We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article2 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Fox News poll of 1,202 registered voters, fielded 9-12 October, gives Trump 36% approval against 64% disapproval, with a 2.5 percentage point margin of error.

  • Approval of the administration's handling of inflation dropped to 22%, from 36% a year earlier.

  • AAA put the average price of regular gasoline at about $4.33 a gallon on Wednesday, 14 October, $1.25 more than a year earlier.

Photo: Shealeah Craighead, Public domain (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)

Lowest approval rating of his two terms

A Fox News poll conducted 9-12 October found that 36% of respondents rate Donald Trump's performance in office positively, while 64% disapprove. Coverage describes this as his lowest rating across both of his terms as president. The steepest drop in support was recorded among voters under 45, households earning less than $50,000 a year, non-white voters and people without a college degree. The survey covered 1,202 registered voters and carries a margin of error of 2.5 percentage points.

Divisions by party

Among Republican supporters, 76% back the president and 23% rate him negatively. Among Democratic supporters, 98% disapprove of his performance and 2% approve. Independent voters are split, with 22% approving and 78% disapproving. The gap between the two parties is the widest split in the poll's breakdown of political affiliation.

Approval of Trump's job performance by party affiliation%
Republican supporters76%
Independents22%
Democratic supporters2%
Republican supporters
76 %
Independents
22 %
Democratic supporters
2 %

Data from the article text

Economy, tariffs and inflation

Disapproval is highest on economic matters at 70%, followed by tariffs at 69%, foreign policy at 64% and immigration at 56%. Border security is the best-rated area, with opinion divided evenly at 50% approval and 50% disapproval. Approval of how the administration is handling inflation has fallen to 22%, down from 36% a year earlier.

Disapproval of Trump's actions by issue, October 2026 poll%
Economy70%
Tariffs69%
Foreign policy64%
Immigration56%
Border security50%
Economy
70 %
Tariffs
69 %
Foreign policy
64 %
Immigration
56 %
Border security
50 %

Data from the article text

Cost of living and the war with Iran

Trump's 2024 campaign centred on a promise to lower the cost of living. The war with Iran, which began on 28 February, has contributed to higher oil prices and energy costs. According to AAA, the average price of a US gallon (about 3.79 litres) of regular gasoline was about $4.33 on Wednesday, 14 October, which is $1.25 more than a year earlier. Trump has acknowledged that the conflict with Iran could hurt Republicans in the elections, while playing down concerns about rising fuel prices.

What the numbers measure

The poll was conducted between 9 and 12 October, so its figures reflect opinion during those four days. Its sample of registered voters is the basis for every percentage reported here, including the party and demographic breakdowns. The lower ratings for inflation and the economy show that cost concerns are weighing on the president more than his positions on border security, where opinion is evenly split.

Next in today’s edition

Zacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

On Friday, 16 October, Donald Trump said he had urged Katie Zacharia to reconsider her role, while the New York Times reported she had been fired. Her debut briefing had lasted about 14 minutes and followed questions about her legal credentials.

  • Safety · 9 h agoOregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander
  • Business · 10 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Health & Education · 11 h agoPope Leo XIV recovers from lung surgery, Angelus planned Sunday

Sources and context

  • TVP Info21 h agoIt has never been this bad. Americans are turning away from TrumpTak źle jeszcze nie było. Amerykanie odwracają się od Trumpa · original in Polish
  • rmf24.pl21 h agoThe strongest blow to Donald Trump. He has 36 percent leftNajmocniejsze uderzenie w Donalda Trumpa. Zostało mu 36 proc. · original in Polish
  • Rzeczpospolita21 h agoTrump has never been this unpopular. Americans are dissatisfied with almost everythingTak niepopularny Trump jeszcze nie był. Amerykanie niezadowoleni prawie ze wszystkiego · original in Polish
Donald Trump
US president whose job performance the Fox News poll measured

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published yesterday at 06:25.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Lowest approval rating of his two termsLowest approval rating of his two termsDivisions by partyDivisions by partyEconomy, tariffs and inflationEconomy, tariffs and inflationCost of living and the war with IranCost of living and the war with IranWhat the numbers measureWhat the numbers measure

Where

Washington

Based on reports by

TVP Info, rmf24.pl, Rzeczpospolita

List of sources

Government · Washington

Fox News poll: 36% approve of Trump's job performance, 64% disapprove

The Fox News survey, fielded 9-12 October among 1,202 registered voters, also shows approval of his handling of inflation falling to 22%, down from 36% a year earlier.

AI text based on reports by TVP Info, rmf24.pl and Rzeczpospolita. Published yesterday at 06:25.

Washington
Washington · United States
How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
What is the margin of error for the Fox News poll?
How much did the average price of gasoline increase compared to last year?