We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Health Minister Mónica García announced on 28 September 2026 that Spain will add medication abortion to its primary care service portfolio.

  • The Ministry of Health will amend the royal decree on healthcare facility authorizations and update the technical specifications for mifepristone to allow administration outside hospital environments.

  • In 2024, medication abortions accounted for 86.4% of terminations in Cantabria and 68.1% in Galicia, whereas surgical procedures made up 94% in Madrid and 86% in Andalusia.

  • García stated that regional governments must organize staff conscientious objection to ensure care without administrative barriers.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Primary care expansion

On 28 September 2026, marking International Safe Abortion Day, Spanish Health Minister Mónica García announced that her department will incorporate medical abortion into the primary care service portfolio. The initiative aims to allow women to undergo voluntary terminations of pregnancy at local health centres instead of travelling to accredited hospitals or private clinics. Speaking in Madrid alongside Equality Minister Ana Redondo at the opening of an event titled 'Abortar sin barreras', García explained that the reform seeks to make decisions easier by eliminating logistical and emotional hurdles.

“We want women to choose the method and to be able to access it through their health centres, with clear, precise information, trained professionals, and support before, during, and after.”

Mónica García, spanish Minister of Health

Regulatory and pharmaceutical changes

To implement the change, the Ministry of Health is initiating three distinct regulatory steps across the national healthcare system. First, the ministry will amend the royal decree that regulates the authorization of health centres, adapting its requirements so primary care clinics can legally provide voluntary pregnancy terminations. Second, authorities will modify the official technical specifications of mifepristone, an active ingredient currently restricted to hospital use under the supervision of specialists in gynaecology and obstetrics for pregnancies up to nine weeks. Third, the administration will update the Common Services Portfolio of the National Health System to formally include medication abortion in primary care consultations.

The standard medical abortion protocol involves an initial oral dose of 200 milligrams of mifepristone to block progesterone, the hormone sustaining gestation, which detaches uterine tissue. Between 36 and 48 hours later, the patient takes a second pharmaceutical compound that induces uterine contractions and bleeding to expel the gestational contents.

Regional differences in procedure methods

The reform addresses substantial disparities in how voluntary pregnancy terminations are managed across Spain's autonomous communities. In 2024, the pharmacological method predominated in regions where the vast majority of procedures took place in public healthcare facilities.

Share of medication abortions in public-led Spanish regions%
Cantabria86.4%
Navarre76.5%
La Rioja68.2%
Galicia68.1%
Cantabria
86.4 %
Navarre
76.5 %
La Rioja
68.2 %
Galicia
68.1 %

Data from the article text

By contrast, in autonomous communities where abortions are performed predominantly in contracted private centres, surgical methods continue to account for the large majority of cases.

Share of surgical abortions in private-led Spanish regions%
Madrid94%
Andalusia86%
Madrid
94 %
Andalusia
86 %

Data from the article text

The Ministry of Health will present the initiative to the Interterritorial Council to coordinate implementation with regional health authorities and medical professionals across the country.

Legal obligations and conscientious objection

García emphasized that all autonomous community governments have a legal obligation to guarantee access to voluntary pregnancy terminations. The minister stated that regional health departments must comply with national legislation rather than creating administrative obstacles.

“Conscientious objection must be organized so that women receive care, and no prejudice can serve as an excuse to block it.”

Mónica García, spanish Minister of Health

García also added that officials holding government responsibilities must abide by national healthcare law or face ministerial opposition. The proposals now proceed to technical and regional consultations to establish the required clinical workflows and training in primary care centres nationwide.

Next in today’s edition

Police violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread

Lawyers and rights groups accuse French police of seriously injuring teenagers, while the Interior Ministry reports about 900 officers hurt in the protests.

  • Safety · 4 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 8 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce

Sources and context

  • La Razónon 28 Sep at 10:31Barra libre de fármacos abortivos: Mónica García quiere dispensarlos también en los centros de salud
  • europa presson 28 Sep at 10:14Sanitat impulsarà la incorporació de l'avortament farmacològic en...
  • RTVE.eson 28 Sep at 10:09Sanidad impulsará la incorporación del aborto farmacológico en Atención Primaria
  • EL MUNDOon 28 Sep at 09:57Mónica García impulsa el aborto farmacológico a las consultas de Atención de Primaria
Mónica García
Spanish Minister of Health
Ana Redondo
Spanish Minister of Equality

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 28 Sep at 10:35.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Primary care expansionPrimary care expansionRegulatory and pharmaceutical changesRegulatory and pharmaceutical changesRegional differences in procedure methodsRegional differences in procedure methodsLegal obligations and conscientious objectionLegal obligations and conscientious objection

Based on reports by

La Razón, europa press, RTVE.es, EL MUNDO, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, EL PAÍS

List of sources

Health & Education · Madrid

Spain moves to allow medication abortions in primary care health centres

Health Minister Mónica García announced regulatory changes to permit medical abortions at local health centres, shifting mifepristone administration outside hospital-only settings.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by La Razón, europa press, RTVE.es and other publishers. Published on 28 Sep at 10:35.

Ask your own question
How it is made