshold challengesGoverning partners face threshold challengesElectoral mechanics and coalition configurationsElectoral mechanics and coalition configurations

Based on reports by

Wprost, www.gazetaprawna.pl, naTemat.pl, TOK FM, TVN24, FAKT24.pl, forsal.pl

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw

Polish polls show ruling coalition falling short of majority as Konfederacja nears PiS

Surveys conducted in September 2026 show Donald Tusk's governing alliance falling short of a parliamentary majority as support for Law and Justice fragments and right-wing competitors gain ground.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Wprost, www.gazetaprawna.pl, naTemat.pl and other publishers. Changed on 23 Sep at 09:38.

Ask your own question
How it is made