We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Łukasz Gibała leads with 17.6% while Monika Piątkowska records 17.1% in the 7-8 September IBRiS survey of 1,000 residents.

  • Michał Drewnicki (13.2%) and Daria Gosek-Popiołek (11.2%) trail the leaders, while Bartosz Bocheńczak was disqualified after 2,289 invalid signatures.

  • The 27 September election follows the 24 May recall of Aleksander Miszalski, which passed with over 171,500 votes on a 29.99% turnout.

Kraków
Kraków · Poland
How it came to this
  1. 7 SeptIBRiS conducts new poll showing the gap between Gibała and Piątkowska narrowing to 0.5 points
  2. 27 SeptVoters will cast ballots in the first round of the snap mayoral election
  3. 11 OctRunoff election will be held if no candidate secures more than 50% of the vote

Tightening race at the top

An IBRiS poll conducted on 7-8 September among 1,000 residents shows a narrowing contest for the presidency of Kraków ahead of the snap election scheduled for 27 September. Independent candidate Łukasz Gibała, a city councillor representing the Kraków dla Mieszkańców association, leads with 17.6% support, down 3.4 percentage points from 21.0% in the 24 August survey. Senator Monika Piątkowska, running on the Ponad Podziałami ticket with support from Koalicja Obywatelska and Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe, follows with 17.1% support. Piątkowska gained 5.0 percentage points since late August, reducing Gibała's lead from nearly nine points to 0.5 percentage points amid her campaign promoting the "Piątka Piątkowskiej" platform.

Kraków mayoral poll results%
Łukasz Gibała17.6%
Monika Piątkowska17.1%
Michał Drewnicki13.2%
Daria Gosek-Popiołek11.2%
Jan Hoffman7.1%
Aleksandra Owca6.9%
Michał Klimek3.5%
Sławomir Pietrzyk0.7%
Łukasz Gibała
17.6 %
Monika Piątkowska
17.1 %
Michał Drewnicki
13.2 %
Daria Gosek-Popiołek
11.2 %
Jan Hoffman
7.1 %
Aleksandra Owca
6.9 %
Michał Klimek
3.5 %
Sławomir Pietrzyk
0.7 %

Data from the article text

Registered candidates and disqualified campaigns

Eight candidates will contest the city leadership, with a second round scheduled for 11 October if no contender captures an outright majority. Law and Justice candidate Michał Drewnicki holds third place in the poll with 13.2% support, rising from 10.7% in August. Left-wing candidate Daria Gosek-Popiołek of Lewica is fourth with 11.2%, up from 9.4%. Jan Hoffman of the Referendum: Naprawimy Kraków committee, who was among the organizers of the May recall vote, rose 3.0 percentage points to 7.1%. Aleksandra Owca of Partia Razem registered 6.9% compared to 6.8% in August, while Michał Klimek of Konfederacja Korony Polskiej gained 3.5% after registering zero in August. Sławomir Pietrzyk of Socjaldemokracja Polska received 0.7%. Konfederacja candidate Bartosz Bocheńczak was barred from the ballot after election authorities validated 2,745 signatures and rejected 2,289, with his subsequent appeal being dismissed. Former NIK president Marian Banaś also failed to qualify after missing the required signature quota.

Impact of undecided electorate

The IBRiS survey shows that 20.1% of Kraków respondents remain undecided, while 2.6% state they will not cast ballots. Sociologist and IBRiS founder Marcin Duma noted that shifts among undecided voters will define the final phase of the campaign.

“In the coming weeks, as the election date approaches, this group will shrink, and the picture of this race will begin to crystallize. Then we will also see where the undecided voters flow and whether the current balance of power between the candidates will hold.”

Marcin Duma

In parallel polling on parliamentary voting preferences in Kraków, Koalicja Obywatelska received 36.5% support, representing an increase of 9.5 percentage points since August. Law and Justice followed with 13.2%, while Konfederacja polled at 10.6%.

Origins in the May recall referendum

The snap municipal vote follows the recall referendum held on 24 May, which unseated Mayor Aleksander Miszalski. In that referendum, over 171,500 residents voted in favor of recalling Miszalski, while more than 3,600 voted against removal. Total participation reached over 176,000 voters, generating a turnout of 29.99%. This surpassed the statutory minimum threshold of 26.98%, which required at least 158,500 participants for the result to take legal effect. Miszalski had assumed office in 2024 following municipal elections before being removed by the recall vote, leading to the scheduling of the 27 September snap ballot.

Next in today’s edition

Bend school shooting leaves three children and a teacher dead

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary in Bend, Oregon, on Thursday, 15 October, and a bystander shot the attacker inside the school, according to police and the bystander's family.

  • Government · 11 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary
  • Diplomacy · 8 h agoPope Leo XIV asks Putin for Oleshky humanitarian truce
  • Business · 13 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028

Sources and context

  • wiadomosci.radiozet.plon 12 Sep at 07:00Ten kandydat wygra wybory w Krakowie? Zwrot akcji w nowym sondażu
  • Do Rzeczyon 11 Sep at 21:40Dzieje się przed wyborami w Krakowie. Gibała traci przewagę
  • rmf24.plon 11 Sep at 20:31Zacięty bój o władzę w Krakowie. Liderów sondażu dzieli 0,5 pkt proc.
  • Wproston 11 Sep at 19:06Sensacja przed wyborami w Krakowie. Faworyt stracił przewagę
Łukasz Gibała
Independent candidate for mayor of Kraków and city councillor
Monika Piątkowska
Polish senator and mayoral candidate supported by Koalicja Obywatelska and PSL
Aleksander Miszalski
Former mayor of Kraków recalled in the May 2026 municipal referendum
Daria Gosek-Popiołek
Lewica candidate for mayor of Kraków

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 12 Sep at 07:19.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Tightening race at the topTightening race at the topRegistered candidates and disqualified campaignsRegistered candidates and disqualified campaignsImpact of undecided electorateImpact of undecided electorateOrigins in the May recall referendumOrigins in the May recall referendum

Based on reports by

wiadomosci.radiozet.pl, Do Rzeczy, rmf24.pl, Wprost, TVP Info, naTemat.pl

List of sources

Elections · Kraków

Poll shows Gibała leading Piątkowska by 0.5 points ahead of Kraków snap election

A new IBRiS survey of 1,000 residents puts Łukasz Gibała at 17.6% and Monika Piątkowska at 17.1% ahead of the 27 September vote, with 20.1% of voters still undecided.

Kraków

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by wiadomosci.radiozet.pl, Do Rzeczy, rmf24.pl and other publishers. Published on 12 Sep at 07:19.

Ask your own question
How it is made