We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Spain reached 2,011.57 points to extend its lead over Argentina to 38.77 points after securing four UEFA Nations League victories under Luis de la Fuente.

  • Jorge Jesus's Portugal climbed two places to fifth on 1,807.69 points, moving ahead of Brazil (1,806.51) and Morocco (1,805.34) following four Nations League wins.

  • Argentina stayed second with 1,972.80 points after defeating Benin 3-0 on Tuesday in Lionel Messi's final international match.

Zurich
Zurich, Madrid, Lisbon, Buenos Aires · Switzerland, Spain, Portugal

Spain consolidates first place

FIFA released its latest world rankings on Wednesday following an international window comprising 338 matches across the globe. World champion Spain maintained its grip on first place, accumulating 2,011.57 points to extend its margin over second-placed Argentina to 38.77 points. Manager Luis de la Fuente guided the Spanish side to four consecutive UEFA Nations League wins, securing early qualification for the quarter-finals. The run featured a 3-2 victory against England at Wembley, a 3-1 win over the Czech Republic in Oviedo, and two victories against Croatia, 4-1 in Seville and 2-1 in Split. In Split, Spain overturned an early goal by Ivan Perišić behind a second-half brace from Mikel Merino, extending the team's unbeaten streak to 43 consecutive matches dating back to a friendly defeat against Colombia in March 2024.

FIFA World Rankings top 10 standingspts
Spain2,011.57
Argentina1,972.8
France1,958.86
England1,925.59
Portugal1,807.69
Brazil1,806.51
Morocco1,805.34
Belgium1,779.17
Netherlands1,778.61
Mexico1,738.48
Spain
2011.57 pts
Argentina
1972.8 pts
France
1958.86 pts
England
1925.59 pts
Portugal
1807.69 pts
Brazil
1806.51 pts
Morocco
1805.34 pts
Belgium
1779.17 pts
Netherlands
1778.61 pts
Mexico
1738.48 pts

Data from the article text

Portugal breaks into the top five

Portugal registered the only upward movement within the top ten, climbing two places to fifth with 1,807.69 points. Under manager Jorge Jesus, who replaced Roberto Martínez after the World Cup, the Portuguese squad qualified for the Nations League quarter-finals with four straight victories in Group A4. Portugal defeated Wales 1-0 in Lisbon, beat Denmark 4-2 in Copenhagen, and recorded two 2-1 wins over Norway in Oslo and Porto. The climb allowed Portugal to edge past Brazil, which fell to sixth on 1,806.51 points, and Morocco, which slipped to seventh on 1,805.34 points, with just 2.35 points separating the three nations. Both Brazil and Morocco dropped after recording draws in friendly fixtures during the window.

Shifts across the top twenty

The podium behind Spain remained unchanged, with Argentina holding second place on 1,972.80 points and France sitting third on 1,958.86 points in Zinedine Zidane's managerial debut. Argentina won three matches during the window, defeating Bolivia 4-0, Burkina Faso 7-0, and Benin 3-0 in Lionel Messi's final international appearance. England retained fourth place on 1,925.59 points, followed by Belgium in eighth on 1,779.17 points, the Netherlands in ninth on 1,778.61 points, and Mexico in tenth on 1,738.48 points under coach Rafa Márquez. Colombia sits eleventh on 1,735.80 points after defeating Peru 2-0. Switzerland rose two spots to twelfth on 1,725.39 points, passing Jürgen Klopp's Germany in thirteenth on 1,717.52 points and Slaven Bilić's Croatia in fourteenth on 1,714.74 points.

Points among selected nations ranked 11th to 20thpts
Colombia (11th)1,735.8
Switzerland (12th)1,725.39
Germany (13th)1,717.52
Croatia (14th)1,714.74
Uruguay (20th)1,635.54
Colombia (11th)
1735.8 pts
Switzerland (12th)
1725.39 pts
Germany (13th)
1717.52 pts
Croatia (14th)
1714.74 pts
Uruguay (20th)
1635.54 pts

Data from the article text

Movers across global confederations

Italy held onto fifteenth place, while the United States remained sixteenth despite winning all four of its international fixtures against Peru (4-1), Chile (4-2), Mexico (3-0), and Canada (1-0). Diego Forlán's Uruguay stayed twentieth on 1,635.54 points after a 6-1 victory over India. Greece climbed five places to 41st following four consecutive positive results, while African sides Mali and South Africa each gained six spots to reach 47th and 48th, respectively. Rwanda emerged as the largest climber in the global ranking, jumping nine places to 119th after defeating Cape Verde 2-1 in Africa Cup of Nations qualifying on 29 September. Conversely, Sierra Leone was the biggest faller, dropping eight places to 130th after two qualifying losses. The next FIFA ranking update is scheduled for 18 November 2026.

Next in today’s edition

Bend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and was shot dead inside by a parent who followed him in. Police said four people were killed, and two others were taken to hospital in critical condition.

  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 8 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 13 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • Reuterson 7 Oct at 19:23Portugal jumps into top 5 of FIFA world rankings
  • La Razónon 7 Oct at 18:53España aumenta su ventaja en el Ranking FIFA
  • ANSA.iton 7 Oct at 18:24Nuovo ranking Fifa, Spagna sempre leader e l'Italia resta 15/a - Calcio
  • Deutsche Welleon 7 Oct at 12:29España consolida ventaja en la lista FIFA sobre Argentina
Luis de la Fuente
Manager of the Spain men's national football team
Jorge Jesus
Manager of the Portugal men's national football team
Lionel Messi
Forward for the Argentina national football team who played his final international match
Lionel Scaloni
Manager of the Argentina men's national football team
Zinedine Zidane
Manager of the France men's national football team
Mikel Merino
Midfielder for the Spain men's national football team
Jürgen Klopp
Manager of the Germany men's national football team
Rafa Márquez
Manager of the Mexico men's national football team

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 7 Oct at 20:29.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Spain consolidates first placeSpain consolidates first placePortugal breaks into the top fivePortugal breaks into the top fiveShifts across the top twentyShifts across the top twentyMovers across global confederationsMovers across global confederations

Based on reports by

Reuters, La Razón, ANSA.it, Deutsche Welle, europa press, Notícias ao Minuto

List of sources

Football · Zurich, Madrid, and Lisbon

Spain expands FIFA ranking lead to 38 points as Portugal enters top five

Spain extended its advantage over Argentina atop the FIFA world rankings to 38.77 points after four consecutive UEFA Nations League victories, while Portugal climbed two spots to fifth.

Zurich

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Reuters, La Razón, ANSA.it and other publishers. Published on 7 Oct at 20:29.

Ask your own question
How it is made