We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Donald Trump hosted the East Room event on 30 September 2026 after skipping the annual reception in 2025.

  • A New York Times/Siena poll recorded a 26% overall approval rating for Donald Trump among Hispanic voters, including 8% on cost of living and 18% on the economy.

  • Democrats led Republicans 64% to 29% among likely Hispanic voters in national polling averages leading into October 2026.

  • Donald Trump described immigration enforcement as his hardest job due to conflicting public criticism and base demands, noting advisers told him to avoid the topic.

East Room gathering and remarks

President Donald Trump hosted a Hispanic Heritage Month reception at the White House on 30 September 2026, marking the first time he held the event during his second term after skipping it the prior year. Speaking for nearly an hour before conservative Hispanic supporters in the East Room, Trump praised Hispanic Americans for their contributions to business, faith, and public service, while describing them as hardworking and smart. He invited attendees to tour the active construction site of the new White House ballroom, cautioning them about the open drops at the location.

“Don't fall over the edge because it's a long way down. And only Hispanic could survive that fall. So I'm not overly worried.”

Donald Trump, president of the United States

Trump acknowledged at the 22-minute mark that he had delayed formally mentioning the purpose of the gathering, noting his speech had focused heavily on other topics, including how the ballroom construction project relaxed him. He also discussed the war in Iran, calling it successful, and observed that the party in power typically suffers losses in midterm contests. He urged the audience to mobilize ahead of the November midterm elections, asking attendees to tell voters that he was effectively on the ballot.

Foreign policy and immigration pressures

The speech covered several foreign policy topics, beginning with the announcement of the withdrawal of the final United States troops from Iraq on Wednesday. Trump referenced the January 2026 operation to capture Nicolás Maduro in Venezuela and told attendees to monitor upcoming actions by Secretary of State Marco Rubio concerning Cuba. Rubio, whose parents emigrated from Cuba in 1956, addressed the crowd to praise the United States and describe the immigrant experience.

“I would say that, as Hispanic Americans, we are Americans. We love this country. We love it because many of us know, whether through our own experience or through our parents or grandparents, what life is like in other places, and that is why we know how special this country is.”

Marco Rubio, united States Secretary of State

Trump also spoke about domestic enforcement, describing immigration policy as the most difficult aspect of his presidency due to competing demands from his political base and opponents of his deportation measures. While he credited his 2024 victory to his border security platform, he explained that internal political fallout had led to fluctuating enforcement levels. He added that advisers had urged him to reduce public discussion of the issue ahead of the midterms.

“And frankly, it's the hardest job that I've had, the hardest job, because they'll say 'You're too tough' or 'You're too soft.' Get tougher, get softer. No matter what you do. It's always tough.”

Donald Trump, president of the United States

Polling shifts ahead of midterms

The reception followed survey data showing a decline in Hispanic backing for Republicans compared with the 2024 presidential election, when Trump secured 48% of the Latino vote. By April 2026, his approval among those Hispanic voters who supported him in 2024 had fallen 27 percentage points to 66%. A New York Times/Siena poll recorded an overall Hispanic approval rating of 26% for Trump, with 8% approving of his management of the cost of living, 18% on the economy, and 26% on immigration.

Trump approval among Hispanic voters by issue%
Overall26%
Immigration26%
Economy18%
Cost of living8%
Overall
26 %
Immigration
26 %
Economy
18 %
Cost of living
8 %

Data from the article text

Average figures from national polls over the month leading up to October 2026 showed Democrats holding a 35-point advantage over Republicans among likely Hispanic voters on the generic congressional ballot, standing at 64% to 29%. Trump told attendees that his administration was doing an extremely poor job of promotion while doing an extremely great job of running the country. He acknowledged personal responsibility for the messaging, stating that he had done a very bad job of explaining how well the country was performing.

Generic midterm congressional ballot among likely Hispanic voters%
Democrats64%
Republicans29%
Democrats
64 %
Republicans
29 %

Data from the article text

In this text

East Room gathering and remarksEast Room gathering and remarksForeign policy and immigration pressuresForeign policy and immigration pressuresPolling shifts ahead of midtermsPolling shifts ahead of midterms

Based on reports by

Deutsche Welle, The New York Times, Washington Post

List of sources
Washington
Washington
Washington · United States

Next in today’s edition

Oregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on 15 October 2026, killing three children and a teacher. A person who followed him into the building shot him, and police say he was dead before officers arrived.

  • Business · 12 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Government · 12 h agoWhite House press secretary admits she never passed bar exam
  • Conflicts · 11 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • Deutsche Welleon 1 Oct at 01:57Trump retoma celebración hispana mientras pierde voto latino
  • The New York Timeson 1 Oct at 00:24In Wooing Wavering Hispanic Voters, Trump Talks ICE, His Ballroom and Himself
  • Washington Poston 30 Sep at 22:33Trump says 'only Hispanic' could survive fall at ballroom site
  • Washington Poston 30 Sep at 21:27Trump acknowledges bind he faces on immigration policies
Donald Trump
President of the United States
Marco Rubio
United States Secretary of State
Nicolás Maduro
Former Venezuelan leader captured in January 2026

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 1 Oct at 02:09.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Elections · Washington

Donald Trump hosts White House Hispanic reception as polling shows drop in Latino support

President Donald Trump convened Hispanic supporters at the White House for Hispanic Heritage Month, addressing ballroom renovations, immigration enforcement pressures, and declining poll numbers ahead of the 2026 midterms.

AI text based on reports by Deutsche Welle, The New York Times and Washington Post. Published on 1 Oct at 02:09.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
How it is made