We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article5 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Environment Agency declared severe drought on Thursday, 15 October, in parts of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, East Sussex and West Sussex.

  • Wimbleball is at 14.9% capacity and Stithians at 21.9%, while the Environment Agency expects storage of about 75% at this time of year.

  • Shadow minister Robbie Moore said the drought should not have caught the government off guard, and Devon County Council leader Julian Brazil blamed South West Water's neglect.

  • An ONS survey of 10,620 adults in Britain, conducted between 1 July and 27 September, found 85% affected in the past 12 months, up from 74% in autumn 2025.

LondonDevonCornwall
London, Devon, Cornwall · United Kingdom
How it came to this
  1. September 2026Environment Agency grants South East Water a drought permit to keep more water in the reservoir
  2. October 2026South East Water updates hosepipe restrictions
  3. 15 OctEnvironment Agency declares severe drought in parts of six counties
  4. 16 OctEmma Hardy gives an emergency statement to MPs in the Commons

Drought declared across southern England

The Environment Agency declared severe drought on Thursday, 15 October, in parts of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, East Sussex and West Sussex, and residents were urged to use water wisely. Officials said the South East and South West had their driest April to September period in more than a century, which has drawn down reservoirs in both regions. Much of Wales remains in drought, with only areas in the south-west now classed as recovering. Around 30 million people in England still have restrictions on how they use water, and only the North East and North West are free of drought status.

Government response in the Commons

Water minister Emma Hardy gave an emergency statement to MPs on Friday, 16 October, describing the current conditions as something not experienced for decades. Water companies have been told to monitor reservoir and river levels daily and to tighten water quality checks. The Environment Agency will step up compliance checks on businesses that draw water, to confirm they take only permitted amounts, and it has been told to put protecting public supplies first where that means trading off environmental rules. This allows companies to keep more water in depleted reservoirs. Hardy defended the government's planning and told MPs there was little ministers could do about the weather.

“There are many things I can do, unfortunately, I can't make it rain.”

Emma Hardy, water minister

Criticism from the opposition and the water firm

Shadow environment minister Robbie Moore said the government had been slow to react and that this was the third drought in five years. He criticised Hardy for not mentioning the drought's effect on farmers and growers in her statement.

“It should not have caught the Government off guard.”

Robbie Moore, shadow environment

Devon County Council leader Julian Brazil said the drought had been decades in the making and that South West Water's neglect had put the region in this position. He said the company had not built the reservoirs Devon's people and businesses deserved. South West Water responded by asking customers and local businesses to cut use wherever possible until rivers and reservoirs recover.

Reservoir levels fall

Wimbleball on Exmoor is at 14.9% capacity, and it serves about 300,000 properties across east Devon, north Devon, Somerset, west Dorset and West Somerset. Stithians in Cornwall is at 21.9%, which led to it being declared too shallow for water sports, while Burrator is at 33.6%, Roadford at 36.8% and Colliford at 35%. In West Sussex, South East Water says Ardingly Reservoir has fallen below 20% capacity and is now 19.4% full, a store the company puts at 4,773 million litres, or about 1,880 Olympic-sized swimming pools. The Environment Agency expects storage to be about 75% at this time of year. South East Water updated its hosepipe restrictions in early October, and in September the agency granted it a drought permit to keep more water in the reservoir. Rachel Gilmour, MP for Tiverton and Minehead, said that reservoirs running dry is obviously a problem.

Richard Stanbrook, South West Water's drought programme director, said the declaration marked the critical phase the region is entering.

“While some recent rainfall has helped, water resources remain under significant pressure.”

Richard Stanbrook
Reservoir storage at latest figures in parts of England%
Wimbleball14.9%
Ardingly19.4%
Stithians21.9%
Burrator33.6%
Colliford35%
Roadford36.8%
Wimbleball
14.9 %
Ardingly
19.4 %
Stithians
21.9 %
Burrator
33.6 %
Colliford
35 %
Roadford
36.8 %

Data from the article text

Public attitudes in a new ONS survey

An Office for National Statistics survey of 10,620 adults in Britain, carried out between 1 July and 27 September, found that 85% had been affected in at least one way by climate change over the past 12 months. That is up from 74% in autumn 2025 and 66% in autumn 2024. Heatwaves were the most frequently reported impact at 78%, followed by drought at 40% and wildfires at 26%. The share reporting heatwave effects was highest among 16 to 29 year-olds at 86%, and it fell with each older age group to 71% among people aged 70 and over. The survey also found 86% of adults had taken at least one action in the past month to use less water, most often not leaving a tap running (65%), waiting for a full washing machine or dishwasher (55%) or using less tap water, including hosepipes (44%).

Adults affected by climate change impacts in past 12 months%
Heatwaves78%
Drought40%
Wildfires26%
Floods18%
Increased health issues18%
Reduced access to safe and affordable food16%
Heatwaves
78 %
Drought
40 %
Wildfires
26 %
Floods
18 %
Increased health issues
18 %
Reduced access to safe and affordable food
16 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 9 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 9 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Conflicts · 6 h agoDrone attacks on Black Sea ships leave seafarers missing

Sources and context

  • LBC10 h ago'I can't make it rain': Water minister tells MPs as she defends the government's drought planning | LBC
  • The Independent12 h agoFour in 10 UK adults affected by droughts linked to climate change, survey finds
  • BBC12 h agoSouth West drought blamed on water firm's 'neglect'
  • BBC15 h agoAction needed to save water, minister tells MPs
Emma Hardy
Water minister who gave the emergency drought statement to MPs in the Commons
Robbie Moore
Shadow environment, food and rural affairs minister who criticised the government's drought response
Rachel Gilmour
MP for Tiverton and Minehead who commented on the reservoir levels

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

First version on 15 Oct at 14:24, last change yesterday at 19:27.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Drought declared across southern EnglandDrought declared across southern EnglandGovernment response in the CommonsGovernment response in the CommonsCriticism from the opposition and the water firmCriticism from the opposition and the water firmReservoir levels fallReservoir levels fallPublic attitudes in a new ONS surveyPublic attitudes in a new ONS survey

Based on reports by

LBC, The Independent, BBC

List of sources

Climate · London, Devon, and Cornwall

Severe drought declared in parts of southern England as water minister defends planning

The Environment Agency declared severe drought in parts of six southern English counties on Thursday, 15 October, as reservoirs in the South West and South East fell well below normal levels. Water minister Emma Hardy told MPs on Friday, 16 October, that the government is preparing for a long period of water pressure.

London
Devon
Cornwall

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by LBC, The Independent and BBC. Changed yesterday at 19:27.

Ask your own question
Which six counties are affected by the severe drought?
What is the current capacity of the Wimbleball reservoir?
How it is made