We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day collected $39 million in its fourth weekend across 4,006 theaters, bringing its domestic total to $854.9 million and global gross to $2.22 billion.

  • Insidious: Out of the Further debuted with $25.3 million across 3,303 domestic venues against an $18 million production budget.

  • Christopher Nolan's The Odyssey generated $19.5 million to reach $539.1 million domestically, passing the $534.9 million total of The Dark Knight.

Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Los Angeles · United States

Spider-Man maintains box office lead

Sony Pictures release Spider-Man: Brand New Day led the North American box office for the fourth consecutive weekend, earning $39 million across 4,006 theaters in the United States and Canada. The 45% decline from the previous weekend brought the domestic cumulative gross to $854.9 million since its debut on 31 July 2026. The film stands $3.4 million behind Avengers: Endgame ($858 million) on the all-time domestic chart, with Star Wars: The Force Awakens holding the top position at $936.7 million. Worldwide, the title directed by Destin Daniel Cretton and starring Tom Holland and Zendaya reached $2.22 billion, which includes $1.37 billion from international territories. The domestic total represents career highs for both Zendaya and Cretton.

Horror sequel claims second place

Sony also secured the number two position with Insidious: Out of the Further, produced by Blumhouse and Atomic Monster. The sixth entry in the supernatural franchise collected $25.3 million across 3,303 domestic venues and added $35 million in international markets. The feature carries an $18 million production budget, making it the most expensive chapter in the series to date. Starring Amelia Eve, Brandon Perea, and Maisie Richardson-Sellers, the film follows the five prior installments that generated a combined $740 million globally. The opening weekend gross fell below the $33 million launch of the 2023 installment The Red Door, while the 2013 sequel Insidious: Chapter 2 retains the franchise debut record at $40 million. David Gross analyzed the horror sequel's reception in the FranchiseRe newsletter.

“This is a solid opening for the 6th episode of a horror series.”

David Gross, movie industry analyst and publisher of FranchiseRe
North American weekend box office grosses$M
Spider-Man: Brand New Day39
Insidious: Out of the Further25.3
The Odyssey19.5
Paw Patrol: The Dino Movie9.1
The End of Oak Street9
Mutiny7.5
Tony5
Spa Weekend3.1
The Fast and the Furious3.1
Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma1.9
Spider-Man: Brand New Day
39 $M
Insidious: Out of the Further
25.3 $M
The Odyssey
19.5 $M
Paw Patrol: The Dino Movie
9.1 $M
The End of Oak Street
9 $M
Mutiny
7.5 $M
Tony
5 $M
Spa Weekend
3.1 $M
The Fast and the Furious
3.1 $M
Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma
1.9 $M

Data from the article text

Nolan reaches personal benchmark with The Odyssey

Christopher Nolan took third place as The Odyssey generated $19.5 million across more than 3,000 North American locations during its sixth weekend, a 17% drop from the previous frame. The result lifted its domestic total to $539.1 million, surpassing the $534.9 million unadjusted domestic tally of The Dark Knight to become the highest-earning North American release of Nolan's career. Bolstered by ticket sales in South Korea and China, the film gathered $68 million overseas over the weekend, pushing its global total to $1.4 billion. The film also passed Deadpool & Wolverine earlier in the week to become the highest-earning R-rated film globally.

Weekend newcomers and holdovers

Paramount Pictures took fourth place with Paw Patrol: The Dino Movie, which generated $9.1 million following a 55% drop. Warner Bros. release The End of Oak Street, a sci-fi thriller starring Anne Hathaway and Ewan McGregor as a couple surviving in a prehistoric neighborhood, finished fifth with $9.0 million after sliding 57%. Lionsgate thriller Mutiny, starring Jason Statham, opened in sixth place with $7.5 million from 2,703 screens after being briefly accessible for free on Prime Video due to an upload error. Tony ranked seventh with $5.0 million. Vacation comedy Spa Weekend, featuring Isla Fisher, Leslie Mann, Anna Faris, and Michelle Buteau, tied for eighth place with a re-release of The Fast and the Furious at $3.1 million each, while Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma completed the top ten with $1.9 million.

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 13 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 13 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Health & Education · 14 h agoPope Leo XIV recovers from lung surgery, Angelus planned Sunday

Sources and context

  • The Independenton 23 Aug at 20:51'Spider-Man' triumphs box office for fourth week, 'Odyssey' breaks record for Nolan
  • Vultureon 23 Aug at 20:50Insidious Couldn't Go Further Than Spider-Man
  • France 24on 23 Aug at 20:02Latest 'Spider-Man' tops American box office for 4th weekend
  • Varietyon 23 Aug at 16:43Box Office: 'Spider-Man: Brand New Day' Triumphs Again in Fourth Weekend With $39 Million, 'Insidious 6' Launches to $25 Million
Tom Holland
Actor starring as Peter Parker in Spider-Man: Brand New Day
Zendaya
Actor starring in Spider-Man: Brand New Day
Destin Daniel Cretton
Director of Spider-Man: Brand New Day
Christopher Nolan
Director of The Odyssey
David Gross
Movie industry analyst and publisher of FranchiseRe
Jason Statham
Actor starring in Mutiny
Amelia Eve
Actor starring in Insidious: Out of the Further
Anne Hathaway
Actor starring in The End of Oak Street
Ewan McGregor
Actor starring in The End of Oak Street

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 23 Aug at 21:05.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Spider-Man maintains box office leadSpider-Man maintains box office leadHorror sequel claims second placeHorror sequel claims second placeNolan reaches personal benchmark with The OdysseyNolan reaches personal benchmark with The OdysseyWeekend newcomers and holdoversWeekend newcomers and holdovers

Based on reports by

The Independent, Vulture, France 24, Variety

List of sources

Film & Media · Los Angeles

Spider-Man retains top box office spot with $39 million as Nolan sets personal record

Sony Pictures release Spider-Man: Brand New Day earned $39 million across North American cinemas over the weekend, while Christopher Nolan's The Odyssey reached $539.1 million in cumulative domestic ticket sales.

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by The Independent, Vulture, France 24 and other publishers. Published on 23 Aug at 21:05.

Ask your own question
How it is made