We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • North Korean leader Kim Jong Un sent a letter on 7 October 2026 calling Vladimir Putin his dearest friend and describing the war in Ukraine as a holy war of justice.

  • The General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine released figures on 7 October 2026 citing 1,545,950 total Russian personnel losses, including 1,690 in the previous 24 hours.

  • Leaders including Aleksandr Lukashenko of Belarus, Emomali Rahmon of Tajikistan, Sadyr Japarov of Kyrgyzstan, and Serdar Berdimuhamedow of Turkmenistan contacted Putin on Wednesday.

  • South Korean intelligence reported that 10,000 combat troops and 1,000 engineers deployed to Russia's Kursk region, with roughly 6,000 North Korean soldiers killed or wounded.

Diplomatic greetings from allied capitals

Russian President Vladimir Putin turned 74 years old on 7 October 2026, receiving formal messages from allied leaders and regional partners. North Korean leader Kim Jong Un addressed Putin as his dearest friend and dear comrade in a message carried by the state-run Korean Central News Agency. Kim described Russia's military campaign in Ukraine as a holy war of justice and reaffirmed Pyongyang's commitment to the mutual defense treaty signed in June 2024. In his letter, Kim pledged continued backing for Moscow's political and military objectives.

“I am glad to share a firm friendship with you and to open a new chapter in the development of relations between our countries.”

Kim Jong Un, supreme Leader of North Korea

Regional alignments and Central Asian diplomacy

Leaders across the Commonwealth of Independent States also contacted the Kremlin on Wednesday. Belarusian President Aleksandr Lukashenko discussed bilateral cooperation and the upcoming Commonwealth of Independent States summit scheduled to take place in Turkmenistan. The host of that gathering, Turkmen President Serdar Berdimuhamedow, held separate discussions with Putin regarding the agenda. Tajik President Emomali Rahmon emphasized Putin's contribution to expanding bilateral partnership, while Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov confirmed his government's dedication to high-level strategic dialogue. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan also extended congratulations according to Russian state news agency TASS. Leaders of breakaway regions aligned with Moscow sent praise as well, including South Ossetian leader Marat Kambolov and Abkhaz leader Badra Gunba.

“Your actions as President of the Russian Federation are an example of political wisdom and strategic thinking. Your contribution to restoring historical justice and protecting the interests of compatriots abroad has been appreciated by millions of citizens.”

Marat Kambolov, leader of South Ossetia

Ukrainian military releases casualty assessment

In Kyiv, the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine used Putin's 74th birthday to publish a detailed assessment of Russian battlefield losses since February 2022. Ukrainian military officials stated that total Russian personnel losses reached 1,545,950, including 1,690 casualties over the preceding 24 hours. The figures do not distinguish between soldiers killed and wounded, and they represent Ukrainian estimates that have not undergone independent verification. Ukrainian commanders accompanied the release with a statement asserting that the Russian leadership is driving the country toward destruction.

Ukrainian estimate of Russian heavy equipment lossesunits
Artillery systems50,836
Armored combat vehicles25,498
Tanks12,396
Cruise missiles5,126
Special equipment4,800
Ground robotic systems2,878
MLRS2,192
Air defense systems1,690
Aircraft443
Helicopters356
Ships and boats35
Submarines2
Artillery systems
50836 units
Armored combat vehicles
25498 units
Tanks
12396 units
Cruise missiles
5126 units
Special equipment
4800 units
Ground robotic systems
2878 units
MLRS
2192 units
Air defense systems
1690 units
Aircraft
443 units
Helicopters
356 units
Ships and boats
35 units
Submarines
2 units

Data from the article text

Equipment losses and North Korean military involvement

The Ukrainian tally listed extensive equipment attrition, citing 12,396 tanks, 25,498 armored combat vehicles, 50,836 artillery systems, 2,192 multiple rocket launch systems, and 1,690 air defense systems. The Ukrainian report also registered 551,876 operational-tactical unmanned aerial vehicles lost, alongside 443 airplanes, 356 helicopters, 35 naval vessels, and two submarines. Beyond domestic forces, Russian operations in the Kursk region have drawn direct North Korean troop participation following the 2024 bilateral pact. South Korea's National Intelligence Service estimated that roughly 6,000 North Korean soldiers have been killed or wounded in the war, with 10,000 combat troops and 1,000 engineering personnel deployed to Kursk out of a cumulative total estimated between 14,000 and 15,000. Western and South Korean officials state that Moscow provides Pyongyang with economic assistance, military technology, and operational combat experience in exchange.

South Korean intelligence estimates on North Korean forces in Russiapersonnel
Combat troops deployed to Kursk10,000
Casualties (killed or wounded)6,000
Engineering personnel in Kursk1,000
Combat troops deployed to Kursk
10000 personnel
Casualties (killed or wounded)
6000 personnel
Engineering personnel in Kursk
1000 personnel

Data from the article text

In this text

Diplomatic greetings from allied capitalsDiplomatic greetings from allied capitalsRegional alignments and Central Asian diplomacyRegional alignments and Central Asian diplomacyUkrainian military releases casualty assessmentUkrainian military releases casualty assessmentEquipment losses and North Korean military involvementEquipment losses and North Korean military involvement

Based on reports by

polsatnews.pl, Onet Wiadomości, The Telegraph, Ziare.com, rmf24.pl, Mediafax.ro, TVP Info

List of sources
Moscow
Kyiv
MoscowKyiv
Moscow, Kyiv, Pyongyang · Russia, Ukraine, North Korea

Next in today’s edition

Oregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on 15 October 2026, killing three children and a teacher. A person who followed him into the building shot him, and police say he was dead before officers arrived.

  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Government · 10 h agoWhite House press secretary admits she never passed bar exam
  • Conflicts · 9 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • polsatnews.plon 7 Oct at 16:01Peany na cześć Putina. Przywódcy złożyli życzenia prezydentowi Rosji
  • Onet Wiadomościon 7 Oct at 13:55Ukraina "świętuje" urodziny Putina. "Rosyjscy generałowie dali mu jego ulubiony prezent"
  • The Telegraphon 7 Oct at 10:14Kim Jong-un wishes 'dearest friend' Putin a happy birthday
  • Ziare.comon 7 Oct at 08:46Kim Jong-Un, mesaj de felicitare de ziua lui Putin: "Războiul sfânt al dreptății poporului rus se va încheia cu o victorie
Vladimir Putin
President of Russia marking his 74th birthday
Kim Jong Un
Supreme Leader of North Korea
Aleksandr Lukashenko
President of Belarus
Nikol Pashinyan
Prime Minister of Armenia
Emomali Rahmon
President of Tajikistan
Sadyr Japarov
President of Kyrgyzstan
Serdar Berdimuhamedow
President of Turkmenistan
Marat Kambolov
Leader of South Ossetia
Badra Gunba
Leader of Abkhazia

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 7 Oct at 16:07.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Diplomacy · Moscow, Kyiv, and Pyongyang

Allies send greetings on Putin's 74th birthday as Ukraine tallies 1.55 million Russian casualties

Allied leaders including North Korea's Kim Jong Un sent birthday messages to Vladimir Putin as he turned 74, while Ukraine's military marked the day by publishing a breakdown of Russian combat losses exceeding 1.54 million personnel.

AI text based on reports by polsatnews.pl, Onet Wiadomości, The Telegraph and other publishers. Published on 7 Oct at 16:07.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
How it is made